NZ Island Championships

Summerset Retirement Villages

NZ Island Championships are only conducted in the opposite island to where the National Championships are being held.

North Island

Year Venue Pairs Fours Triples
1961 Horowhenua 620 310  
1964 Gisborne 375 195  
1966 Horowhenua 645 330  
1969 New Plymouth 490 245  
1972 Napier and Hastings 440 305  
1975 Gisborne 305 155  
1978 Lower Hutt 360 180  
1980 Napier 270 130  
1982 Lower Hutt 370 185  
1985 Auckland 360 170  
1988 Tauranga 340 165  
1991 Palmerston North 265 135  
1994 Tauranga 380 185  
1997 Whangarei 240 115 130
2000 Tauranga 215 110 125
2003 Tauranga 165 95 80
2006 Palmerston North 120 55 80
2009 Pukekohe 95 50 55
2012 Palmerston North 109 48 62
2015 New Plymouth 100 60 65
2018 Rotorua 120 55 65

South Island 
 

Year Venue Pairs Fours Triples
1958 Dunedin      
1959 Timaru      
1960 Greymouth      
1962 Invercargill 670 320  
1963 Oamaru 585 240  
1965 Timaru 660 325  
1967 Christchurch 630 310  
1968 Invercargill 660 320  
1970 Blenheim 310 155  
1971 Invercargill 635 305  
1973 Christchurch 455 230  
1974 Nelson 340 170  
1976 Dunedin 630 305  
1977 Timaru 560 280  
1979 Invercargill 490 240  
1981 Timaru 565 280  
1983 Invercargill 480 240  
1984 Blenheim 355 180  
1986 Alexandra 335 165  
1987 Ashburton 500 240  
1989 Blenheim 305 155  
1990 Invercargill 390 190  
1992 Timaru 395 205  
1993 Christchurch 400 195  
1995 Ashburton 315 155  
1996 Blenheim 160 78  
1998 Invercargill 220 130 105
1999 Christchurch 255 140 120
2001 Invercargill 185 100 90
2002 Queenstown 172 95 82
2004 Dunedin 135 65 70
2005 Timaru 155 85 75
2007 Queenstown 100 60 50
2008 Invercargill 130 60 80
2010 Christchurch   115 55 65
2011 Ashburton 110 55 65
2013 Invercargill 115 60 75
2014 Ashburton 110 65 55
2016 Balclutha 115 55 65
2017 Nelson 70 35 45
2019 Christchurch 80 40 50

North Island Pairs - skip's name shown first

1961 S.E.N. Smith, C Campbell Auckland
1964 P Clark, H Rose Bay of Plenty
1966 J Harrison, J McGaveston Poverty Bay-East Coast
1969 R Moses, J Allison Waikato
1972 K Bates, Mrs D Bates Upper Hutt Valley
1975 J McGaveston, J Harrison Poverty Bay-East Coast
1978 Barry Kinnaird, F Bell Auckland
1980 William (Bill) LeGeyt, B Melville Hawkes Bay
1982 J Benvenuti, Marcus Trlin Hutt Valley
1985 D Schollum, W Schollum Poverty Bay-East Coast
1988 Colin Taylor, David Lipsham Auckland
1991 Basil Rainsford, Kevin Coombe Wanganui
1994 Basil Rainsford, Kevin Coombe Wanganui
1997 Rod Fleming, Peter Walker North Shore
2000 Gavin Scrivener, Craig Scrivener Wanganui
2003 Grant Harvey, Lance Jenner North Shore
2006 Grant Rayner, Hewson Whiting North Wellington
2009 Kerrin Fremlin, Patrick Morrison Auckland
2012 Brandon Fuge, Trish Cherry Upper Hutt Valley
2015 Trevor Bourne, Sue Bourne Taranaki
2018 Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer Waikato

North Island Triples - skip's name shown first

1997 Ken Gash, Carol Wright, Bev Webber Auckland
2000 Kevin Smith, Paul Psaila, Greg Tomas Auckland
2003 Graham Pedersen, Kevin Boothby, David Lynn Waikato
2006 Mike Dempsey, Mark Ridley, Raewyn Dempsey North Taranaki
2009 Kerrin Fremlin, Steve Mills, Heather Spencer North Harbour
2012 Tim Veale, Mark Hastie, Rochelle Hastie Manawatu
2015 John Zittersteijn, Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley North Taranaki
2018 Grant l'Ami, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps Tauranga

