Indoor Bowls - a game for all


BACK TO TOP


COMPETING PLAYERS and their SCHOOLS

Singles:

Stacey James - Western Heights High School; Foden Petersen - Inglewood High School; Rebecca Schrader - St Mary's Diocesan School; Nicole Bennett - Hawera High School; Tannith Potgieter - Samuel Marsden Whitby; James Powell - Aotea College; Hoani Raey Max - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Dylan Watson - Hawera High School; Ryan Vincent - Spotswood College; Dylan Greyvenstein - Whakatane High School; Damon Forster - Whakatane High School; Joshua Allan - Opunake High School; Georgia Milne - Villa Maria College; Tahu Karaitiana - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Janet Iupeli - Porirua College; Sean Rennwandt - Newlands College; Beckham Greenall - Kings High School; Kaleb Johnston - Waimea College; Arie Bloemsaat - Kavanagh College; Zoe Kohlberg - Whakatane High School; Jack Stewart - Aotea College; Casey Kwak - Whakatane High School; Anna McCaughan - Columba College; Wiki Teka - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Matthew Farquhar - Tauhara College; Maya Goldsworthy - Inglewood High School; Racharn Eagle - Horowhenua College; Bailey Irwin - Whakatane High School; Elikana Elikana - Mount Albert Grammar School; Melesisi Tuiliakiono - Porirua College; Vincent Beard - Whakatane High School; Cameron Ellis - Timaru Boys High School; Tyler Gullery - Hawera High School; Darcy McGreevy - Western Heights High School; Bradyn Popow - Palmerston North Boys High School; Matthew Lansdaal - Matamata College; Karan Sharma - Aotea College; Sam Landers - Hawera High School; Layvone Mose - Western Heights High School; Taylor Mackenzie - Ashburton College; Anthony Ouellet - Tauranga Boys College; Mesha White - Waitakere College; Aidan Zittersteijn - Spotswood College; Quayz Tamakehu - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Aaliyah Delves - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; David Ellis - Timaru Boys High School; Amee Hope-Johnstone - Verdon College; Tanumia Sagaga - Porirua College; Sam Anderson - Horowhenua College; Blair Gowan - Feilding High School; Ronan Taylor - Hawera High School; Adam Reid - Whakatane High School; Justiz Tamakehu - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Rose Tomokino - Porirua College; Megan Jackson - St Mary's Diocesan School; Caleb Anngow - Timaru Boys High School; Te Mahana Huwyler - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; David Campbell - Samuel Marsden Whitby; Te Amorangi Karaitiana - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Jack Oaten - Kings High School; Emma Muggeridge - Hawera High School; Hannah Botting - South Otago High School; Emma Ryan - Tawa College; Katie-Rae Botica - Villa Maria College; Liam McLean - Hawera High School; Shaun Brider - Opunake High School; Jayreeve Mose - Western Heights High School

Pairs:

Megan Jackson, Rebecca Schrader - St Mary's Diocesan School; Dylan Watson, Emma Muggeridge - Hawera High School; Leilani Fearon, Shiloe Scott - Paraparaumu College; James Powell, Karan Sharma - Aotea College; John Morrison, Nicola Walsh - Aotea College; Sam Landers, Ronan Taylor - Hawera High School; Sean Rennwandt, Dominico Kelekolio - Newlands College; Tanumia Sagaga, Rose Tomokino - Porirua College; Katie-Rae Botica, Georgia Milne - Villa Maria College; Stacey James, Darcy McGreevy - Western Heights High School; Liam McLean, Tyler Gullery - Hawera High School; Beckham Greenall, Jack Oaten - Kings High School;
Wiki Teka, Te Mahana Huwyler - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Cameron Ellis, David Ellis - Timaru Boys High School; Todd Soothill, Nicole Bennett - Hawera High School; Shaun Brider, Joshua Allan - Opunake High School; Trinity Sharp, Kaitlyn Mallinder - Paraparaumu College; Logan Hewitt, Sacha Hibberd - Paraparaumu College; Dani King, Liera Weber-Sparrow - Paraparaumu College; Janet Iupeli, Mele Tuliakiono - Porirua College; Harrison Ward, Sam Smith - Paraparaumu College; Aaliyah Delves, Te Amorangi Karaitiana - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Annabella Jencova, Livia Muller-Blood - Paraparaumu College; Justiz Tamakehu, Tahu Karaitiana - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Aidan Zittersteijn, Ryan Vincent - Spotswood College; Seamus Curtin, Finbar McGuigan - Aotea College;
Foden Petersen, Maya Goldsworthy - Inglewood High School; Adam Reid, Casey Kwak - Whakatane High School; Sam Anderson, Racharn Eagle - Horowhenua College; Dylan Greyvenstein, Zoe Kohlbert - Whakatane High School; Emma Joss, Samantha Field - Paraparaumu College; Georgia Rainey, Victoria Bain - Newlands College; Daniel Whiting, Nathan Ryan - Newlands College; Jayreeve Mose, Layvone Mose - Western Heights High School; Damon Forster, Bailey Irwin - Whakatane High School; Aidan Patterson, Johnathan Warner - Paraparaumu College; Hoani Raey Max, Quayz Tamakehu - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho





