The Masters event was a new initiative introduced in 2008. It was decided to select a Northern Zone Masters Team and a Southern Zone Masters team from those players aged 60 years and over who had entered in the national championships and were nominated by their district selectors.
The event is to be held during the National Championships in conjunction with the Academy event. Only players who have entered in the national championships are eligible for selection.
Each zone is to be represented by twenty players, ten men and ten women selected as men’s singles, pairs, triples and fours and women’s singles, pairs, triples and fours who will each play three games each with the overall winner receiving the Delwyn Hughes Trophy.
The Masters event was introduced to give the masters bowlers the opportunity to compete in a national representative fixture.
Overall Results - Delwyn Hughes Trophy
Year | Winners | Result | Venue |
2008 | Northern Zone | 31-17 | Tauranga |
2009 | Southern Zone | 29-19 | Timaru |
2010 | Northern Zone | 35-13 | Taupo |
2011 | Northern Zone | 29-22 | Porirua |
2012 | Northern Zone | 25-23 | Invercargill |
2013 | Northern Zone | 31-17 | Rotorua |
2014 | Northern Zone | 32-16 | Taradale |
2015 | Northern Zone | 29-19 | Timaru |
2016 | Northern Zone | 30 -18 | Tauranga |
2017 | Northern Zone | 31-17 | Taupo |
2018 | Southern Zone | 27-21 | Ashburton |
2019 | Northern Zone | 26-22 | Rotorua |
2020 | Not Played | (due to Coronavirus) | |
2021 | Southern Zone | 32-16 | Blenheim |
2022 | Southern Zone | 24-18 | Porirua |
2023 | Northern Zone | 29-19 | New Plymouth |
The Teams - skip’s names are shown first
2008 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Women | ||
Singles | Kia Ward (NL) | Marion Thomas (CY) |
Pairs | Sue Meyer (MN) Diane Hazelton (TG) |
Kathleen Curtis (CY) Audrey Martin (CY) |
Triples | Judy Johnston (NL) Raye McCurdy (TV) Marj Mackay (MN) |
Lyn Rance (OT) Marg Milne (BU) Noeline Brough (AS) |
Fours | Audrey Thomas (AK) Caroll Smyth (RD) Pamela Bryan(MN) Gwyneth Bettridge (WK) |
Rosemary Bennett (AS) Claire Stronach (SL) Anne Cottrell (CY) Norma Jeffs (CY) |
Mens | ||
Singles | Ian Malcolm (CS) | Brian Stewart (CY) |
Pairs | Kevin Whitehead (NH) Kevin Torrey (NH) |
Lloyd Prattley (SC) Bob Cowan (OT) |
Triples | Ken Gash (AK) Malcolm Kidd (TG) Barry Kinnaird (AK) |
Dave Milne (BU) Alan Jeffs (CY) Neville Brough (AS) |
Fours | Colin Taylor (AK) Arthur Bettridge (WK) Les Hazelton (TG) Ian Wheeler (AK) |
Murray Grant (SO) Jim Stewart (AS) John Gray (CY) Tony Compton (NW) |
2009 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Womens | ||
Singles | Kia Ward (NL) | Rae Inglis (GB) |
Pairs | Sue Fleming (HB) Pauline McKinley (NL) |
Lyn Rance (CY) Audrey Martin (CY) |
Triples | Gloria Hall (MN) Marj Mackay (MN) Diane Hazelton (TG) |
Kathleen Curtis (CY) Anne Gawn (OT) Ann Cottrell (OT) |
Fours | Marion McKenzie (MN) Margaret Grant (MN) Mary Wakefield (AK) Gwyneth Bettridge (WK) |
Rosemary Bennett (AS) Gillian Inkersell (SC) Rana Bleeker (SC) Noeline Brough (AS) |
Mens | ||
Singles | Rod Fleming (HB) | Ray Sangster (CY) |
Pairs | Ken Gash (AK) Les Hazelton (TG) |
Ken Somerville (SL) Hugh Graham (SL) |
Triples | Barry Hamilton (CS) Graham Membery (WK) Henry Pratt (TG) |
Ron Inglis (GB) Lloyd Prattley (SC) James Stewart (AS) |
Fours | Barry Chapman (WK) Arthur Bettridge (WK) Robert McKinley (NL) Ian Malcolm (CS) |
