NZ Championship - Open Singles

Summerset Retirement Villages
1950 H Hubbard Wellington
1951 J McGuiness Wellington
1952 C E Minifie Waikato
1953 O Jordan Taranaki
1954 G McDonald Hutt Valley
1955 C W Hancock Manawatu
1956 J Pirrett Jnr Auckland
1957 A H Thomas Wellington
1958 R J A Pinhey Hutt Valley
1959 W Wells Wellington
1960 J W Woods Wellington
1961 G A Keith Mid-Canterbury
1962 T Burr Waikato
1963 B McLennan Waikato
1964 Lloyd Bellis Greymouth
1965 Ron Bethwaite Wellington
1966 Stan Johnstone Southland
1967 J C Michie Hutt Valley
1968 R Cumberland Waikato
1969 G N Taylor Canterbury
1970 Colin Taylor Auckland
1971 Kevin Darling Otago
1972 Kevin Boothby Taranaki
1973 G Dunlop Bay of Plenty
1974 Trevor Wright Waikato
1975 Brian Stewart Auckland
1976 G Barnes Canterbury
1977 Rod Fleming Auckland
1978 Ron Dockary North Wellington
1979 Robert Frelan Waikato
1980 Rod Fleming Auckland
1981 Kevin Coombe Waikato
1982 Barry Kinnaird Manukau
1983 Ray Eccles Waikato
1984 Kevin Coombe Waikato
1985 William (Bill) Kane Southland
1986 Ray Eccles Bay of Plenty
1987 J Taare Bay of Plenty
1988 Ian Wheeler Auckland
1989 Gary Lawson Canterbury
1990 D Quirke North Wellington
1991 Murray James Waikato
1992 Basil Rainsford Auckland
1993 Gary Lawson Roskill and Districts
1994 Patrick Hoult Upper Hutt Valley
1995 Blair Spicer Canterbury
1996 Vern Littlejohn Waikato
1997 Paul Jamieson Hutt Valley
1998 Steve Flaszynski North Taranaki
1999 Kevin Coombe Wanganui
2000 Neil Semple Upper Hutt Valley
2001 John Frelan Waikato
2002 Bruce Meyer Manawatu
2003 Bruce Meyer Manawatu
2004 Simon Thomas Canterbury
2005 Richard Griffiths Canterbury
2006 Richard Griffiths Canterbury
2007 Gordon McIvor Manawatu
2008 Chris Matthews Canterbury
2009 Suzann Burnand Ashburton
2010 Keith Setter Tauranga
2011 Paul Midgley Taranaki
2012 Joseph Zino Hutt Valley
2013 Grant l'Ami Tauranga
2014 Ashley Diamond Canterbury
2015 Avon Compton North Wellington
2016 Ashley Diamond Upper Hutt Valley
2017 Wayne Baker Tauranga
2018 Gary Low Southland
2019 Tim Veale Manawatu