BACK TO TOP


RESULTS OF SINGLES SECTION PLAY

Round 1:

Stacey James 13, Georgia Milne 4
Damon Forster 12, Foden Petersen 6
Rebecca Schrader 10, Joshua Allan 5
Dylan Greyvenstein 7, Nicole Bennett 5
Tannith Potgeiter 13, Tahu Karaitiana 4
Janet Iupeli by default
Seamus Curtin 12, Racham Eagle 8
Casey Kwak 8, Bailey Irwin 5
Anna McCaughan 7, Elikana Elikana 7
Wiki Teka by default
Mathew Farquhar 8, Braydon Riggs 7
Cameron Ellis 12, Maya Goldsworthy 3
Sam Landers 17, Quayz Tamakehu 12
Layvone Mose 14, Aaliyah Delves 6
David Ellis 8, Taylor Mackenzie 7
Anthony Ouellet 12, Amee Hope-Johnstone 5
Mesha White by default
Aidan Zittersteijn 13, Sam Anderson 6
Caleb Anngow 10, Te Mahana Huwyler 5
David Campbell 8, Te Amorangi Karaitiana 7
Emma Muggeridge 11, Jack Oaten 9
Hannah Botting 13, Emma Ryan 4

Round 2:

Arie Bloemsaat 19, Hoani Raey Max 2
Beckham Greenall 7, Dylan Watson 6
Ryan Vincent 14, James Powell 6
Sean Rennwandt 9, Rebecca Schrader 4
Nicole Bennett 19, Zoe Kohlberg 3
Kaleb Johnston 17, Tannith Potgieter 2
Karan Sharma 9, Maya Goldsworthy 6
Tyler Gullery 17, Jack Stewart 2
Darcy McGreevy 12, Casey Kwak 8
Anna McCaughan 7, Todd Soothill 6
Bradyn Popow 18, Wiki Teka 1
Matthew Farquhar 9, Matthew Lansdaal 8
Aidan Zittersteijn 14, Megan Jackson 5
Blair Gowan 10, Sam Landers 5
Ronan Taylor 11, Layvone Mose 7
Adam Reid 7, Taylor Mackenzie 6
Anthony Ouellet 17, Justiz Tamakehu 2
Mesha White 14, Rose Tomokino 8
Liam McLean 11, Katie-Rae Botica 8
Shaun Brider 8, Jayreeve Mose 8
Caleb Anngow 17, David Campbell 5
Te Mahana Huwyler 6, Te Amorangi Karaitiana 6

Round 3:

Tahu Karaitiana 13, Dylan Watson 3
Stacey James 10, Joshua Allan 6
Foden Petersen 12, Janet Iupeli 5
Ryan Vincent 9, Georgia Milne 4
Dylan Greyvenstein 8, Damon Forster 8
Sean Rennwandt 8, Beckham Greenall 6
Matthew Lansdaal 11, Vincent Beard 9
Cameron Ellis 13, Karen Sharma 1
Tyler Gullery 13, Racham Eagle 6
Bailey Irwin 8, Darcy McGreevy 4
Elikana Elikana 9, Todd Soothill 8
Bradyn Popow 19, Melesisi Tuiliakiono 3
Rose Tomokino 8, Tanumia Sagaga 5
Sam Anderson 6, Megan Jackson 5
Blair Gowan 28, Quayz Tamakehu 0
Ronan Taylor 8, Aaliyah Delves 7
David Ellis 10, Adam Reid 5
Justiz Tamakehu 8, Amee Hope-Johnstone 8
Hannah Botting 13, Jack Oaten 10
Emma Muggeridge 11, Emma Ryan 11
Liam McLean 7, Jayreeve Mose 7
Shaun Brider 17, Katie Rae Botica 2

