Indoor Bowls - a game for all


New zealand national Singles Championship


<< Back to National Championships






Open Qualifiers:

Gavin Rennie
Tony Reynolds
Robin Porter
Bruce Dalton
Wayne Baker
Mat Bassett
Sue Bourne
Darryn Bell
Giovanni Persico
Teri Anderson
Ron Searancke
Marilyn Baskiville
Paul Guest
Kath Arvidson
Angela Leslie
Rochelle Hastie
Richard Caddy
Mary-Anne Tanfield
James Sullivan
Graham Low
Michelle Watt
Lou Baskiville
Philip Brown
Michael Brown
John Zittersteijn
Gordon McIvor
Gheorghe Sirbu
Ciaran Blackbourn
Rodney Mills
Jason Royackers
Joshua Smith
Peter Carnie
Shelley Jacombs
Jeremy Markham
John Steer
Jeff Stuart
Daniel French
Geoff Coughey
Linda Mills
Tim Veale
Linda McCurdy
Keri Te Tamaki
Elaine Carnie
Wayne Cockburn
Cary Pinker
Geoff Tindall
Kevin Boothby
Dennis Behrent
Mark Jacombs
Elizabeth Morrow
Matthew Farquhar
Paul Midgley
Mike Phipps
Mike Dempsey
Katharine Tuck
Terry Boyle
Shaun Blackbourn
Ashley Diamond
Bruce Magee
Sean Ridley
Lindsay Bourne
Frank McKenna
Jakeb White
Colin Williams
Philip Spring
Jordan Keene
Gina Owen
Cameron McKay
Helen Bennett
Patrick Morrison
Lloyd Bellis
Lesley Monk
Will Downing
Maree Messenger
Gary Hunt
Brandon Williams
Kyle Waldron
Gary Low
Richard Verdonk
Maurice Eccles
Thomas Orr
Daniel Sinclair
Betty Thomas
David Pollard
Craig Bennett
Aiden Takarua
Don Harris
Ken Mackenzie
Ivan Phipps
Tim Jones
Donna Reynolds
Lisa Gould
Lyn Brittain
Fiona Prosser
Jim Flett
Debbie Warren
Bill Wine
Roy McCurdy
Grant Harvey
Wayne Richards
Grant l'Ami
Paul Smith
Jess Moffat
Gavin Stringer
Jenny Stockford
Alister Wilson
Keith Setter
Karen Te Tamaki
Sarah-Jane Edgar
Sheree Holmes
Matthew Ellis
Paul McGovern
Joy Archer
Denise Clarkson
Mark Ridley
Judy Bethel
Jacque Porter
Kevin Anngow
Gayleen Bell
Len Spick
Maureen Pruden
Mike Appleby
Jason Parker
Steve Fisher

 

Masters Qualifiers:

Graeme Chapman AS
Martin Nordqvist AS
Colin Hanson BP
Derek Owen BP
Marge Taare BP
Christina Kingi BP
Colleen McCutcheon BR
Lois Ogier BR
Ian Malcolm CS
Dave Anngow CY
Ron Inglis GB
Rae Inglis GB
Roger Davis HB
Sue Meyer MN
Shirley Wallace MN
Margaret Fisk MN
Margaret Grant MN
Chris Davey MN
Kelvin Hills MN
Owen Griffiths NH
Ton Kaan NH
Pauline McKinley NL
Noel Bailey NL
Yvonne Hamilton NL
Doreen Christiansen NL
Peter Sole NL
Judy Johnston NL
Don Christini NL
Arthur Tan NL
Barry Petricevich NL
Daphne Campbell NO
John Wilson NT
Maureen Dravitzki NT
Colleen Riddock NT
Bill Webster NT
Judy Chapman NT
Ray Bailey NT
Andrew Brunton NT
Margie Davis NT
Yvonne Bailey NT
Jim Strachan NW
Linda Rayner NW
Gail Severinsen OT
Evelyn Duffield SC
Alan Reid SC
Carol Dawson SC
Allan Gibson SC
Jean Stratford SL
Brian Hotton SL
Caroline Braithwaite SL
David Fenton SO
Colleen Fenton SO
Lynne Hamilton TG
Billy Reinsfield TG
Ross Stewart TG
Sharon Hook TG
Brian Pointon TG
Grant Hammond TG
Roger Bartosh TG
Ray Wacker TG
Bernard Bennett TG
Barry Clement TG
Gordon Hamilton TG
Henry Pratt TG
Basil Johnstone TV
John Hares TV
Lorraine Miedema TV
Bill Martin TV
Carl Jamieson UV
Roger Jones UV
Steve Mills WK
Kevin Davison WK
Rose Moore WK
Ivan Billings WK
Murray Larkin WR
Donald Leighton WR