Bevan Matthews (CY) John Grey (CY) Neville Brough (AS) Stewart Stratford (SL) |
2010 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Womens | ||
Singles | Kia Ward (NL) | Audrey Martin (CY) |
Pairs | Caroll Smyth (RD) Margaret Grant (MN) |
Rhonda Middleton (NN) Elaine Williams (CY) |
Triples | Judy Johnston (NL) Raye McCurdy (TV) Carol Baker (WK) |
Rosemary Bennett (AS) Evelyn Duffield (SC) Noeline Brough (AS) |
Fours | Margaret Fisk (MN) Gwyneth Steed (WK) Mary Wakefield (AK) Gwyneth Bettridge (WK) |
Kathleen Curtis (CY) Rae Inglis (GB) Joyce Jones (SC) Betty Barltrop (CY) |
Mens | ||
Singles | Ian Malcolm (CS) | Brian Stewart (CY) |
Pairs | Owen Baker (WK) Barry Hamilton (CS) |
Ron Inglis (GB) John Zino (HV) |
Triples | Graham Membery (WK) Lindsay Willis (NT) Henry Pratt (TG) |
Ian Crighton (UV) Stewart Stratford (SL) James Stewart (AS) |
Fours | Arthur Bettridge (WK) Roger Stewart (WK) Stephen Mills (NH) Bernard Bennett (TG) |
Lloyd Bellis (NN) Bevan Matthews (CY) Neville Brough (AS) John Grey (CY) |
2011 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Women | ||
Singles | Caroll Smyth (RD) | Rae Inglis (GB) |
Pairs | Marion McKenzie (MN) Margaret Grant (MN) |
Jan Low (SL) Elaine Williams (SC) |
Triples | Judy Johnston (NL) Gloria Hall (MN) Beryl Willis (NT) |
Clare Stronach (SL) Yvonne Crighton (UV) Greta Clark (SC) |
Margaret Fisk (MN) Kia Ward (NL) Pamela Bryan (MN) Mary Wakefield (AK) |
Sylvia Leck (UV) Brigitte Inglis (GB) Betty Barltrop (CY) Linda Rayner (NW) |
|
Men | ||
Singles | Ian Malcolm (CS) | Brian Stewart (CY) |
Pairs | Peter Bowden (RD) Barry Hamilton (CS) |
Bevan Matthews (CY) David Anngow (CY) |
Triples | Arthur Bettridge (WK) Lindsay Willis (NT) Kevin Torrey (NH) |
Ian Crighton (UV) Ron Inglis (GB) Terry Moffat (NW) |
Fours | Ken Gash (AK) Don Fremlin (AK) Donald Leighton (WR) Don Harris (TG) |
Bill McGregor (NW) Martin Holden (HV) Derek Keene (OT) John Zino (HV) |
2012 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Women | ||
Singles | Pamela Bryan (MN) | Kathleen Curtis (CY) |
Pairs | Kia Ward (NL) Margaret Grant (MN) |
Rosemary Bennett (AS) Noeline Brough (AS) |
Triples | Marion McKenzie (MN) Gloria Hall (MN) Gwyneth Bettridge (WK) |
Ann Mackie (SL) June Pickles (OT) Jenny Nordqvist (AS) |
Fours | Margaret Fisk (MN) Gwyneth Steed (WK) Mary Wakefield (AK) Beryl Willis (NT) |
Anne Gawn (OT) Marg Milne (BU) Evelyn Duffield (SC) Linda Rayner (NW) |
Men | ||
Singles | Ian Malcolm (CS) | Murray Fraser (CY) |
Pairs | Peter Bowden (RD) Barry Hamilton (CS) |
Dave Milne (BU) John Zino (HV) |
Triples | Steve Mills (NH) Arthur Bettridge (WK) Derek Cuming (BR) |
Mel Spicer (CY) Bevan Matthews (CY) Brian Turner (SL) |
Fours | Murray Larkin (WR) Donald Leighton (WR) Eric Bryan (MN) Mike Fouhy (BR) |
Murray Grant (SO) Brian Hotton (SL) Ken Somerville (SL) Lloyd Prattley (SC) |
2013 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Women | ||
Singles | Marge Taare (BP) | Mary Jordan (NN) |
Pairs | Kia Ward (NL) Alison Cowan (TG) |
Rae Inglis (GB) Jan Low (SL) |
Triples | Judy Johnston (NL) Gloria Hall (MN) Beryl Willis (NT) |
Betty Barltrop (CY) Rhonda Switalla (OT) Jenny Nordqvist (AS) |
Fours | Marion McKenzie (MN) Gwyneth Steed (WK) Dianne Mackey (BP) Pamela Bryan (MN) |
Rosemary Bennett (AS) Shirley Oates (HK) Noeline Brough (AS) Linda Rayner (NW) |
Men | ||
Singles | Ian Malcolm (CS) | Murray Fraser (CY) |
Pairs | Lindsay Willis (NT) Gordon Hamilton (TG) |
