NZ Secondary Schools

Summerset Retirement Villages

The inaugural New Zealand Secondary School event was introduced in 2008 and held on the Sunday and Monday following the Junior Singles to take advantage of the Secondary Schools Tournament week. It also had the approval of the NZ Secondary Schools Principals Association.  

The importance of having the event scheduled on the NZ Secondary Schools calendar and having the entries coming through the school system is so important if the game is to survive in the future.  The event is run by NZIB and Executive Officer Ngaire Drake was the driving force behind its introduction.

2008 Results

Singles -
Winner:
Teri Anderson - Newlands College
Runner-Up: Katie Burnley - Sacred Heart College
Third: Ashleigh Eden - Tawa College 
Monte Pawa - Kaitaia College

Pairs -
Winners: 
Andrew and Simon McMillan - Avondale College
Runners-Up: Helene Stuart and Stephanie Gailey - Wanganui High School
Third: Aleisha Davidson and Alex Pasco - Roxburgh Area School
Kyle Waldron and Teri Anderson - Newlands College

2009 Results

Singles -
Winner:
Monte Pawa - Kaitaia College
Runner-Up: Jesse Wederell - Mountain View College
Third Equal: Ashlee Rolston - Te Puke High School
Alex Reed - Tauranga Boys College

Pairs -
Winners:
Teri Anderson and James Halpin - Newlands College
Runners-Up: Monte Pawa and Avelyn Oud - Kaitaia College
Third Equal: Alex Reed and Andrew Barber - Tauranga Boys College
Craig Millar and Phillip Hughes - Matamata College

2010 Results

Singles -
Winner:
Kyle Peters - Whangaparaoa College
Runner-Up: Caitlyn Mills - Western Heights High School            
Third Equal: Craig Millar - Matamata College
Mathew Bassett - Ashburton College

Pairs -
Winners:
Cameron Tremaine and Sheldon Bagrie-Howley - Gore High School
Runners-Up: Simon McMillan and Kevin McMillan - Avondale College
Third Equal: Tori Le Valliant and Dan Sweetapple - Kaitaia College
Caitlyn Mills and Sam Bryant - Western Heights High School

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament: Caitlyn Mills - Western Heights High School 

2011 Results

Singles -
Winner: Teri Anderson - Te Kura
Runner-Up: Joseph Duncan - Twizel Area School
Third Equal: Sheldon Bagrie-Howley - Gore High School
Colin Williams - Rangitoto College

Pairs -
Winners:
Cameron Tremaine and Sheldon Bagrie-Howley - Gore High School
Runners-Up: Shayna Heal and Anjela Frost - Stratford High School
Third Equal: Sharena Holgate and Kylie Rowlands - Stratford High School
Teri Anderson and Rachael Hoult - Te Kura

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament: Sheldon Bagrie-Howley - Gore High School 

2012 Results

Singles -
Winner - Gold Medal: Chance Hausman - Feilding High School
Runner-Up - Silver Medal: Joseph Duncan - Twizel Area School
Third - Bronze Medal: Sheldon Bagrie-Howley - Gore High School

Pairs -
Winner - Gold Medals:
Chris Johnstone and Sheldon Bagrie-Howley - Gore High School
Runners-Up - Silver Medals: Sharena Holgate and Jacinta Frost - Stratford High School
Third - Bronze Medals: Nash Smith and Joshua Saywell - Tauranga Boys College

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament: - Sheldon Bagrie-Howley - Gore High School

2013 Results

Singles -
Winner - Gold Medal; 
Josh Saywell - Tauranga Boys College
Runner-Up - Silver Medal: Colin Williams - Rangitoto College
Third - Bronze Medal: Joseph Duncan - Twizel Area School
Plate Winner: Jakeb White - Rosehill College

Pairs -
Winners - Gold Medals:
Nash Smith and Josh Saywell - Tauranga Boys College
Runners-Up - Silver Medals: Sharena Holgate and Kylie Howland - Stratford High School
Third - Bronze Medals: Shayne Heal and Anjela Frost - Stratford High School
Plate Winner : Reuben Freitas and Jacinta Freitas - Darfield College

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament: Josh Saywell - Tauranga Boys College

2014 Results

Singles -
Winner - Gold Medal:
Jakeb White - Rosehill College
Runner-Up - Silver Medal: Aidan Zitterstejn - Spotswood College
Third - Bronze Medal: Shaquaid Hihi - Gisborne Boys High School
Plate Winner: Vinnie Rayner - Menzies College

Pairs -
Winners - Gold Medals:
Georgia Watt and Joshua Fox - Hawera High School
Runners-Up - Silver Medals: Bronwyn and Amber McNally - Hillcrest High School
Third - Bronze Medals: Matthew Heads and Ethan Batt - James Hargest High School
Plate Winner: Trevor Burgess and Jason Gray - Southland Boys High School

