Indoor Bowls - a game for all


north & south island championships


The Federation executive recognised that the high cost of travel to the National Championships affected entries and they took steps in 1958 to officially recognise a tournament in the Island not holding the National Championships.

This practice has continued and expanded into an Island Championship with winners receiving badges from the Federation. A district runs this championship to rules and conditions laid down by the Federation and is held in the Island not hosting the National Championships for that year.

The Island Championships are held on Queen's Birthday weekend prior to the National Championships and are generally held two years in the South Island and then one year in the North Island. Initially only pairs and fours were played but triples were introduced in 1997.

North island championships - 2018

Championship Pairs - Saturday 4th June
Championship Fours - Sunday 5th June
Championship Triples - Monday 6th June



BACK TO TOP


Championship Pairs

120 teams; 48 qualifiers

Byes to Last 32:

Mark Hastie, Matthew Farquhar
Robert Abraham, Bob Abraham
Steve Mills, Rodney Mills
Maureen Pruden, Colin Pruden
Brandon Fuge, Sheree Holmes
Bob Martin, Pam Larsen
Alex Reed, Colin Williams
Ciaran Blackbourn, Shanna Riley
Tim Veale, Rochelle Hastie
Michael Lawson, Grant Wilson
Keith Setter, Laurie Roberts
Maurice Eccles, Sue Sheary
Gavin Stringer, Yvonne Longman
Matthew Ellis, Anthony McQuoid
Barry Chapman, Stefan Middleton
Kevin McMillan, Phyllis Fox

Last 64:

Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer bt Ted Cole, Pat Schischka 9-8
Robin Porter, Jacque Porter bt Linda Mills, Amber McNally 10-5
Teri Anderson, Mat Bassett bt Warren Freeman, Linda McCurdy 7-5
Daniel French, Keri Te Tamaki bt James Schuster, Keith Richardson 11-0
Wes Drent, Jeanette Riley bt Sharon Peters, Gaylene West 9-8
Sam Bryant, Mike Bryant bt Patrick Morrison, Gary Taiaroa 10-4
Peter Pembroke, Judith Bergervoet bt Inez Bunting, Peter Wright 13-11
David Archer, Candace Andrew bt Mark Appleby, Mike Appleby 12-11
Derek Owen, Paul Gooch bt Carl Jamieson, Lynne Hamilton 9-8
Steve Preston, Steve Gracie bt Paul Midgley, Lorraine Phipps 9-8
Adalene Hay, Maureen Harris bt Geoff Coughey, Fiona Keegan 10-3
Roger Andrew, Jason Parker bt Debbie Reed, Alison Cowan 8-6
Winston Davey, Sheena Davey bt John Steer, Donna Reynolds 11-0
Paul Wright, Richard Caddy bt Alan Gordon, Wayne Hitchens 14-7
Jeff Davie, Terry Carswell bt Charlie Moore, Rose Moore 13-7
Kevin Birch, Andrew Pash bt Mal Trowell, Nathon Trowell 9-6

Last 32:

Mark Hastie, Matthew Farquhar bt Michael Lawson, Grant Wilson 7-5
Robert Abraham, Bob Abraham bt Maurice Eccles, Sue Sheary 14-4
Steve Mills, Rodney Mills bt Matthew Ellis, Anthony McQuoid 7-5
Maureen Pruden, Colin Pruden bt Kevin McMillan, Phyllis Fox 7-5
Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer bt Derek Owen, Paul Gooch 9-6
Robin Porter, Jacque Porter bt Adalene Hay, Maureen Harris 10-6
Teri Anderson, Mat Bassett bt Paul Wright, Richard Caddy 10-8
Daniel French, Keri Te Tamaki bt Kevin Birch, Andrew Pash 18-4
Brandon Fuge, Sheree Holmes bt Tim Veale, Rochelle Hastie 10-2
Bob Martin, Pam Larsen bt Keith Setter, Laurie Roberts 14-10
Alex Reed, Colin Williams bt Gavin Stringer, Yvonne Longman 11-4
Ciaran Blackbourn, Shanna Riley bt Barry Chapman, Stefan Middleton 12-5
Wes Drent, Jeanette Riley bt Steve Preston, Steve Gracie 14-6
Sam Bryant, Mike Bryant bt Roger Andrew, Jason Parker 10-7
Peter Pembroke, Judith Bergervoet bt Winston Davey, Sheena Davey 14-4
David Archer, Candace Andrew bt Jeff Davie, Terry Carswell 12-9

Last 16:

Mark Hastie, Matthew Farquhar bt Brandon Fuge, Sheree Holmes 5-3
Robert Abraham, Bob Abraham bt Bob Martin, Pam Larsen 9-6
Rodney Mills, Steve Mills bt Alex Reed, Colin Williams 6-5
Maureen Pruden, Colin Pruden bt Ciaran Blackbourn, Shanna Riley 9-4
Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer bt Wes Drent, Jeanette Riley 12-3
Robin Porter, Jacque Porter bt Sam Bryant, Mike Bryant 11-1
Teri Anderson, Mat Bassett bt Peter Pembroke, Judith Bergervoet 12-10
Daniel French, Keri Te Tamaki bt David Archer, Candace Andrew 6-5

Quarter Finals:

Mark Hastie, Matthew Farquhar bt Robert Abraham, Bob Abraham 13-4
Rodney Mills, Steve Mills bt Maureen Pruden, Colin Pruden 10-8
Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer bt Robin Porter, Jacque Porter 9-7
Daniel French, Keri Te Tamaki bt Teri Anderson, Mat Bassett 7-6

Semi Finals:

Mark Hastie, Matthew Farquhar bt Rodney Mills, Steve Mills 11-3
Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer bt Daniel French, Keri Te Tamaki 13-3

Final:

Shaun Blackbourn, Joy Archer bt Mark Hastie, Matthew Farquhar 11-7





BACK TO TOP


Championship Fours

55 teams entered the fours, with 18 qualifying for post-section play.

Byes to the Last 16:

Derek Owen, Gina Owen, Paul Gooch, Karen Te Tamaki, BP
Simon Hatcher, Roy McCurdy, Warren Gibb, Bryan Pulley, PB;
Rodney Mills, Steve Mills, Linda Mills, Amber McNally, WK
Daniel French, Michael Lawson, Grant Wilson, Keri Te Tamaki, OT;
Grant L'Ami, Paul Midgley, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps, TG
Roger Andrew, Jason Parker, David Lynn, Lisa Gould, CS;
Owen Cooper, Edith Barnett, Betty Cooper, Julie Waith, RD
Paul Smith, Geoff Coughey, Nash Smith, Fiona Keegan TG;
Billy Reinsfield, Grant Hammond, Robbie Phillips, Janine Park TG
Wes Drent, Bob Martin, Jeanette Riley, Pam Larsen, TG;
Ted Cole, Barry Black, Pat Schischka, Helen Black, TG
Matthew Ellis, Matt Bassett, Teri Anderson, Anthony McQuoid, CS
Steve Fisher, Linda McCurdy, Warren Freeman, Lee Singer, AK
Sharon Peters, Doug Campbell, Gaylene West, Blanche Allport, NH

Post section first round:

Jess Swainbank, Don Simpson, Kevin Torrey, Michael Teirney NH bt Barry Chapman, Greg Williams, Sarah-Jane Edgar, Stefan Middleton, WK 10-8
Brandon Fuge, Paul Wright, Richard Caddy, Sheree Holmes, WK bt Kevin McMillan, Glenys Fisher, Tracey Brayshaw, Phyllis Fox, RD 14-5

Last 16:

Simon Hatcher, Roy McCurdy, Warren Gibb, Bryan Pulley bt Derek Owen, Gina Owen, Paul Gooch, Karen Te Tamaki 13-6
Daniel French, Michael Lawson, Grant Wilson, Keri Te Tamaki bt Rodney Mills, Steve Mills, Linda Mills, Amber McNally 10-3
Roger Andrew, Jason Parker, David Lynn, Lisa Gould bt Grant L'Ami, Paul Midgley, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps 12-3
Paul Smith, Geoff Coughey, Nash Smith, Fiona Keegan bt Owen Cooper, Edith Barnett, Betty Cooper, Julie Waith 13-2
Wes Drent, Bob Martin, Jeanette Riley, Pam Larsen bt Billy Reinsfield, Grant Hammond, Robbie Phillips, Janine Park 15-10
Matthew Ellis, Matt Bassett, Teri Anderson, Anthony McQuoid bt Ted Cole, Barry Black, Pat Schischka, Helen Black 11-6
Sharon Peters, Doug Campbell, Gaylene West, Blanche Allport bt Steve Fisher, Linda McCurdy, Warren Freeman, Lee Singer 12-8
Brandon Fuge, Paul Wright, Richard Caddy, Sheree Holmes bt Jess Swainbank, Don Simpson, Kevin Torrey, Michael Teirney 11-9

Quarter-finals:

Daniel French, Michael Lawson, Grant Wilson, Keri Te Tamaki bt Simon Hatcher, Roy McCurdy, Warren Gibb, Bryan Pulley 8-4
Roger Andrew, Jason Parker, David Lynn, Lisa Gould bt Paul Smith, Geoff Coughey, Nash Smith, Fiona Keegan 10-9
Wes Drent, Bob Martin, Jeanette Riley, Pam Larsen bt Matthew Ellis, Matt Bassett, Teri Anderson, Anthony McQuoid 11-9
Sharon Peters, Doug Campbell, Gaylene West, Blanche Allport bt Brandon Fuge, Paul Wright, Richard Caddy, Sheree Holmes 10-8

