Indoor Bowls - a game for all



South ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017



Triples Qualifiers:

Michael Johnston; Peter Carnie; Gary Low; Mike King; Russell Ellis; Chris Matthews; Grant Wilson; Barry Beams; Ashley Diamond; Keith Hunter; Lloyd Bellis; Grant Fortune; Dave Bullock; David Edgar; Greg Hill; Ron Inglis; G Edwards; M Lawson

First Round Results:

Michael Johnston bt Peter Carnie;
Gary Low bt Mike King

Second Round (Last 16) Results:

Peter Carnie bt Gary Low;
Chris Matthews bt Russell Ellis;
Grant Wilson bt Barry Beams;
Ashley Diamond bt Keith Hunter;
Grant Fortune bt Lloyd Bellis;
David Edgar bt Dave Bullock;
Ron Inglis bt Greg Hill;
G Edwards bt M Lawson;

Quarter Finals Results:

Chris Matthews bt Peter Carnie 7-5;
Ashley Diamond bt Grant Wilson 14-5;
Grant Fortune bt David Edgar 13-5;
G Edwards bt Ron Inglis 8-6

Semi Final Results:

Chris Matthews bt Ashley Diamond 11-4;
G Edwards bt Grant Fortune 9-8

Final Result:

Greg Edwards, David Watson & Colleen King bt Chris Matthews, Rob Osborne & Neill Inglis 7-5

Fours Qualifiers:

Russell Ellis; David Archer; Grant Wilson; Michael Lawson; Wayne Tibble; Lee Fleming; Grant Fortune; Monica Kennedy; Gary Low; Nathan Dellabosca; Lloyd Bellis; Michael Johnston; Neville Gould

First Round (Last 16) Results:

Russell Ellis bt David Archer; Grant Wilson bt Michael Lawson; Wayne Tibble bt Lee Fleming; Grant Fortune bt Monica Kennedy; Gary Low bt Nathan Dellabosca;

Quarter Final Results:

Grant Wilson bt Russell Ellis 15-7;
Grant Fortune bt Wayne Tibble 13-1;
Gary Low bt Lloyd Bellis 8-4;
Neville Gould bt Michael Johnston 9-8

Semi Final Results:

Grant Wilson bt Grant Fortune 8-6
Gary Low bt Neville Gould 13-3

Final Results:

Gary, Graham, Jan Low & Warwick Grey bt Grant Wilson, Matt Bassett, Chris Moffitt & Alanna Preddy 9-6

Pairs Qualifiers:

Ryan Eggers; Lee Fleming; Ashley Diamond; David Edgar; Ron Inglis; Chris Matthews; Lloyd Bellis; Derek Cooper; Neill Inglis; Gary Low; Peter Carnie; Michael Johnston; Jan Low; Ken Wells; Shaun Blackbourn; Rob Osborne; Cameron Ellis; Grant Fortune; Neville Forsyth; Mike King; David Archer; Giovanni Persico; Russell Ellis; Sheree Holmes; David Philpott; Peter Hanley; Greg Edwards; Ann Graham

First Round (Last 32):

Ryan Eggers bt Lee Fleming 8-6;
Ashley Diamond bt David Edgar 11-3;
Chris Matthews bt Ron Inglis 11-5;
Lloyd Bellis bt Derek Cooper 12-6;
Gary Low bt Neill Inglis 13-6;
Michael Johnston bt Peter Carnie 7-4;
Jan Low bt Ken Wells 10-6;
Shaun Blackbourn bt Rob Osborne 14-2;
Grant Fortune bt Cameron Ellis 15-3;
Mike King bt Neville Forsyth 12-5;
David Archer bt Giovanni Persico 10-2;
Sheree Holmes bt Russell Ellis 7-3;

Second Round (Last 16) Results:

Ashley Diamond bt Ryan Eggers 11-10;
Lloyd Bellis bt Chris Matthews 10-4;
Gary Low bt Michael Johnston 15-5;
Shaun Blackbourn bt Jan Low 11-3;
Grant Fortune bt Mike King 10-8;
Sheree Holmes bt David Archer 11-10;
David Philpott bt Peter Hanley 10-7;
Ann Graham bt Greg Edwards 10-6

Quarter Final Results:

Ashley Diamond bt Lloyd Bellis 14-3;
Gary Low bt Shaun Blackbourn 10-8;
Sheree Holmes bt Grant Fortune 11-4;
David Philpott bt Ann Graham 9-3

Semi Final Results:

Ashley Diamond & Hayden Warnes bt Gary & Graham Low 10-8
Sheree Holmes & Nigel Warnes bt Dave Philpott & Bev Diamond 11-1

Final Result:

Ashley Diamond & Hayden Warnes bt Sheree Holmes & Nigel Warnes 13-1

Players of the Tournament: Gary Low, Graham Low & Warwick Gray