NZ Junior Inter-Zone

Summerset Retirement Villages

This event was introduced in 1995 to be played following the Junior Singles Championships. Each island is represented by nine players consisting of a fours, triples and pairs team.In 1996 the event was lengthened to include two games each of fours, triples and pairs.
The overall winner is presented the McLachlan Junior Challenge Trophy.

During 1999 in an effort to balance the zone numbers more equally the Districts of Wellington, North Wellington, Hutt Valley and Upper Hutt Valley were added to the Southern Districts for the selection of team members.

McLachlan Junior Challenge Trophy

1995 North Island 3-0  
1996 North Island 8-4  
1997 North Island 10-2  
1998 North Island 10-2  
1999 Northern Zone 8-4  
2000 Northern Zone 8-4  
2001 Northern Zone 12-4  
2002 Southern Zone 10-2  
2003 Northern Zone 8-4  
2004 Southern Zone 8-4  
2005 Northern Zone 8-4  
2006 Southern Zone 6-6 (countback of ends)
2007 Northern Zone 6-6 (countback of ends)
2008 Southern Zone 9-3  
2009 Southern Zone 7-5  
2010 Northern Zone 8-4  
2011 Northern Zone 8-4  
2012 Northern Zone 8-4  
2013 Northern Zone 8-4  
2014 Northern Zone 10-2  
2015 Northern Zone 8-4  
2016 Northern Zone 10-2  
2017 Northern Zone 10-2  
2018 Northern Zone 8-8  (countback of ends)
2019 Northern Zone 12-4  

The Teams - skip's names are shown first

Singles:

  Northern Southern
2019 Dylan Greyventein (BP) Kaleb Johnston (NN)

Pairs:

  North South
1995 Desiree Lambert (MN), Karl Hunt (BP) Matthew Liddicoat (MR), Aaron Stowell (SC)
1996 Karl Hunt (BP), Lance Bassett (MN) Julie Kirk (CY), Philip Chapman (AS)
1997 Bevin Judson (TA), Gavin Scrivener (NL) Ramon Hurst (AS), Chris Godman (CY)
1998 Gavin Scrivener (NL), Regan Gopperth (NT) Daryn Le Frantz (GB), Clint Mills (NO)

 

  Northern Southern
1999 Paul Wright (AK), Jason Cash (NT) Craig Hayes (SO), Shannon Langley (SL)
2000 Gavin Scrivener (WG), Rangi Wooland (HO) Robert Henry (MR), Sheree Holmes (UV)
2001 Regan Gopperth (NT), Julia Boyd (HB) Ashley Diamond (SC), Daniel French (OT)xx
2002 Lynden Muggeridge (TA), Keith Collins (MN) Stephen Preddy (SO), Kyle Hinton (CO)
2003 Callum John (TV), Patrick Morrison (AK) Katie Godman (CY), Kyle Hinton (CO)
2004 Callum John (TV), Jonathan Sobey (NS) Andrew Kelly (NO), Kyle Hinton (CO)
2005 Shaun Blackbourn (WK), Callum John(TV) Michael Swindale (CY), Kyle Hinton (CO)
2006 Cory Harris (TG), Shaun Blackbourn (WK) Krystal Meads(SL), Kristen Gould (OT)
2007 Aimee McCartain (AK), Keri Te Tamaki (BP) Teri Anderson (NW), Brent Keen (SL)
2008 Mandy Boyd (HB), Kerrin Fremlin (AK) John Pomeroy (GB), Jeremy Markham (AS)
2009 Alex Reed (TG), Kerrin Fremlin (AK) Stephen Watson (GB), Teri Anderson (NW)
2010 Sam Bryant (BP), Kyle Peters (NH) Laura Horton (SO), Patricia Cherry (UV)
2011 Anjela Frost (TA),  Teri Anderson (AK) Kirstie Tutbury (CY), Mathew Bassett (AS)
2012 Jayden Tunstall (NL), Teri Anderson (AK) Caitlyn Bassett (AS), Alanna Preddy (SO)
2013 Shaquaid Hihi (PB), Josh Saywell (TG) Jacinta Freitas (CY), Caitlyn Bassett (AS)
2014 Georgia Watt (TA) - Captain, Amber McNally (WK) Jonty Horwell (OT), Vinnie Rayner (SL)
2015 Sam Anderson (HO), Shaquaid Hihi (PB) Daniel Cook (SO), Cameron Ellis (SC)
2016 Damon Forster (BP), Anthony Ouellet (TG) Katie-Rae Botica (CY), Kaleb Johnston (NN)
2017 Nicole Bennett (TA), Matthew Farquhar (BP) Sean Rennwandt (NW), Kaleb Johnston (NN)
2018 Anthony Ouellet (TG), Matthew Lansdaal (TV)
Ryan Vincent (NT), Jordan Crosby (WK)
Jordan Keene (HV), Presley Williams (UV)
Matthew Tosh (SL), Bailey Kane Riddell-Gowans (CY)
2019 Nathan Trowell (PB), Jordan Crosby (WK) Racharn Murphy-Eagle (HO), Lilly Paterson (SO)