Round 4:

Nicole Bennett 13, Rebecca Schrader 5
Tannith Potgieter 8, James Powell 4
Kaleb Johnston 17, Hoani Raey Max 5
Damon Forster 9, Arie Bloemsaat 8
Ryan Vincent 16, Dylan Watson 5
Dylan Greyvenstein 17, Zoe Kohlberg 6
Cameron Ellis 7, Matthew Farquhar 5
Racham Eagle 13, Maya Goldsworthy 5
Seamus Curtin 15, Bailey Irwin 5
Elikana Elikana 7, Casey Kwak 5
Anna McCaughan 12, Melesisi Tuiliakiono 2
Braydon Riggs 23, Wiki Teka 1
Sam Anderson 10, Mesha White 6
Aidan Zittersteijn 14, Quayz Tamakehu 7
Aaliyah Delves 8, Sam Landers 6
David Ellis 12, Layvone Mose 4
Taylor Mackenzie 9, Amee Hope-Johnstone 7
Anthony Ouellet 16, Tanumia Sagaga 3
Emma Muggeridge 12, Te Amorangi Karaitiana 10
Caleb Anngow 10, Hannah Botting 4
Emma Ryan 10, Te Mahana Huwyler 4
David Campbell 10, Jack Oaten 4

Round 5:

Beckham Greenall 12, Tannith Potgeiter 7
Janet Iupeli 13, Tahu Karaitiana 7
Sean Rennwandt 14, Nicole Bennett 3
Foden Petersen 10, Stacey James 7
Kaleb Johnston 15, Joshua Allan 2
Georgia Milne 10, Rebecca Schrader 6
Anna McCaughan 12, Bradyn Popow 5
Matthew Lansdaal 18, Wiki Teka 3
Matthew Farquhar 14, Karan Sharma 5
Tyler Gullery 18, Maya Goldsworthy 1
Seamus Curtin 13, Darcy McGreevy 5
Casey Kwak 11, Todd Soothill 7
Taylor Mackenzie 18, Justiz Tamakehu 4
Anthony Ouellet 16, Rose Tomokino 2
Mesha White 14, Megan Jackson 7
Aidan Zittersteijn 10, Blair Gowan 8
Ronan Taylor 8, Sam Landers 7
Layvone Mose 8, Adam Reid 5
Shaun Brider 16, David Campbell 3
Liam McLean 18, Te Mahana Huwyler 3
Katie-Rae Botica 9, Te Amorangi Karaitiana 4
Jayreeve Mose 8, Caleb Anngow 6

Round 6:

James Powell 15, Damon Forster 5
Dylan Greyvenstein 17, Hoani Raey Max 10
Georgia Milne 10, Zoe Kohlberg 9
Dylan Watson 10, Janet Iupeli 4
Stacey James 12, Beckham Greenall 4
Joshua Allan 13, Arie Bloemsaat 8
Bailey Irwin 12, Todd Soothill 8
Bradyn Popow 9, Elikana Elikana 5
Matthew Lansdaal 22, Melesisi Tuiliakiono 1
Braydon Riggs 11, Karan Sharma 5
Cameron Ellis 11, Tyler Gullery 5
Darcy McGreevy 8, Racham Eagle 7
Adam Reid 8, Aaliyah Delves 5
David Ellis 16, Justiz Tamakehu 5
Amee Hope-Johnstone 7, Rose Tomokino 6
Megan Jackson 9, Tanumia Sagaga 7
Blair Gowan 9, Sam Anderson 6
Ronan Taylor 12, Quayz Tamakehu 6
Jayreeve Mose 10, Emma Ryan 9
Katie-Rae Botica 15, Jack Oaten 1
Shaun Brider 9, Hannah Botting 9
Liam McLean 8, Emma Muggeridge 6

Round 7:

Foden Petersen 9, Ryan Vincent 8
Kaleb Johnston 10, Sean Rennwandt 4
Arie Bloemsaat 14, Tahu Karaitiana 8
Zoe Kohlberg 9, Hoani Raey Max 7

Qualifiers:

