Paterson and Welch Trophies

Summerset Retirement Villages

The Paterson and Welch Trophy are NZ Indoor Bowls premier inter-district competition.  The Welch Trophy was first introduced in 1952.  It was competed for on a challenge basis with the holder required to accept a certain number of challenges each year.

Paterson Trophies were introduced for the 1964 season as a means of enabling more districts to participate each year.  The holders of Paterson Trophies at the end of the season compete for the Welch Trophy.

Many changes to the format of this competition have occurred over the years.  These are highlighted in the following table of previous winners.

WELCH TROPHY

1952 Wellington
1953 Wellington
1954 Wellington
1955 Wellington, Horowhenua
1956 Horowhenua, Waikato
1957 Waikato
1958 Waikato, Horowhenua, Ruapehu, Hutt Valley
1959 Hutt Valley, Wellington, Waikato
1960 Waikato
1961 Waikato
1962 Waikato, Northland
1963 Northland, Auckland

In 1964 Paterson Trophies were introduced, one per island. The Paterson was run on a challenge basis with the holders of the Paterson Trophies at the end of the season meeting to play for the Welch Trophy.

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1964 Auckland Auckland, Canterbury
1965 Horowhenua Horowhenua, Canterbury, Mid-Canterbury, Southland
1966 Bay of Plenty Horowhenua, Manawatu, Bay of Plenty, Southland
1967 Canterbury Bay of Plenty, Auckland, Southland, Canterbury
1968 Canterbury Auckland, Waikato, Canterbury
1969 Bay of Plenty Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Canterbury, Southland
1970 Otago Bay of Plenty, Southland, Otago
1971 Waikato Bay of Plenty, Waikato, Otago, Canterbury
1972 Canterbury Waikato, Canterbury
1973 Canterbury Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Manawatu, Canterbury
1974 Canterbury Manawatu, Hawkes Bay, Auckland, Canterbury
1975 Auckland Auckland, Canterbury

For 1976 the North Island was divided into two playing zones each with its own Paterson Trophy. The two North Island Paterson Trophy holders at the end of the season played each other to determine who would meet the South Island Paterson Trophy holder for the Welch Trophy.

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1976 Canterbury Auckland (won North Island play-off), Wellington, Canterbury

For 1977 the North Island play-off was abolished. All three Paterson Trophy holders met for the Welch Trophy. Paterson Trophies were still competed for on a challenge basis

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1977 Canterbury Auckland, Wellington, Manawatu, Canterbury
1978 Upper Hutt Valley Auckland, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, South Otago
1979 Upper Hutt Valley Auckland, Upper Hutt Valley, South Otago, Canterbury

For 1980 each Paterson Trophy area was split into two zones. At the end of the season the surviving districts in each zone played off

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1980 North Taranaki Auckland, North Taranaki, Golden Bay-Motueka
1981 Canterbury Auckland, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury
1982 Auckland Auckland, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury
1983 Waikato Waikato, Manawatu, Southland

For 1984 the number of zones in the South Island Paterson Trophy was increased from two to three.  The three zone survivors met in a play-off for the Paterson Trophy.

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1984 North Taranaki Auckland, Manawatu, Canterbury
1985 Canterbury Waikato, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury
1986 Auckland Auckland, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury
1987 Waikato Waikato, Upper Hutt Valley, Otago
1988 Waikato Waikato, North Taranaki, Canterbury

For 1989 districts were divided into twelve zones.  A round-robin competition was staged within each zone.  The winner of zones one and two, three and four, etc., played off for a Paterson Trophy.  The six Paterson Trophy winners then met in the Welch Trophy.

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1989 Waikato Manukau, Waikato, Hawkes Bay, North Wellington, Nelson, Canterbury
1990 Otago Manukau, North Taranaki, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Marlborough, Otago
1991 Waikato Auckland, Waikato, Hawkes Bay, Upper Hutt Valley, Golden Bay-Motueka, Otago
1992 Auckland Auckland, North Taranaki, Hawkes Bay, North Wellington, Nelson, Otago
1993 Waikato North Shore, Waikato, Manawatu, North Wellington, Nelson, Otago
1994 Waikato Roskill and Districts, Waikato, Hawkes Bay, North Wellington, Nelson, Otago
1995 Waikato Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Golden Bay-Motueka, Canterbury
1996 Manawatu Auckland, North Taranaki, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Nelson, Canterbury
1997 Waikato Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Wairarapa, Golden Bay-Motueka, Canterbury
1998 Manawatu Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
1999 Otago Northland, Tauranga, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
2000 Manawatu Auckland, North Taranaki, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Nelson, Otago
2001 Otago North Shore, Waikato, Manawatu, North Wellington, Canterbury, Otago
2002 Manawatu Auckland, North Taranaki, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Southland
2003 Otago Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Nelson, Otago
2004 Manawatu Auckland, Tauranga, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
2005 Upper Hutt Valley Roskill and Districts, Tauranga, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Ashburton, Southland
2006 Waikato Roskill and Districts, Waikato, Wanganui, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
2007 Auckland Auckland, Manawatu, Canterbury, Tauranga, Upper Hutt Valley, Southland
2008 Canterbury Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Southland
2009 Canterbury Roskill and Districts, Tauranga, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
2010 Canterbury Auckland, Waikato, North Taranaki, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
2011 Canterbury Auckland, Tauranga, Manawatu, North Wellington, Canterbury, Otago
2012 North Taranaki Auckland, Waikato, North Taranaki, Horowhenua, Canterbury, Southland
2013 North Taranaki Auckland, Tauranga, North Taranaki, Hutt Valley, Ashburton, Otago
2014 North Wellington Thames Valley, Tauranga, Manawatu, North Wellington, Ashburton, Southland
2015 North Taranaki Counties, Waikato, North Taranaki, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
2016 North Taranaki Counties, Waikato, North Taranaki, Upper Hutt Valley, Ashburton, Otago
2017 Auckland Auckland, Tauranga, North Taranaki, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Southland
2018 Manawatu Counties, Waikato, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Ashburton, Southland
2019 Auckland Auckland, Tauranga, North Taranaki, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EDGAR FAMILY TROPHY

Awarded to the Player of the Tournament - introduced 2017

2017 Paul Midgley North Taranaki
2018 Jason Parker Counties
2019 Rodney Mills Auckland

 

GOLD STARS

DISTRICT

10 TITLES  
1997 Robert Frelan Waikato
1997 Murray Bryant Waikato
5 TITLES  
1974 Trevor Austin Canterbury
1976 Alf Williamson Canterbury
1977 Gary Barnes Canterbury
1977 Lloyd Bellis Canterbury
1977 Leon McLennan Canterbury
1988 Trevor Wright Waikato
1988 Arthur Bettridge Waikato
1989 Malcolm Kidd Waikato
1989 Murray Bryant Waikato
1989 Robert Frelan Waikato
1993 Graham Membery Waikato
1994 Graham Pedersen Waikato
1995 John Frelan Waikato
1995 Neil Semple Waikato
1997 Patrick Hoult Waikato
2004 Dean Gilshnan Manawatu
2004 Bruce Meyer Manawatu
2004 Keith Waghorn Manawatu
2004 Gordon McIvor Manawatu
2005 Trevor Gould Upper Hutt Valley
2013 Grant l'Ami North Taranaki
2015 Grant Harvey North Taranaki
2016 Alister Wilson North Taranaki
2016 John Zittersteijn North Taranaki