Triples:

  North South
1995 Mark Hastie (HB)
Justin Bishop (NT)
Stephen Bowden (RD)
Glen Barnett (SO)
Janna Heslop (BU)
Daniel Hopkins (AS)
1996 Shaun Burnand (CK)
Daniel Hood (NL)
Stephen Bowden (RD)
Aaron Stowell (SC)
Glen Barnett (SO)
Gavin Mackie (SL)
1997 Richard Caddy (TG)
Tim McNae (WK)
Avon Compton (WN)
Rhys Black (CO)
Clint Mills (NO)
Duncan Page (MR)
1998 Lisa White (HV)
Lance Jenner (NS)
Gavin Eccles (TV)
Giovanni Persico (NN)
Rhys Black (CO)
Jaron Bradley (HK)

 

  Northern Southern
1999 Tony Coutts (NL)
Daniel Geaney (RD)
Gavin Scrivener (WG)
Matthew Markham (AS)
Rhys Black (CO)
Kurt Thomas (HV)
2000 Anthony Mason (BR)
Andrew Jones (HB)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Dale McEntee (CY)
Matthew Markham (AS)
Craig Hayes (SO)
2001 Anthony Mason (BR)
Robert Geaney (RD)
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Shanan Bradley (HO)
Kyle Hinton (CO)
Brandon Fuge (HV)
2002 Callum John (TV)
Angela Boyd (HB
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Glenn Richards (AS)
Daniel French (OT)
Jason McAdam (UV)
2003 Philip Rennie (BP)
Ben Van Berkel (HB)
Anthony Mason (BR)
David Sinclair (HO)
Royce Earle (OT)
Ashley Diamond (SC)
2004 Keri Te Tamaki (BP)
Jeffrey Stuart (WG)
Anthony Mason (BR)
Christopher Preddy (SO)
Hewson Whiting (NW)
Matthew Markham (AS)
2005 Mandy Boyd (HB)
Cameron McKay (BR)
Michael Cash (NT)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Allen Kannewischer (OT)
Brent Keen (SL)
2006 Keri Te Tamaki (BP)
Bradley John (TV)
Jonathan Sobey (NH)
Jacinda Tutbury (AS)
Raymond Martin (HB)
Hewson Whiting (NW)
2007 Helene Stuart (WG)
Shane Moore (TG)
Mark Graham (WK)
Alanna Preddy (SO)
Jacinda Tutbury (CY)
Raymond Martin (HV)
2008 Chris Watson (NL)
Kyle Peters (NH)
Nick Greeks (PB)
Kelsey De Koning (CO)
Teri Anderson (NW)
Raymond Martin (HV)
2009 Monte Pawa (NL)
Kevin McMillan (RD)
Kyle Peters (NH)
Brendon Higgins (NN)
Patricia Cherry (HV)
Matthew Bassett (AS)
2010 Jamie Pruden (WK)
Anjela Frost (TA)
Teri Anderson (AK)
Hayden Fitzgerald (AS)
Trevor Burgess (SL)
Hamish Buckingham (CO)
2011 Jessica Lochrie (MN)
Desmond Wilcox (NT)
Craig Millar (TV)
Sarah Davidson (CO)
Joseph Duncan (NO)
Alanna Preddy (SO)
2012 Josh Mills (BP)
Tianna White (HB)
Anjela Frost (TA)
Jacob Rameka (NW)
Brandon Williams (OT)
Stefan Robb (NO)
2013 Aiden Zittersteijn (NT)
Anjela Frost (TA)
Colin Williams (NH)
Daniel Cook (SC)
Jacob Rameka (NW)
Stefan Robb (NO)
2014 Journey Hihi (PB)
Tracey Brayshaw (RD)
Robbie Duncan (WR)
Blair Clemett (MR) - Captain
Bradley Down (NW)
Blair Eggers (NN)
2015 Dylan Taylor (WR)
Deltyn Scott (BP)
Jakeb White (CS)
Jordan Keene (HV)
Bradley Down (NW)
Jonty Horwell (OT)
2016 Jamie Pretty (TA)
Jakeb White (CS)
Leighton Shanks (PB)
Sam Anderson (HO)
Bradley Down (HV),
Jonty Horwell (OT)
2017 Ryan Vincent (NT)
Matthew Lansdaal (TV)
Jakeb White (CS) - Captain
Amee Hope-Johnstone (SL)
Katie-Rae Botica (CY)
Jordan Keene (HV)
2018 Dylan Foster (PB)
Georgia Fisher (AK) - Captain
Matthew Farquhar (BP)
Jenelle Ryan (NW)
Taylor Mackenzie (AS)
Sam Anderson (HO)
2019 Tracey Ludeman (HB)
Sam Landers (TA)
Anthony Ouellet (TG) - Captain
Jenelle Ryan (NW)
Dylan Blissett (SC)
Nikita Blair (CY) - Captain