North Island Fours - skip's name shown first

1961 S.E.N. Smith, C Campbell, Mrs K Smith, G Speer Auckland
1964 W Petrie, C Heibner, J Campbell, Mrs J Campbell Taranaki
1966 S.E.N.Smith, B Pridham, L Taylor, Mrs K Smith Auckland
1969 B Noone, N Crawshay, Mrs P Crawshay, Mrs F Noone Waikato
1972 L Hawkins, Mrs N Webb, Mrs H Hawkins, Mrs M Morris Auckland
1975 P Clark, B Rickard, P McGregor, R Roycroft Bay of Plenty
1978 William (Bill) LeGeyt, R Wright, Mrs K Neilsen, Mrs J Manson Hawkes Bay
1980 W Munro, Barry Kinnaird, F Bell, Mrs E Munro Auckland
1982 Miss D Bainbridge, G Tomlin, R Flanders, Mrs S May Hawkes Bay
1985 Jim Barr, Ivon Pash, Merle Pash, G Pash North Shore
1988 B Bennett, F Hudson-Owen, Mrs F Bennett, Mrs P Hudson-Owen Northland
1991 Bruce Meyer, Dean Gilshnan, Sue Meyer, Wayne Adam Manawatu
1994 J Barr, Jess Swainbank, Mrs C Barnes, Mrs N Whitehead North Shore
1997 Peter Rowling, Maurice Eccles, Joyce Rangi, Fay Eccles Thames Valley
2000 Colin Dow, Keith Setter, Geoff Coughey, Paul Smith Tauranga
2003 Steve Mills, Linda Mills, Owen Griffiths, Warren Spencer North Shore
2006 Bruce Meyer, Dean Gilshnan, Sue Meyer, Sheryll Gilshnan Manawatu
2009 Gavin Eccles, Maurice Eccles, Wayne Heron, Fay Eccles Thames Valley
2012 Steve Fisher, Lance Jenner, Arnie Atiau, Rodney Mills Auckland
2015 Steve Fisher, Linda McCurdy, Warren Freeman, Lee Singer Auckland
2018 Daniel French, Michael Lawson, Grant Wilson, Keri Te Tamaki Otago

South Island Pairs - skip's name shown first

1958 D Clark, Mrs Clark Southland
1959 N Hocking, F Bearne Canterbury
1960 W Craw, L Hamilton Canterbury
1962 K White, J Mayhew Canterbury
1963 J Gerken, W Gerken Southland
1965 J Duncan, J Anderson Canterbury
1967 L Moody, Mrs M Devries Canterbury
1968 A Taylor, P Taylor Southland
1970 Brian Stewart, S Mallard Canterbury
1971 K Brears, D Burnett Canterbury
1973 Trevor Austin, Maria Austin Canterbury
1974 R Watkin, Mrs P Kennedy Canterbury
1976 Trevor Austin, Maria Austin Canterbury
1977 Leon McLennan, B Gray Canterbury
1979 Mel Spicer, Mrs J Spicer North Otago
1981 William (Bill) Trembath, Janette Lennan Canterbury
1983 George Chalmers, Dulcie Chalmers Southland
1984 E Ashby, Mrs S Ashby Canterbury
1986 D Krause, Mrs L Krause Otago
1987 Noel Tomlinson, G Lange Canterbury
1989 Grant Fortune, Shirley Turner Southland
1990 John Mackay, Marj Mackay Manawatu
1992 Leon McLennan, Elizabeth McLennan Canterbury
1993 Mark Cowan, Wayne Adam Otago
1995 Vaughan Kingi, Neil Gilbert Canterbury
1996 Gary Morgan, Rana Bleeker South Canterbury
1998 Trevor Thompson, Rosanne McAllister Canterbury
1999 David Grant, Eileen Grant South Otago
2001 Ann Mackie, Bill Pascoe Southland
2002 Graham Low, Gary Low Southland
2004 Michael Lawson, Ken Mackenzie Ashburton
2005 Alan Tutbury, Jacinda Tutbury South Canterbury
2007 Ross Garner, Marilyn Holmes Otago
2008 Gary Low, Graham Low Southland
2010 Ashley Diamond, Mark Keen Canterbury
2011 Ashley Diamond, Mark Keen Canterbury
2013 Michael Lawson, Stephen Preddy Ashburton
2014 Michael Lawson, Owen Ditford Ashburton
2016 Maurice Berkeley, Jenny Eden Ashburton
2017 Ashley Diamond, Hayden Warnes Golden Bay-Motueka
2019 Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer Waikato