Semi Finals:

Daniel French, Michael Lawson, Grant Wilson, Keri Te Tamaki bt Roger Andrew, Jason Parker, David Lynn, Lisa Gould 11-5
Sharon Peters, Doug Campbell, Gaylene West, Blanche Allport bt Wes Drent, Bob Martin, Jeanette Riley, Pam Larsen 14-7

Final:

Daniel French, Michael Lawson, Grant Wilson, Keri Te Tamaki bt Sharon Peters, Doug Campbell, Gaylene West, Blanche Allport 11-10





BACK TO TOP


Championship Triples

65 teams entered the triples and xx qualified for post section play.

Byes through to Last 16

Roger Andrew, Jason Parker, David Lynn
Jeff Davie, Dennis Hopson, Sandra Curd
Sam Bryant, Mike Bryant, Marge Taare
Trevor Bourne, Michelle Watt, Sue Bourne
Alex Reed, Colin Williams, Matthew Farquhar
Barry Chapman, Greg Williams, Stefan Middleton

Post-section first round:

Grant L'Ami, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps bt Rex McNae,Lisa Gould, Margurrite Gerrand 7-5
Theunis Miedema, Lesley Monk, Phil Curd bt Peter Pembroke, Cindy White, Delwyn Ellis 9-5
Mark Appleby, Robert Abraham, Kirstyn Harrison bt Lois Ogier, Chris Davis, Dora Warren 9-3
Robin Porter, Ciaran Blackbourn, Jacque Porter bt Paul Smith, Geoff Coughey, Nash Smith 11-7
Paul Wright, Brandon Fuge, Richard Caddy bt Brian Flett, Wayne Hitchens, Chris Guy 14-5
Tim Veale, Mark Hastie, Rochelle Hastie bt Daniel French, Michael Lawson, Keri Te Tamaki 15-1
Glenys Fisher, Susan Heineke, Tracey Brayshaw bt Neil Gash, Don Fremlin, Ken Gash 10-8
David Archer, Maureen Pruden, Joy Archer bt Matthew Ellis, Shaun Blackbourn, Anthony McQuoid 10-7
Maurice Eccles, Lorraine Miedema, Sue Sheary bt Keith Setter, Mal Trowell, Nathan Trowell 14-6
Linda Mills, Roy McCurdy, Amber McNally bt Steve Preston, Steve Gracie, Ros Alexander 9-8

Last 16:

Grant L'Ami, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps bt Glenys Fisher, Susan Heineke, Tracey Brayshaw 15-7
Roger Andrew, Jason Parker, David Lynn bt Barry Chapman, Greg Williams, Stefan Middleton 8-5
Jeff Davie, Dennis Hopson, Sandra Curd bt Trevor Bourne, Michelle Watt, Sue Bourne 9-8
Theunis Miedema, Lesley Monk, Phil Curd bt Linda Mills, Roy McCurdy, Amber McNally 12-5
Sam Bryant, Mike Bryant, Marge Taare bt Alex Reed, Colin Williams, Matthew Farquhar 7-4
Mark Appleby, Robert Abraham, Kirstyn Harrison bt Tim Veale, Mark Hastie, Rochelle Hastie 8-6
Robin Porter, Ciaran Blackbourn, Jacque Porter bt David Archer, Maureen Pruden, Joy Archer 6-5
Paul Wright, Brandon Fuge, Richard Caddy bt Maurice Eccles, Lorraine Miedema, Sue Sheary 9-4

Quarter-Finals:

Grant L'Ami, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps bt Robin Porter, Ciaran Blackbourn, Jacque Porter 9-8
Roger Andrew, Jason Parker, David Lynn bt Mark Appleby, Robert Abraham, Kirstyn Harrison 8-5
Jeff Davie, Dennis Hopson, Sandra Curd bt Sam Bryant, Mike Bryant, Marge Taare 11-2
Theunis Miedema, Lesley Monk, Phil Curd bt Paul Wright, Brandon Fuge, Richard Caddy 10-9

Semi-Finals:

Grant L'Ami, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps bt Theunis Miedema, Lesley Monk, Phil Curd 15-1
Roger Andrew, Jason Parker, David Lynn bt Jeff Davie, Dennis Hopson, Sandra Curd 14-6

Final

Grant L'Ami, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps (South City, Tauranga) bt Roger Andrew, Jason Parker, David Lynn (St Pats, Counties) 9-8

BACK TO TOP