Fours:

  North South
1995 Benjamin Abraham (BR)
Phillip Eccles (TV)
Lance Jenner (NS)
Stephen Zino (WN)
Gavin Mackie (SL)
Julie Kirk (CY)
Daniel Sheard (GM)
Ali Forsyth (NN)
1996 Blake Signal (UV)
Catherine Toft (CS)
Gavin Eccles (TV)
Craig Scrivener (AK)
Kelly Gray (MR)
Carl Le Frantz (GB)
Ryan Manwell (NO)
Ali Forsyth (NN)
1997 Bevan Lumsden (HB)
Kristina Kenyon (RD)
Robin Merrett (TV)
Lance Jenner (NS)
Danny Joyce(OT)
Lyndon Ralston (SL)
Carl Le Frantz (GB)
Ali Forsyth (NN)
1998 Daniel Geaney (RD)
Peter Stringer (WK)
Blake Signal (UV)
Lance Bassett (MN)
Shannon Langley (SL)
Dale McEntee (CY)
Robert Henry (MR)
Philip Chapman (AS)

 

  Northern Zone Southern Zone
1999 Rebecca Hopson (TG)
Glen Miller (WR)
Jason Moore (MN)
Gavin Eccles (TV)
Gwyn Compton (WN)
Christopher Godman (CY)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
Blake Signal(UV)
2000 Gareth Johnson (BP)
Keith Collins (MN)
Robert Geaney (RD)
Jason Myers (AK)
Paul Andrewartha (NW)
Kyle Hinton (CO)
Ian Guildford (SL
Laurie Randall (HV)
2001 John Parata (TA)
Sarah Warrington (MN)
Kenny Benfell (BP)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Robert Henry (MR)
Matthew Markham (AS)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
2002 Jeffrey Stuart (WG)
Steven White (WK)
Kenny Benfell (BP)
Anthony Mason (BR)
Louise Steele (GM)
Ellery Allen (CI)
Ashley Diamond (SC)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
2003 Jonathan Sobey (NS)
Michael Cavey (NT)
David Tuck (WK)
Jermaine Stewart (TA)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Ian Guilford (SL)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
2004 Sean Ridley (NT)
Johl Parata (TA)
Keith Collins (MN)
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Louise Steele (GM)
Willie Dowling (UH)
Kristen Gould (OT)
Ashley Diamond (SL)
2005 Andrew McMillan (RD)
Kay Hill (HB)
Shane Broderson (WD)
Tim Veale (NM)
Stacey Mullen (NO)
Willie Downing (UV)
Hewson Whiting (NW)
Matthew Markham (AS)
2006 Haylee Mitchell-Burnard (KC)
Mandy Boyd (HB)
Cameron McKay (BR)
Shane Broderson (WG)
Simon Johnston (SC)
Kiernan Davidson (CO)
Christopher Preddy (SO)