Graham Low (SL) Ron Inglis (GB) |
Triples | Peter Bowden (RD) Don Harris (TG) Derek Button (NH) |
Bevan Matthews (CY) Brian Hotton (SL) Lloyd Prattley (SC) |
Fours | Alister Wilson (NT) Kelvin Simonsen (WR) Arthur Bettridge (WK) Eric Bryan (MN) |
Trevor Rayner (NW) Bill Hart (NN) James Stewart (AS) David Anngow (CY) |
2014 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Women | ||
Singles | Lynne Hamilton (TG) | Kathleen Curtis (CY) |
Pairs | Marion McKenzie (MN) Alison Cowan (TG) |
Rhonda Bellis (NN) Lyn Sloper (NN) |
Triples | Judy Johnston (NL) Marge Taare (BP) Beryl Willis (NT) |
Rana Bleeker (SC) Noeline Brough (AS) Linda Rayner (NW) |
Fours | Kia Ward (NL) Dianne Mackey (BP) Roslyn Irwin (WK) Ann Kendrick (WG) |
Rosemary Bennett (AS) Rhonda Switalla (OT) Shirley Oates (HK) Jenny Nordqvist (AS) |
Men | ||
Singles | Gordon Hamilton (TG) | Lloyd Bellis (NN) |
Pairs | Lindsay Willis (NT) Ian Malcolm (CS) |
Maurice Berkeley (CY) Derek Keene (OT) |
Triples | Craig Whiteside (TG) Steve Mills (NH) Derek Button (NH) |
Brian Hotton (SL) Lloyd Prattley (SC) John Grey (CY) |
Fours | Alister Wilson (NT) Donald Leighton (WR) Don Harris (TG) Kelvin Simonsen (WR) |
Mel Spicer (CY) Bevan Matthews (CY) Allan Gibson (SC) Carl Jamieson (NW) |
2015 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Women | ||
Singles | Bronnie Read (NT) | Chris Talbot (AS) |
Pairs | Marion McKenzie (MN) Gwyneth Steed (WK) |
Jan Low (SL) Kathleen Curtis (CY) |
Triples | Sharon Hook (TG) Margaret Fisk (MN) Beryl Willis (NT) |
Mary Jordan (NN) Gill Inkersell (SC) Linda Rayner (NW) |
Fours | Sue Meyer (MN) Roslyn Irwin (WK) Robyn Whiteside (TV) Pam Hinton (WK) |
Rosemary Bennett (AS) Jenny Hamilton (CY) Barbara Kamo (CY) Rana Bleeker (SC) |
Men | ||
Singles | Craig Whiteside (TV) | Maurice Berkeley (CY) |
Pairs | Lindsay Willis (NT) Ian Malcolm (CS) |
Graham Low (SL) Alec Crawford (AS) |
Triples | Ivan Phipps (NT) Don Harris (TG) Murray Larkin (WR) |
Brian Hotton (SL) Ron Inglis (GB) Brian Turner (SL) |
Fours | Alister Wilson (NT) Donald Leighton (WR) Kelvin Simonsen (WR) Len Spick (NT) |
Graeme Chapman (AS) Trevor Rayner (NW) Dave Milne (BU) Lloyd Prattley (SC) |
2016 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Women | ||
Singles | Lynne Hamilton (TG) | Kathleen Curtis (CY) |
Pairs | Judy Johnston (NL) Sue Meyer (MN) |
Jan Low (SL) Linda Rayner (NW) |
Triples | Sharon Hook (TG) Colleen Riddock, (NT) Peg Jones (TV) |
Ann Cottrell, Otago Rae Inglis, Canterbury, Evelyn Duffield, South Canterbury |
Fours | Kia Ward (NL) Bronnie Read (NT) Alison Cowan (TG) Delwyn Hughes (BP) |
Mary Jordon (NN) Marg Milne (BU) Jean Stratford (SL) Rana Bleeker (SC) |
Men | ||
Singles | Craig Whiteside (TV) | Kevin Anngow (CY) |
Pairs | Derek Bowman (CS) Ian Malcolm (CS) |
Graham Low (SL) Ron Inglis (GB) |
Triples | Derek Owen (BP) Len Spick (NT) Chris Guy (BP) |
Allan Gibson (SC) Stewart Stratford (SL) John Grey (CY) |
Fours | Alister Wilson (NT) Lindsay Willis (NT) Tim Jones (TV) Don Harris (TG) |
Trevor Rayner (NW) David Shand (SC) Terry Moffat (NW) Bevan Matthews (CY) |
2017 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Women | ||
Singles | Caroll Smyth (AK) | Ann Cottrell (OT) |
Pairs | Judy Johnston (NL) Janice Leighton (WR) |
Jan Low (SL) Linda Rayner (NW) |
Triples | Sue Meyer (MN) Colleen Riddock (NT) Peg Jones (TV) |
Rae Inglis (GB) Marg Milne (BU) Jenny Nordqvist (AS) |