South Island Triples - skip's name shown first

1998 Trish Cowan, Andrew Cowan and Craig Cowan Otago
1999 Vaughan Kingi, Simon Thomas, Julie Kirk Canterbury
2001 Simon Thomas, Richard Griffiths, Julie Kirk Canterbury
2002 Brian Hotton, Mark Keen, Warwick Gray Southland
2004 Grant Fortune, Brent Keen, Ian Guilford Southland
2005 David Philpott, Ashley Diamond, Bev Diamond Canterbury
2007 David Philpott, Ashley Diamond, Bev Diamond Canterbury
2008 Mark Keen, Brent Keen, Grant Fortune Southland
2010 Michael Lawson, Ken Mackenzie, Stephen Preddy Ashburton
2011 Chris Matthews, Chris Moffitt, Jenny White Canterbury
2013 Daniel French, Nicholas Sinclair, Daniel Sinclair Otago
2014 Gary Low, Graham Low, Jan Low Southland
2016 Michael Lawson, Ken MacKenzie, Stephen Preddy Ashburton
2017 Greg Edwards, Dave Watson, Colleen King Golden Bay-Motueka
2019 David Archer, Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer Waikato


South Island Fours - skip's name shown first

1958 R Gray, H Crawford, M Gray, R Crawford Otago
1959 V Marshall, J Pycroft, W Hayward, R Lawson Canterbury
1960 P Logan, J Simpson, J Woods, Mrs P Logan Canterbury
1962 M Harvey, C Kain, Mrs M Harvey, L Harvey Southland
1963 Mrs N Buckley, F Burns, P Cornish, Mrs Cornish Canterbury
1965 K White, N Morris, M Thomas, L Mayhew Canterbury
1967 D Martin, E Lyttle, Mrs J Martin, Mrs J Lyttle North Otago
1968 Stan Johnstone, William (Bill) Sinclair, Mrs Johnstone, Nola Sinclair Southland
1970 N Grainger, I Dickison, S Stiven, V McDonald South Otago
1971 R Casey, J Morton, R Blair, J Glen Southland
1973 Alf Williamson, Mrs N McLeod, B McLeod, Mrs A Crawford Canterbury
1974 Robert Duncan, Marcia Duncan, R Howat, W Bellis Golden Bay-Motueka
1976 Leon McLennan, Noel Tomlinson, B Gray, H Seales Canterbury
1977 Trevor Austin, J Burrows, Mrs N Burrows, Maria Austin Canterbury
1979 A Heather, S Harborne, F Heather, J Milligan Otago
1981 S Webster, Raymond Webster, Carolyn Webster, Mrs F Webster Otago
1983 Leon McLennan, Mrs M Watson, K Watson, Elizabeth McLennan Canterbury
1984 D Allen, N Tyson, Mrs N Allen, Mrs D Tyson Canterbury
1986 T Rice, Dean Hunt, B Day, Mrs Joanne Hunt Canterbury
1987 Kevin Anngow, I Kamo, P Sullivan, Ms D Mosey Canterbury
1989 Don Clark, Trevor Thompson, Mrs S Thompson, Mrs J Clark Canterbury
1990 Leon McLennan, Trevor Austin, Elizabeth McLennan, Maria Austin Canterbury
1992 Murray Grant, Wynette McLachlan, David Grant, Eileen Grant South Otago
1993 Robert Wilson, Robert Whyte, Graeme Hill, Allan Roulston South Otago
1995 Murray Grant, David Grant, Eileen Grant, Marilyn Wilson South Otago
1996 Gary Morgan, Ron Marsh, Rana Bleeker, Kieran White South Canterbury
1998 Graham Russell, Graham Low, Martin Arney, Jan Low Southland
1999 Trevor Thompson, Dick McAllister, Shane Wyatt, Roseanne McAllister Canterbury
2001 Trevor Gould, Sandra Keith, Michael Lawson, Ken McKenzie Ashburton
2002 Blair Spicer, Simon Thomas, Julie Kirk, Katrina Wealleans Canterbury
2004 Nigel Godman, Darryl Gallagher, John Gawn, Marion Mowat Otago
2005 Lloyd Bellis, Chris Mathews, Shaun Osbourne, Michell Swindale Canterbury
2007 Blair Cowan, Craig Cowan, Bob Cowan, Jennifer Cowan Otago
2008 Simon Thomas, Nigel Godman, Julie Thomas, Katrina Wealleans Canterbury
2010 Owen Ditfort, Alan Tutbury, Stephen Ditfort, Jo Ditfort Canterbury
2011 Simon Thomas, Blair Spicer, James Sullivan, Julie Thomas Canterbury
2013 Ashley Diamond, Brent Keen, Grant Fortune, Darryn Turner Southland
2014 Simon Thomas, Steve Fisher, Kevin Anngow, James Sullivan Canterbury
2016 Mike King, David Philpott, Marilyn Paterson, Vanessa Tysopn Canterbury
2017 Gary Low, Graham Low, Warwick Gray, Jan Low Southland
2019 Simon Thomas, Steve Fisher, Avon Compton, Nicole Singer Canterbury