 

First Round post-section:

Byes: Gavin Rennie, Rochelle Hastie, Joshua Smith, Geoff Tindall
Robin Porter bt Tony Reynolds 12-11
Wayne Baker bt Bruce Dalton 12-9
Mat Bassett bt Sue Bourne 9-7
Giovanni Persico bt Darryn Bell 12-4
Teri Anderson bt Ron Searancke 12-9
Paul Guest bt Marilyn Baskiville 14-5
Kath Arvidson bt Angela Leslie 13-5
Richard Caddy bt Mary-Anne Tanfield 12-8
Graham Low bt James Sullivan 11-6
Michelle Watt bt Lou Baskiville 11-7
Michael Brown bt Philip Brown 13-6
Gordon McIvor bt John Zittersteijn 15-6
Gheorghe Sirbu bt Ciaran Blackbourn 10-9
Jason Royackers bt Rodney Mills 12-5
Shelley Jacombs bt Peter Carnie 11-6
Jeremy Markham bt John Steer 13-7
Daniel French bt Jeff Stuart 15-4
Linda Mills bt Geoff Coughey 10-5
Tim Veale bt Linda McCurdy 10-8
Elaine Carnie bt Keri Te Tamaki 11-10
Cary Pinker bt Wayne Cockburn 15-6
Kevin Boothby bt Dennis Behrent 10-6
Mark Jacombs bt Elizabeth Morrow 10-7
Paul Midgley bt Matthew Farquhar 13-6
Mike Dempsey bt Mike Phipps 9-8
Katharine Tuck bt Terry Boyle 9-5
Ashley Diamond bt Shaun Blackbourn 9-6
Sean Ridley bt Bruce Magee 9-5
Lindsay Bourne bt Frank McKenna 12-11
Jakeb White bt Colin Williams 9-7
Philip Spring bt Jordan Keene 9-8
Cameron McKay bt Gina Owen 7-6
Helen Bennett bt Patrick Morrison 8-4
Lloyd Bellis bt Lesley Monk 13-12
Will Downing bt Maree Messenger 15-6
Brandon Williams bt Gary Hunt 8-7
Kyle Waldron bt Gary Low 10-9
Richard Verdonk bt Maurice Eccles 12-6
Daniel Sinclair bt Thomas Orr 13-3
David Pollard bt Betty Thomas 12-6
Aiden Takarua bt Craig Bennett 10-8
Ken Mackenzie bt Don Harris 10-8
Ivan Phipps bt Tim Jones 9-7
Lisa Gould bt Donna Reynolds 13-6
Lyn Brittain bt Fiona Prosser 12-8
Debbie Warren bt Jim Flett 10-5
Roy McCurdy bt Bill Wine 17-5
Grant Harvey bt Wayne Richards 12-3
Grant l'Ami bt Paul Smith 12-4
Jess Moffat bt Gavin Stringer 11-4
Alister Wilson bt Jenny Stockford 12-6
Keith Setter bt Karen Te Tamaki 8-7
Sheree Holmes bt Sarah-Jane Edgar 12-6
Matthew Ellis bt Paul McGovern 12-7
Denise Clarkson bt Joy Archer 13-6
Judy Bethel bt Mark Ridley 13-5
Kevin Anngow bt Jacque Porter 10-6
Len Spick bt Gayleen Bell 9-8
Maureen Pruden bt Mike Appleby 12-2
Steve Fisher bt Jason Parker 11-10

First Round of Masters Singles:

Byes:

Rae Inglis, Judy Johnston, Doreen Christiansen, Margaret Grant, Yvonne Bailey, Kevin Davison, Caroline Braithwaite, Sharon Hook, Allan Gibson, Judy Chapman, Gordon Hamilton, Ron Inglis, Margaret Fisk, Marge Taare, Lois Ogier, Ivan Billings, Ian Malcolm, Colleen Fenton, John Wilson, Martin Nordqvist, Peter Sole, Lorraine Miedema, Yvonne Hamilton, Roger Davis, Arthur Tan, Ton Kaan, Owen Griffiths, Colleen Riddock, Kelvin Hills, Billy Reinsfield, Basil Johnstone, Bill Martin, Rose Moore, Daphne Campbell, Derek Owen, Dave Anngow, Bill Webster, Roger Jones, Carol Dawson, Evelyn Duffield, Murray Larkin, Christina Kingi, Steve Mills, Barry Clement, Brian Hotton, Ray Bailey, Alan Reid, Pauline McKinley, Andrew Brunton, Don Christini, Shirley Wallace, Colin Hanson