Fours | Kia Ward (NL) Bronnie Reed (NT) Alison Cowan (TG) Delwyn Hughes (BP) |
Kathryn Edgar (SO) Gail Severinsen (OT) Evelyn Duffield (SC) Jean Stratford (SL) |
Men | ||
Singles | Andrew Brunton (NT) | Kevin Anngow (SC) |
Pairs | Derek Bowman (CS) Donald Leighton (WR) |
Graham Low (SL) Brian Hotton (SL) |
Triples | Alister Wilson (NT) Brian Hardgrave (NT) Owen Griffiths (NH) |
Allan Gibson (SC) Martin Nordqvist (AS) Lloyd Prattley (SC) |
Fours | Derek Owen (BP) Steve Mills (WK) Tim Jones (TV) Don Harris (TG) |
Graeme Chapman (AS) Ron Inglis (GB) Trevor Rayner (NW) David Fenton (SO) |
2018 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Women | ||
Singles | Lorraine Miedema (TV) | Ann Cottrell (OT) |
Pairs | Margaret Fisk (MN) Colleen Riddock (NT) |
Marilyn Holmes (OT) Caroline Braithwaite (SL) |
Triples | Kia Ward (NL) Viv Hudson (HO) Sue Meyer (MN) |
Jan Low (SL) Rae Inglis (GB) Bernice Laird (AS) |
Fours | Roslyn Irwin (WK) Gloria Hall (MN) Bronnie Read (NT) Delwyn Hughes (BP) |
Kathleen Curtis (CY) Kathryn Edgar (SO) Jean Stratford (SL) Brenda Young (BU) |
Men | ||
Singles | Andrew Brunton (NT) | Brian Hotton (SL) |
Pairs | Derek Bowman (CS) Brian Macdonald (CS) |
Mark Sheard (AS) Ron Inglis (GB) |
Triples | Brian Hardgrave (NT) Len Spick (NT) Ian Malcolm (CS) |
Mike Howard (NO) Allan Reid (SC) Barry Cadogan (OT) |
Fours | Alister Wilson (NT) Ivan Phipps (NT) Kevin Barriball (NT) Billy Reinsfield (TG) |
Graham Low (SL) Graeme Chapman (AS) Martin Nordqvist (AS) Lloyd Prattley (SC) |
2019 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Women | ||
Singles | Lynne Hamilton (TG) | Ann Cottrell (OT) |
Pairs | Bronnie Read (NT) Alison Cowan (TG) |
Janice Leighton (WR) Helen Rennie (AS) |
Triples | Marion McKenzie (MN) Gloria Hall (MN) Diane Dravitski (NT) |
Linda Rayner (NW) Carmel Power (UV) Anne Drabble (HO) |
Fours | Carol Smyth (AK) Gaylene West (NH) Colleen Riddock (NT) Sue Meyer (MN) |
Joy Hansen (HO) Viv Hudson (HO) Rhonda Switalla (OT) Bet Prattley (SC) |
Men | ||
Singles | Derek Owen (BP) | Brian Hotton (SL) |
Pairs | Andrew Brunton (NT) Owen Griffiths (NH) |
Mark Sheard (AS) Terry Moffat (NW) |
Triples | Len Spick (NT) Carl Jamieson (TG) Dennis Behrent (NT) |
Graham Low (SL) Trevor Rayner (NW) David Edgar (SO) |
Fours | Alister Wilson (NT) Ivan Phipps (NT) Marcel Ruedi (NL) Bryan Sobey (NH) |
Murray Fraser (CY) Neville Gould (SC) Lloyd Prattley (SC) David Anngow (CY) |
2020 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Not Played | (due to Coronavirus) |
2021 | Northern Zone | Southern Zone |
Women | ||
Singles | Lorraine Phipps (TG) | Christine Shand (SC) |
Pairs | Bronnie Read (NT) Alison Cowan (TG) |
Janice Leighton (WR) Helen Rennie (AS) |
Triples | Marion McKenzie (MN) Gloria Hall (MN) Diane Dravitski (NT) |
Linda Rayner (NW) Carmel Power (UV) Anne Drabble (HO) |
Fours | Carol Smyth (AK) Gaylene West (NH) Colleen Riddock (NT) Sue Meyer (MN) |
Joy Hansen (HO) Viv Hudson (HO) Rhonda Switalla (OT) Bet Prattley (SC) |
Men | ||
Singles | Derek Owen (BP) | Brian Hotton (SL) |
Pairs | Andrew Brunton (NT) Owen Griffiths (NH) |
Mark Sheard (AS) Terry Moffat (NW) |
Triples | Len Spick (NT) Carl Jamieson (TG) Dennis Behrent (NT) |
Graham Low (SL) Trevor Rayner (NW) David Edgar (SO) |
Fours | Alister Wilson (NT) Ivan Phipps (NT) Marcel Ruedi (NL) Bryan Sobey (NH) |
Murray Fraser (CY) Neville Gould (SC) Lloyd Prattley (SC) David Anngow (CY) |