Shaun Brider - Opunake High School; Emma Muggeridge- Hawera High School; Stacey James - Western Heights High School; Ryan Vincent - Spotswood College; Seamus Curtin - Aotea College; Anna McCaughan - Columba College; Tyler Gullery - Hawera High School; Cameron Ellis - Timaru Boys High School; Matthew Farquhar - Tauhara College; Damon Forster - Whakatane High School; Arie Bloemsaat - Kavanagh College; Hannah Botting - South Otago High School; Aidan Zittersteijn - Spotswood College; Sean Rennwandt - Newlands College; Bradyn Popow - Palmerston North Boys High School; Dylan Greyvenstein - Whakatane High School; Matthew Lansdaal - Matamata College; Ronan Taylor - Hawera High School; Mesha White - Waitakere College; Foden Petersen - Inglewood High School; Kaleb Johnston - Waimea College; Jayreeve Mose - Western Heights High School; Anthony Ouellet - Tauranga Boys College; David Ellis - Timaru Boys High School; Elikana Elikana - Mount Albert Grammar School; Liam McLean - Hawera High School; Blair Gowan - Feilding High School; Caleb Anngow - Timaru Boys High School





BACK TO TOP


RESULTS OF SINGLES POST SECTION

Round 1 (Last 32):

Byes: Shaun Brider - Opunake High School; Emma Muggeridge- Hawera High School; Stacey James - Western Heights High School; Ryan Vincent - Spotswood College.

Seamus Curtin - Aotea College 9, Anna McCaughan - Columba College 7
Tyler Gullery - Hawera High School 8, Cameron Ellis - Timaru Boys High School 7
Matthew Farquhar - Tauhara College 6, Damon Forster - Whakatane High School 4
Arie Bloemsaat - Kavanagh College 11, Hannah Botting - South Otago High School 6
Aidan Zittersteijn - Spotswood College 9, Sean Rennwandt - Newlands College 6
Bradyn Popow - Palmerston North Boys High School 6, Dylan Greyvenstein - Whakatane High School 5
Matthew Lansdaal - Matamata College 13, Ronan Taylor - Hawera High School 5
Mesha White - Waitakere College 11, Foden Petersen - Inglewood High School 9
Kaleb Johnston - Waimea College 13, Jayreeve Mose - Western Heights High School 4
Anthony Ouellet - Tauranga Boys College 10, David Ellis - Timaru Boys High School 5
Elikana Elikana - Mount Albert Grammar School 9, Liam McLean - Hawera High School 8
Blair Gowan - Feilding High School 14, Caleb Anngow - Timaru Boys High School 9

Round 2 (Last 16):

Elikana Elikana bt Ryan Vincent 14-4
Aidan Zittersteijn bt Arie Bloemsaat 12-7
Anthony Ouellet bt Bradyn Popow 12-4
Matthew Farquhar bt Matthew Lansdaal 10-8
Kaleb Johnston bt Shaun Brider 7-6
Tyler Gullery bt Emma Muggeridge 15-3
Mesha White bt Seamus Curtin 9-5
Blair Gowan bt Stacey James 11-5

Singles Quarter Finals:

Aidan Zittersteijn bt Elikana Elikana 10-5
Matthew Farquhar bt Anthony Ouellet 10-7
Kaleb Johnston bt Tyler Gullery 17-4
Mesha White bt Blair Gowan 13-5

Singles Semi-Finals:

Aidan Zittersteijn bt Kaleb Johnston 7-5
Matthew Farquhar bt Mesha White 11-5

FINAL: Aidan Zittersteijn bt Matthew Farquhar 11-7

Gold Medal:Aidan Zittersteijn - Spotswood College
Silver Medal: Matthew Farquhar - Tauhara College 6

Third Playoff: Kaleb Johnston bt Mesha White 14-6

Bronze Medal: Kaleb Johnston - Waimea College

4th place: Mesha White - Waitakere College





BACK TO TOP


RESULTS OF SINGLES PLATE POST SECTION

Round 1 (Last 64):