Donald Leighton bt David Fenton 8-7
Maureen Dravitzki bt Ray Wacker 8-5
Linda Rayner bt Margie Davis 12-10
Jean Stratford bt Noel Bailey 10-9
Brian Pointon bt Gail Severinsen 12-8
Henry Pratt bt Ross Stewart 12-4
Jim Strachan bt John Hares 12-1
Carl Jamieson bt Grant Hammond 15-5
Bernard Bennett bt Barry Petricevich 21-3
Roger Bartosh bt Chris Davey 13-5
Graeme Chapman bt Colleen McCutcheon 14-10
Lynne Hamilton bt Sue Meyer 13-7

Second Round Open Singles (Last 64):

Robin Porter bt Gavin Rennie 11-6
Wayne Baker bt Mat Bassett 9-8
Teri Anderson bt Giovanni Persico 13-7
Paul Guest bt Kath Arvidson 13-8
Richard Caddy bt Rochelle Hastie 9-8
Michelle Watt bt Graham Low 13-7
Gordon McIvor bt Michael Brown 15-9
Jason Royackers bt Gheorghe Sirbu 7-6
Joshua Smith bt Shelley Jacombs 14-6
Daniel French bt Jeremy Markham 9-6
Tim Veale bt Linda Mills 11-2
Elaine Carnie bt Cary Pinker 11-5
Geoff Tindall bt Kevin Boothby 15-12
Paul Midgley bt Mark Jacombs 13-12
Mike Dempsey bt Katharine Tuck 10-5
Sean Ridley bt Ashley Diamond 10-6
Jakeb White bt Lindsay Bourne 15-2
Cameron McKay bt Philip Spring 12-6
Lloyd Bellis bt Helen Bennett 12-5
Will Downing bt Brandon Williams 14-2
Kyle Waldron bt Richard Verdonk 11-10
Daniel Sinclair bt David Pollard 12-7
Ken Mackenzie bt Aiden Takarua 9-6
Lisa Gould bt Ivan Phipps 15-12
Debbie Warren bt Lyn Brittain 11-9
Roy McCurdy bt Grant Harvey 13-12
Grant l'Ami bt Jess Moffat 13-3
Alister Wilson bt Keith Setter 8-7
Sheree Holmes bt Matthew Ellis 10-4
Denise Clarkson bt Judy Bethel 15-6
Len Spick bt Kevin Anngow 10-6
Steve Fisher bt Maureen Pruden 13-10

Last 64 Masters Singles:

Judy Johnston bt Rae Inglis 14-11
Doreen Christiansen bt Margaret Grant 9-7
Yvonne Bailey bt Kevin Davison 13-10
Sharon Hook bt Caroline Braithwaite 16-3
Allan Gibson bt Judy Chapman 10-9
Gordon Hamilton bt Ron Inglis 12-7
Marge Taare bt Margaret Fisk 14-8
Lois Ogier bt Ivan Billings 11-5
Ian Malcolm bt Colleen Fenton 13-4
Martin Nordqvist bt John Wilson 12-3
Lorraine Miedema bt Peter Sole 10-7
Roger Davis bt Yvonne Hamilton 21-1
Arthur Tan bt Ton Kaan 11-9
Owen Griffiths bt Colleen Riddock 10-9
Kelvin Hills bt Billy Reinsfield 10-9
Bill Martin bt Basil Johnstone 9-7
Rose Moore bt Daphne Campbell 8-3
Derek Owen bt Dave Anngow 15-4
Roger Jones bt Bill Webster 13-5
Evelyn Duffield bt Carol Dawson 7-5
Murray Larkin bt Christina Kingi 11-6
Steve Mills bt Barry Clement 11-4
Brian Hotton bt Ray Bailey 10-6
Pauline McKinley bt Alan Reid 13-9
Andrew Brunton bt Don Christini 12-4
Colin Hanson bt Shirley Wallace 12-9
Donald Leighton bt Maureen Dravitzki 16-4
Jean Stratford bt Linda Rayner 14-4
Brian Pointon bt Henry Pratt 12-3
Jim Strachan bt Carl Jamieson 9-2
Bernard Bennett bt Roger Bartosh 10-7
Lynne Hamilton bt Graeme Chapman 14-4