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament: Aidan Zittersteijn - Spotswood College

2015 Results

Singles -
Winner - Gold Medal:
Jonty Horwell - Logan Park High Scool
Runner-Up - Silver Medal: Jason Gray - Southland Boys High School
Third - Bronze Medal: Caleb Hope - James Hargest High School
Plate Winner: Matthew Lansdaal - Matamata College

Pairs -
Winners - Gold Medals:
Cameron Ellis and David Ellis -  Timaru Boys High School
Runners-Up - Silver Medals: Nash Smith and Anthony Oullet - Tauranga Boys Higgh School
Third - Bronze Medals: Trevor Burgess and Jason Gray - Southland Boys High School
Plate Winner: Maximo Morrone and Lucas Aukuso - Newlands College

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament: Jonty Horwell - Logan Park High School

2016 Results

Singles -
Winner - Gold Medal:
Aidan Zittersteijn - Spotswood College
Runner-Up - Silver Medal: Leighton Shanks - Lytton High School
Third - Bronze Medal: Anthony Ouellet - Tauranga Boys College
Plate Winner: Katie-Rae Botica - Villa Maria College

Pairs -
Winners - Gold Medals:
Caleb Hope and Hannah Wilson - James Hargest College
Runners-Up - Silver Medals: Seamus Curtin and Finbar McGuigan - Aotea College
Third - Bronze Medals: Liam McLean and Tyler Gullery - Hawera High School
Plate Winner: Todd Soothill and Nicole Bennett - Hawera High School

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament: Aidan Zittersteijn - Spotswood College

2017 Results

Singles -
Winner - Gold Medal:
Aidan Zittersteijn - Spotswood College
Runner-Up - Silver Medal: Matthew Farquhar - Tauhara College
Third - Bronze Medal: Kaleb Johnston - Waimea College
Plate Winner: Katie-Rae Botica - Villa Maria College

Pairs -
Winners - Gold Medals:
Seamus Curtin and Finbar McGuigan - Aotea College
Runners-Up - Silver Medals: Sam Anderson and Racharn Eagle - Horowhenua College
Third - Bronze Medals: Todd Soothill and Nicole Bennett - Hawera High School
Plate Winner: James Powell and Karan Sharma - Aotea College

Tauranga Cup - Players of the TournamentAidan Zittersteijn - Spotswood College and Seamus Curtin - Aotea College

2018 Results

Singles -
Winner - Gold Medal:
Matthew Farquhar - Tauhara College
Runner-Up - Silver Medal: Kaleb Johnston - Waimea College
Third - Bronze Medal: Blair Gowan - Feilding High School
Plate Winner: James Cameron Powell - Aotea College

Pairs -
Winners - Gold Medals:
Jack Oaten and Beckham Wheeler-Greenall - Kings High School
Runners-Up - Silver Medals: Dylan Greyvenstein and Vincent Beard - Whakatane High School
Third - Bronze Medals: James Cameron Powell and Karan Sharma - Aotea College
Plate Winner: Jordan Keene and Pierre Le Roy - Onslow College

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament: Blair Gowan - Feilding High School

2019 Results

Singles -
Winner - Gold Medal:
Jordan Keene - Onslow College
Runner-Up - Silver Medal: Dylan Greyvenstein - Whakatane High School
Third - Bronze Medal: Matthew Tosh - Verdon College
Plate Winner: Damon Forster - Whakatane High School

Pairs -
Winners: Gold Medals:
Nathan Trowell and Akuhata Keelan - Gisborne Boys High School
Runners-Up: Silver Medals: Damon Forster and Bailey Irwin - Whakatane High School
Third: Bronze Medals: Dylan Greyvenstein and Vincent Beard - Whakatane High School
Plate Winner: Mathew Adlam and Michael Burke - Mt Maunganui High School

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament: Dylan Greyvenstein - Whakatane High School

2020 Results

Singles -
Winner - Gold Medal:
Shawn Perry - Southland Boys High School
Runner-Up - Silver Medal: Sam Landers - Hawera High School
Third - Bronze Medal: Nathan Trowell - Gisborne Boys High School
Plate Winner: Dylan Foster - Gisborne Boys High School

Pairs -
Winners - Gold Medals: 
Nathan Trowell and Akuhata Keelan - Gisborne Boys High School
Runners-Up - Silver Medals: Jordan Keene and Logan Heppell - Onslow College
Third - Bronze Medals: Matthew Foster and Dylan Foster - Gisborne Boys High School
Plate Winner: Skype Burema and AJ Bond - Feilding High School

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament: Nathan Trowell - Gisborne Boys High School