Byes: James Powell - Aotea College; Te Amorangi Karaitiana - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Katie-Rae Botica - Villa Maria College; Justiz Tamakehu - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Tanumia Sagaga - Porirua College; Joshua Allan - Opunake High School; Adam Reid - Whakatane High School; Quayz Tamakehu - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Brayden Riggs - Pukekohe High School; Rebecca Schrader - St Mary's Diocesan School; Sam Landers - Hawera High School; Maya Goldsworthy - Inglewood High School; Aaliyah Delves - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Bailey Irwin - Whakatane High School; Georgia Milne - Villa Maria College; Amee Hope-Johnstone - Verdon College; Rose Tomokino - Porirua College; Jack Oaten - Kings High School; Megan Jackson - St Mary's Diocesan School; Taylor Mackenzie - Ashburton College; Winiata Te Miha - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho; Todd Soothill - Hawera High School; Karan Sharma - Aotea College, Emma Ryan - Tawa College

Racharn Eagle - Horowhenua College 17, David Campbell - Samuel Marsden Whitby 2;
Sam Anderson - Horowhenua College 13, Darcy McGreevy - Western Heights High School 7;
Nicole Bennett - Hawera High School 18, Janet Iupeli - Porirua College 4;
Casey Kwak - Whakatane High School 12, Te Mahana Huwyler - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho 3;
Tahu Karaitiana - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho 9, Layvone Mose - Western Heights High School 7;
Zoe Kohlberg - Whakatane High School 11, Tannith Potgieter - Samuel Marsden Whitby 7;
Melesisi Tuiliakiono - Porirua College 7, Wiki Teka - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho 4;
Beckham Greenall - Kings High School 11, Dylan Watson - Hawera High School 8

Round 2 (Last 32):

Justiz Tamakehu 9, Quayz Tamakehu 5;
Emma Ryan 10, Georgia Milne 5;
Rebecca Schrader 9, Racharn Eagle 6;
Sam Landers 12, Aaliyah Delves 7;
Zoe Kohlberg by default;
Karan Sharma 10, Te Amorangi Karaitiana 5;
Jack Oaten 9, Bailey Irwin 7;
Amee Hope-Johnstone by default;
Katie-Rae Botica 12, Winiata Te Miha 4;
James Powell 11, Tahu Karaitiana 3;
Todd Soothill 12, Beckham Greenall 5;
Megan Jackson 19, Maya Goldsworthy 4;
Casey Kwak 13, Joshua Allan 1;
Brayden Riggs 9, Nicole Bennett 4;
Sam Anderson by default;
Taylor Mackenzie 10, Adam Reid 5

Round 3 (Last 16):

Karan Sharma bt Zoe Kohlberg 11-8
Taylor Mackenzie bt Rebecca Schrader 20-6
Megan Jackson bt Todd Soothill 14-11
James Powell bt Jack Oaten 7-6
Brayden Riggs bt Sam Anderson 11-7
Casey Kwak bt Amee Hope-Johnstone 10-3
Katie-Rae Botica bt Justiz Tamakehu 12-10
Sam Landers bt Emma Ryan 9-8

Quarter Finals:

Taylor Mackenzie bt Karan Sharma 17-9
James Powell bt Megan Jackson 10-8
Brayden Riggs bt Casey Kwak 9-7
Katie-Rae Botica bt Sam Landers 15-7

Semi-Finals:

James Powell bt Brayden Riggs 7-6
Katie-Rae Botica bt Taylor Mackenzie 9-7

FINAL: Katie-Rae Botica bt James Powell 9-6

Winner: Katie-Rae Botica - Villa Maria College




BACK TO TOP

 

RESULTS OF PAIRS SECTION PLAY (Skips names only)

Pairs Round 1:

Katie Rae Botica, Georgia Milne (Villa Maria College) 6, Megan Jackson, Rebecca Schrader (St Mary's Diocesan School) 3;
Stacey James, Darcy McGreevy (Western Heights High School) 11, Dylan Watson, Emma Muggeridge (Hawera High School) 4;
Liam McLean, Tyler Gullery (Hawera High School) 22, Leilani Fearon, Shiloe Scott (Paraparaumu) 2;
Beckham Greenall, Jack Oaten (Kings High School) 14, James Powell, Karan Sharma (Aotea College) 2;
Wiki Teka, Te Mahana Huwyler (Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho) 19, John Morrison, Nicola Walsh (Aotea College) 2;
Cameron Ellis, David Ellis (Timaru High School) 11, Sam Landers, Ronan Taylor (Hawera Hugh School) 1;
Todd Soothill, Nicole Bennett (Hawera High School) 11, Sean Rennwandt, Dominico Kelekolio (Newlands College) 7;
Shaun Brider, Joshua Allan (Opunake High School) 15, Tanumia Sagaga, Rose Tomokino (Porirua College) 3;
Foden Petersen, Maya Goldsworthy (Inglewood High School) 22, Dani King, Liera Weber-Sparrow (Paraparaumu College) 3;
Adam Reid, Casey Kwak (Whakatane High School) 10, Janet Iupeli, Mele Tuliakiono (Porirua College) 3;
Sam Anderson, Racham Eagle (Horowhenua College) 19, Harrison Ward, Sam Smith (Paraparaumu College) 1;
Aaliyah Delves, Te Amorangi Karaitiana (Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho) 9, Dylan Greyvenstein, Zoe Kohlbert (Whakatane High School) 6;
Annabella Jencova, Livia Muller-Blood (Paraparaumu College) 11, Emma Joss, Samantha Field (Paraparaumu College) 5;
Georgia Rainey, Victoria Bain (Newlands College) 7, Justiz Tamakehu, Tahu Karaitiana (Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho) 3;
Aidan Zittersteijn, Ryan Vincent (Spotswood College) 15, Daniel Whiting, Nathan Ryan (Newlands College) 2;
Seamus Curtin, Finbar McGuigan (Aotea College) 13, Jayreeve Mose, Layvone Mose (Western Heights High School) 7

Pairs Round 2:

Rennwandt 20, Logan Hewitt, Sacha Hibberd (Paraparaumu College) 1;
Botica 10, Sagaga 1;
Jackson 9, James 6;
McLean 12, Watson 7;
Greenall 26, Fearon 2;
Powell 14, Teka 1;
Ellis 21, Morrison 1;
Landers 23, Trinity Sharp, Kaitlyn Mallinder (Paraparaumu College) 1;
Zittersteijn 19, Winiata Te Miha, Quayz Tamakehu (Te Kuru Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho) 5;
Curtin 15, Petersen 2;
Reid 20, King 5;
Anderson 13, Iupeli 1;
Ward 16, Greyvenstein 4;
Delves 19, Joss 2;
Damon Forster, Bailey Irwin (Whakatane High School) 12, Jencova 3;
Aidan Patterson, Johnathan Warner (Paraparaumu College) 25, Tamakehu 5

Pairs Round 3:

Soothill 16, Morrison 6;
Landers 9, Brider 6;
Rennwandt 6, Botica 4;
James 14, Sagaga 3;
Jackson 8, McLean 4;
Greenall 9. Watson 4;
Sharp 9, Fearon 6;
Powell 14, Hewitt 3;
Jencova 8, Whiting 8;
Tamakehu 13, Mose 3;
Zittersteijn 18, Petersen 6;
Curtin 10, Reid 8;
Forster 11, King 6;
Iupeli 17, Patterson 1;
Ward 9, Te Miha 9

Pairs Round 4:

Teka 25, Fearon 0;
Ellis 8, Powell 5;
Brider 8, Morrison 6;
Landers 8 Botica 6;
James 14, Rennwandt 4;
Sagaga 13, Sharp 3;
Jackson 20, Hewitt 1;
Soothill 13, Watson 6;
Ward 9, Rainey 4;
Delves 12, Whiting 4;
Mose 11, Jencova 4;
Tamakehu 27, Joss 0;
Anderson 8, Zittersteijn 5;
Forster 17, Greyvenstein 4;
Paterson 12, King 5;
Te Miha 8, Iupeli 6

Pairs Round 5:

Ellis 9, Teka 3;
Sharp 12, Hewitt 5;
Brider 6, Soothill 6;
Greenall 5, McLean 4;
Greyvenstein 8, Anderson 4;
Rainey 6, Te Miha 6;
Forster 18, Patterson 5;
Whiting 7, Mose 7;
Curtin 12, Joss 5;
Petersen 9, Reid 7

Pairs Qualifiers:

Beckham Greenall, Jack Oates (Kings High School)
Aidan Zittersteijn, Ryan Vincent (Spotswood College)
Seamus Curtin, Finbar McGuigan (Aotea College)
Sam Landers, Ronan Taylor (Hawera High School)
Stacey James, Darcy McGreevy (Western Heights High School)
Cameron Ellis, David Ellis (Timaru Boys High School)
Todd Soothill, Nicole Bennett (Hawera High School)
Megan Jackson, Rebecca Schrader (St Mary's Diocesan School)
Aaliyah Delves, Te Amorangi Karaitiana (Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho)
Sam Anderson, Racharn Eagle (Horowhenua College)
George Rainey, Victoria Bain (Newlands College)
Damon Forster, Bailey Irwin (Whakatane High School)
Justiz Tamakehu, Tahu Tamekehu (Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho)
Shaun Brider, Joshua Allan (Opunake High School)





BACK TO TOP

RESULTS OF PAIRS POST SECTION (Skips names only)

Round 1 (Last 16):

Byes:
Megan Jackson, Rebecca Schrader, St Mary's Diocesan School
Todd Soothill, Nicole Bennett, Hawera High School

Cameron Ellis, David Ellis, Timaru Boys High School 10, Stacey James, Darcy McGreevy, Western Heights High School 3;
Beckham Greenall, Jack Oaten, Kings High School 11, Justiz Tamakehu, Tahu Karaitiana, Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho 10;
Sam Anderson, Racharn Eagle, Horowhenua College 8, Aidan Zittersteijn, Ryan Vincent, Spotswood College 4;
Aaliyah Delves, Te Amorangi Karaitiana, Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho 9,
Sam Landers. Ronan Taylor, Hawera High School 6;
Seamus Curtin, Finbar McGuigan, Aotea College 8, Damon Forster, Bailey Irwin, Whakatane High School 5;
Shaun Brider, Joshua Allan, Opunake High School 9, Georgia Rainey, Victoria Bain, Newlands College 2.

Pairs Quarter Finals:

Sam Anderson, Racharn Eagle 9, Cameron Ellis, David Ellis 2;
Megan Jackson, Rebecca Schrader 11, Beckham Greenall, Jack Oaten 7;
Todd Soothill, Nicole Bennett 9, Aaliyah Delves, Te Amorangi Karaitiana 4;
Seamus Curtin, Finbar McGuigan 8, Shaun Brider, Joshua Allan 6.

Pairs Semi-Finals:

Seamus Curtin, Finbar McGuigan, Aotea College 11, Megan Jackson, Rebecca Schrader, St Mary's Diocesan School 10;
Sam Anderson, Racharn Eagle, Horowhenua College 8, Todd Soothill, Nicole Bennett, Hawera High School 6.

Pairs Final: Seamus Curtin, Finbar McGuigan, Aotea College 11, Sam Anderson, Racharn Eagle, Horowhenua College 3

Gold Medal: Seamus Curtin, Finbar McGuigan, Aotea College
Silver Medal: Sam Anderson, Racharn Eagle, Horowhenua College

3rd Playoff: Todd Soothill, Nicole Bennett, Hawera High School 15, Megan Jackson, Rebecca Schrader, St Mary's Diocesan School 4

Bronze Medal: Todd Soothill, Nicole Bennett, Hawera High School
4th Place: Megan Jackson, Rebecca Schrader, St Mary's Diocesan School





BACK TO TOP


RESULTS OF PAIRS PLATE POST SECTION (Skips names only)

Round 1 (Last 32):

Byes:
Dylan Watson, Emma Muggeridge, Hawera High School
Leilani Fearon, Shiloe Scott, Paraparaumu College
Adam Reid, Casey Kwak, Whakatane High School
Janet Iupeli, Mele Tuliakiono, Porirua College
Aidan Patterson, Johnathan Warner, Paraparaumu College
Katie-Rae Botica, Georgia Milne, Villa Maria College
Sean Rennwandt, Dominico Kelekolio, Newlands College
John Morrison, Nicola Walsh, Aotea College
Liam McLean, Tyler Gullery, Hawera High School

James Powell, Karan Sharma, Aotea College 15, Logan Hewitt, Sacha Hibberd, Paraparaumu College 2;
Dylan Greyvenstein, Zoe Kohlbert, Whakatane High School 11, Te Wiki Teka, Te Mahana Huwyler, Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho 10;
Jayreeve Mose, Layvone Mose, Western Heights High School 14, Trinity Sharp, Kaitlyn Mallinder, Paraparaumu College 5;
Daniel Whiting, Nathan Ryan, Newlands College 6, Annabella Jencova, Livia Muller-Blood, Paraparaumu College 5;
Foden Petersen, Maya Goldsworthy, Inglewood High School 15, Emma Joss, Samantha Field, Paraparaumu College 4;
Tanumia Sagaga, Rose Tomokino, Porirua College 18, Dani King, Liera Weber-Sparrow, Paraparaumu College 1;
Harrison Ward, Sam Smith, Paraparaumu College 7, Winiata Te Miha, Quayz Tamakehu, Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tupoho 6