Last 32 Open Singles:

Wayne Baker bt Robin Porter 11-10
Paul Guest bt Teri Anderson 9-7
Richard Caddy bt Michelle Watt 20-1
Gordon McIvor bt Gheorghe Sirbu 9-8
Daniel French bt Joshua Smith 16-4
Elaine Carnie bt Tim Veale 7-5
Paul Midgley bt Geoff Tindall 16-6
Sean Ridley bt Mike Dempsey 9-8
Cameron McKay bt Jakeb White 8-4
Lloyd Bellis bt Will Downing 13-6
Kyle Waldron bt Daniel Sinclair 8-7
Lisa Gould bt Ken Mackenzie 11-5
Roy McCurdy bt Debbie Warren 8-7
Grant l'Ami bt Alister Wilson 9-8
Denise Clarkson bt Sheree Holmes 13-12
Steve Fisher bt Len Spick 10-9

Last 32 Masters Singles:

Judy Johnston bt Doreen Christiansen 7-6
Yvonne Bailey bt Sharon Hook 8-7
Gordon Hamilton bt Allan Gibson 11-7
Donald Leighton bt Marge Taare 12-5
Lois Ogier bt Ian Malcolm 10-9
Lorraine Miedema bt Martin Nordqvist 12-2
Arthur Tan bt Roger Davis 12-11
Owen Griffiths bt Jean Stratford 13-4
Bill Martin bt Kelvin Hills 10-5
Derek Owen bt Rose Moore 15-0
Evelyn Duffield bt Roger Jones 11-0
Jim Strachan bt Brian Pointon 9-4
Murray Larkin bt Steve Mills 11-8
Brian Hotton bt Pauline McKinley 15-3
Andrew Brunton bt Colin Hanson 13-12
Bernard Bennett bt Lynne Hamilton 13-12

Last 16 Open Singles

Wayne Baker bt Paul Guest 11-4
Gordon McIvor bt Richard Caddy 10-9
Daniel French bt Elaine Carnie 9-4
Sean Ridley bt Paul Midgley 11-7
Cameron McKay bt Lloyd Bellis 9-8
Kyle Waldron bt Lisa Gould 8-7
Grant l'Ami bt Roy McCurdy 12-4
Steve Fisher bt Denise Clarkson 11-9

Last 16 Masters Singles

Judy Johnston bt Yvonne Bailey 8-7
Gordon Hamilton bt Donald Leighton 8-7
Lorraine Miedema bt Lois Ogier 16-7
Owen Griffiths bt Arthur Tan 14-10
Bill Martin bt Derek Owen 11-9
Evelyn Duffield bt Jim Strachan 8-5
Brian Hotton bt Murray Larkin 12-6
Andrew Brunton bt Bernard Bennett 16-7

Quarter Finals Open Singles:

Wayne Baker bt Gordon McIvor 12-4
Daniel French bt Sean Ridley 12-8
Cameron McKay bt Kyle Waldron 13-11
Steve Fisher bt Grant l'Ami 12-9

Quarter Finals Master Singles:

Gordon Hamilton bt Judy Johnston 10-4
Lorraine Miedema bt Owen Griffiths 9-7
Bill Martin bt Evelyn Duffield 13-3
Brian Hotton bt Andrew Brunton 10-6

Ladies Play-offs:

Elaine Carney bt Lisa Gould 12-6
Denise Clarkson bt Elaine Carnie 10-8
Denise Clarkson bt Lisa Gould 11-3

Semi Finals Open Singles:

Wayne Baker bt Daniel French 11-9
Steve Fisher bt Cameron McKay 9-7

Semi Finals Masters Singles:

Lorraine Miedema bt Gordon Hamilton 12-6
Brian Hotton bt Bill Martin 13-7

Final Results Open Singles:

Wayne Baker bt Steve Fisher 13-5

Final Results Masters Singles:

Brian Hotton bt Lorraine Miedema 14-8

Kath & S.E.N. Smith Trophy (Senior going the furtherest in the Open): Lloyd Bellis
Truth Cup for Woman going the furtherest: Denise Clarkson
Cliff Thompson Trophy for Junior going the furtherest: Jakeb White

Go to Press release pages for wrap-up summary