Shaun Osborne (CY)
2007 Matai Vila (RD)
Nick Greeks (PB)
Daniel Hills (MN)
Robin Kivell (TA)
Rachael Hoult (UV)
Hayden Fitzgerald (AS)
Daniel Heslin (SC)
David Sinclair (OT)
2008 Shay Mahon (TV)
Daniel Thomason (CS)
Matthew Brayshaw (RD)
Shane Broderson (WG)
Rachael Hoult (UV)
Sam Morton (SC)
Jacinda Tutbury (CY)
Brent Keen (SL)
2009 Emma Watts (TA)
Daniel Thomson (CS)
Craig Millar (TV)
Nick Greeks (PB)
Jesse Wederell (SC)
Jamie de Koning (CO)
Hamish Buckingham (SL)
James Sullivan (CY)
2010 Simon McMillan (RD)
Craig Miller (TV)
Alex Reed (TG)
Monte Pawa (NL)
Joseph Duncan (NO)
Nick Sinclair (OT)
Neil Bruschl (NN)
Jesse Wederell (SC)
2011 Colin Williams (NH)
Nicholas Coulam (WK)
Nathan Bryant (BP)
Alex Reed (TG)
Jacob Rameka (NW)
Callum Horwell (OT)
Ryan Eggers (NN)
Trevor Burgess (SL)
2012 Samantha Jacobs (TG)
Journey Hihi (PB)
Colin Williams (NH)
Sam Gilchrist (WK)
Stephanie Bellis (WC)
Chiquita Hill (UV)
Ryan Eggers (NN)
Trevor Burgess (SL)
2013 Jakeb White (CS)
Chance Hausman (MN)
Jayden Tunstall-Whalley (NL)
Sam Gilchrist (WK)
Matthew Blissett (SC)
Stephanie Bellis (WC)
Callum Horwell (OT)
Trevor Burgess (SL)
2014 Jakeb White (CS)
Nash Smith (TG)
Shane Doctor (AK)
Sam Anderson (HO)
Caitlin Cook (SO)
Laura Mackenzie (AS)
Hannah Marshall (GB)
Stephanie Bellis (WC)
2015 Mesha White (AK)
Melita Rose Bargh (WK)
Georgia Watt (TA)
Aiden Zittersteijn (NT)
Katie-Rae Botica (CY)
Laura Mackenzie (AS)
Kaleb Johnstone (NN)
Trevor Burgess (SL) - Captain
2016 Daniel Curtis (MN)
Mereani Solomona (RD)
Alex Middleton (WK)
Aidan Zittersteijn (NT)
Taylor Mackenzie (AS)
Hanna Wilson (SL)
Daniel Cook (SO)
Cameron Ellis (SC)
2017 Mathew Foster (PB)
Emma Ludeman (HB)
Anthony Ouellet (TG)
Alex Middleton (WK)
Hannah Marshall (GB)
Taylor Mackenzie (AS)
Blair Gowan (MN)
Sam Anderson (HO) - Captain
2018 Tracey Ludeman (HB)
Megan Jackson (TA)
Bradyn Popow (MN)
Jakeb White (CS)
Lilly Paterson (SO)
Arie Bloemsaat (OT)
Johnathan Marshall (GB)
Kaleb Johnston (NN) - Captain
2019 Bradyn Popow (MN)
Niall Vincer (AK)
Brayden Riggs (CS)
Maya Goldsworthy (NT)
Jordan Keene (HV)
Jonathan Marshall (GB)
Presley Williams (UH)
Tiffany Wilson (SL)