Round 2 (Last 16):

Adam Reid, Casey Kwak, Whakatane High School 24, Leilani Fearon, Shiloe Scott Paraparaumu College 1;
Liam McLean, Tyler Gullery Hawera High School 9, Katie-Rae Botica, Georgia Milne Villa Maria College 8;
Foden Petersen, Maya Goldsworthy Inglewood High School 8, Jayreeve Mose, Layvone Mose Western Heights High School 3;
Dylan Greyvenstein, Zoe Kohlbert Whakatane High School 13, John Morrison, Nicola Walsh Aotea College 9;
Dylan Watson, Emma Muggeridge Hawera High School 7, Sean Rennwandt, Dominico Kelekolio Newlands College 6;
Annabella Jencova, Livia Muller-Blood Paraparaumu College 16, Aidan Patterson, Johnathan Warner Paraparaumu College 5;
James Powell, Karan Sharma Aotea College 11, Tanumia Sagaga, Rose Tomokino Porirua College 2;
Janet Iupeli, Mele Tuliakiono, Porirua College 9, Harrison Ward, Sam Smith Paraparaumu College 4

Quarter Finals:

Liam McLean, Tyler Gullery 12, Dylan Greyvenstein, Zoe Kohlbert 5;
Foden Petersen, Maya Goldsworthy 17, Annabella Jencova, Livia Muller-Blood 2;
James Powell, Karan Sharma 10, Adam Reid, Casey Kwak 8;
Janet Iupeli, Mele Tuliakiono 11, Dylan Watson, Emma Muggeridge 7

Semi-Finals:

James Powell, Karan Sharma, Aotea College 13, Janet Iupeli, Mele Tuliakiono, Porirua College 3;
Liam McLean, Tyler Gullery, Hawera High School 9, Foden Petersen, Maya Goldsworthy, Inglewood High School 7

FINAL: James Powell, Karan Sharma, Aotea College 8, Liam McLean, Tyler Gullery, Hawera High School 6





BACK TO TOP


WRAP-UP/SUMMARIES

Singles:

Aidan Zittersteijn (17) from the Spotswood College, New Plymouth won the Gold Medal in the singles in the New Zealand Indoor Bowls Secondary Schools Championships held at the North Wellington Indoor Bowls Hall, Onepoto, Titahi Bay, North Wellington on Sunday for the second year in a row.

In the final he defeated yesterday's New Zealand Singles champion Matthew Farquhar (16) from Tauhara College, Taupo 11-7 who won the silver medal.

In the semifinals Farquhar defeated Mesha White from Waitakere College 11-5 and Zittersteijn defeated Kaleb Johnston, Waimea College 7-5.

In the play off to decide the bronze medal winner Kaleb Johnston defeated Mesha White 14-6.

Katie-Rae Botica, Villa Maria College won the plate for non-qualifiers in the main event for the second year in a row. She defeated James Powell, Aotea College 9-6 in the final.

68 players from secondary schools throughout the country entered the singles competition.

Pairs:

Seamus Curtin and Finbar McGuigan from Aotea College won the Gold Medals in the pairs in the New Zealand Secondary Schools Indoor Bowls Championships held at the North Wellington Indoor Bowls Hall, Onepoto, Titahi Bay, North Wellington on Monday.

Last year they won the Silver Medals.

In the final they defeated Sam Anderson and Racharn Eagle from Horowhenua College 11-3 who received the Silver Medals.

In the semifinals Anderson defeated Todd Soothill and Nicole Bennett from Hawera High School 8-6 while Curtin defeated Megan Jackson and Rebecca Schrader, St Mary's Diocesan School 11-10,

In the play off to decide the bronze medal winner Soothill and Bennett defeated Jackson and Schrader 15-4.

James Powell and Karan Sharma, Aotea College defeated Liam McLean and Tyler Gullery, Hawera High School 8-6 to win the plate for non-qualifiers in the main event.

37 pairs from secondary schools throughout the country entered the championship.