Indoor Bowls - a game for all


national archive of results

These archives are continously being updated and improved, so if there is something wrong or missing, please contact Webmaster@nzindoorbowls.co.nz and we'll get onto it. Or if it's currently being worked on, we'll let you know. Thanks!

Select from the menu for information and results.


 

Open Singles Championship Open Pairs Championship Open Triples Championship Open Fours Championship
NZ Masters Singles NZ Masters Pairs NZ Masters Triples NZ Masters Fours
Cliff Thompson Trophy Kath & S.E.N. Smith Trophy Truth Cup Bob Malcolm Memorial Tray
Glenvale Trophy Robertson Cup Patrons Cup Open Championship Gold Stars
Academy Event Masters Event Island Championships Champ of Champ Singles
Trans-Tasman Competition Inter Island Tours Paterson & Welch Trophies Secondary Schools Event
NZ Junior Singles NZ Junior Inter-Zone NZ Mixed Fours NZ Mixed Pairs
Invitation Masters Singles      

 



OPEN SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP


1950 H Hubbard Wellington
1951 J McGuiness Wellington
1952 C E Minifie Waikato
1953 O Jordan Taranaki
1954 G McDonald Hutt Valley
1955 C W Hancock Manawatu
1956 J Pirrett Jnr Auckland
1957 A H Thomas Wellington
1958 R J A Pinhey Hutt Valley
1959 W Wells Wellington
1960 J W Woods Wellington
1961 G A Keith Mid Canterbury
1962 T Burr Waikato
1963 B McLennan Waikato
1964 L Bellis Greymouth
1965 R McK Bethwaite Wellington
1966 S Johnstone Southland
1967 J C Michie Hutt Valley
1968 R Cumberland Waikato
1969 G N Taylor Canterbury
1970 C Taylor Auckland
1971 K Darling Otago
1972 K Boothby Taranaki
1973 G Dunlop Bay of Plenty
1974 T Wright Waikato
1975 B O Stewart Auckland
1976 G Barnes Canterbury
1977 R Fleming Auckland
1978 R Dockary North Wellington
1979 R J Frelan Waikato
1980 R Fleming Auckland
1981 K Coombe Waikato
1982 B Kinnaird Manukau
1983 R Eccles Waikato
1984 K Coombe Waikato
1985 W Kane Southland
1986 R Eccles Bay of Plenty
1987 J Taare Bay of Plenty
1988 I Wheeler Auckland
1989 G Lawson Canterbury
1990 D Quirke North Wellington
1991 M James Waikato
1992 B Rainsford Auckland
1993 G Lawson Roskill and Districts
1994 P. Hoult Upper Hutt Valley
1995 B. Spicer Canterbury
1996 Vern Littlejohn Waikato
1997 Paul Jamieson Hutt Valley
1998 Steve Flaszynski North Taranaki
1999 Kevin Coombe Wanganui
2000 Neil Semple Upper Hutt Valley
2001 John Frelan Waikato
2002 Bruce Meyer Manawatu
2003 Bruce Meyer Manawatu
2004 Simon Thomas Canterbury
2005 Richard Griffiths Canterbury
2006 Richard Griffiths Canterbury
2007 Gordon McIvor Manawatu
2008 Chris Matthews Canterbury
2009 Suzann Burnand Ashburton
2010 Keith Setter Tauranga
2011 Paul Midgley Taranaki
2012 Joseph Zino Hutt Valley
2013 Grant l'Ami Tauranga
2014 Ashley Diamond Canterbury
2015 Avon Compton North Wellington
2016 Ashley Diamond Upper Hutt Valley
2017 Wayne Baker Tauranga


BACK TO TOP



OPEN PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP


Skip's name shown first

1950 F G Gooch, J Walsh Wellington
1951 R E Craig, J M McPadden Wellington
1952 W Edwards, R Learmonth Waikato
1953 W Wearne, F Haines Waikato
1954 E G F Smith, F F Smith Canterbury
1955 E Pilgrim, Mrs E Petersen Horowhenua
1956 A H Thomas, G F Bain Wellington
1957 R Fridd, Mrs S Fridd Canterbury
1958 L Dunn, Mrs N Buckley Canterbury
1959 R Loader, P Webby Waikato
1960 R McK Bethwaite, E R Trask Wellington
1961 E G F Smith, M Lunt Canterbury
1962 R Loader, N Hull Waikato
1963 Mrs C J Thompson, C J Thompson Waikato
1964 W H Cuttance, D B Cook Canterbury
1965 W Marshall, D Wells Auckland
1966 A E Williamson, R J Watkin Canterbury
1967 W Oliver, R Schou Bay of Plenty
1968 G Oliver, Mrs J Oliver Waikato
1969 R Roser, Mrs V Roser Horowhenua
1970 E Hills, O McGehan Auckland
1971 A Rasmussen, B Wood Auckland
1972 N LeLievre, J Campion Southland
1973 J Pringle, G Groves Auckland
1974 A Weston, E Hubbert Auckland
1975 J Hook, Mrs J Hook Auckland
1976 F Sayer, Mrs F Sayer Manawatu
1977 K Mulcahy, Mrs K Mulcahy Waikato
1978 C Ireland, D Mace Waikato
1979 P Troy, T Wright Waikato
1980 G Pedersen, K Boothby Waikato
1981 G Pedersen, K Boothby Waikato
1982 M Berkeley, Mrs P Dunbar Canterbury
1983 A Hutchins, R Smith Poverty Bay / East Coast
1984 K Whitehead, K Torrey North Shore
1985 K Gash, P Psaila Auckland
1986 K Waghorn, J Smyth Manawatu
1987 D Gilshnan, J Meyer Manawatu
1988 M Bryant, J Hearn Waikato
1989 C Taylor, P Psaila Auckland
1990 K Whitehead, K Torrey North Shore
1991 W Baker, D Baker Waikato
1992 K Childs, R Wyatt Auckland
1993 D Gilshnan, Mrs S Gilshnan Manawatu
1994 G Flewitt, R Webster Otago
1995 G. Lawson, Mrs K Coombe Wanganui
1996 Murray Bryant, Barry McLeod Waikato
1997 Derek Bowman, Heather Bowman Poverty Bay/East Coast
1998 Grant Harvey, Sue Meyer Manawatu
1999 Trevor Moyle, Judi Boyd Auckland
2000 Ivan Barr, Roger Jones Upper Hutt Valley
2001 Alison Littlejohn, Gayleen Bell Waikato
2002 Grant l'Ami, Mike Phipps Otago
2003 Don & Lillian Christini Northland
2004 Simon Poppleton, Darryn Bell Waikato
2005 Patrick Hoult, Neil Semple Upper Hutt Valley
2006 Grant Rayner, Paul Psaila North Wellington
2007 John Zittersteijn, Mark Ridley North Taranaki
2008 Tim Veale, Teri Anderson North Wellington
2009 Blair Spicer, Rob Osborne Canterbury
2010 Grant Rayner, Paul Psaila North Wellington
2011 Ashley Diamond, Mark Keen Southland
2012 Steve Fisher, Pam Cohen Auckland
2013 Trevor Gould, Lisa Gould Upper Hutt Valley
2014 Grant l'Ami, Mike Phipps Tauranga
2015 Grant l'Ami, Mike Phipps Tauranga
2016 Grant l'Ami, Mike Phipps Tauranga
2017 Paul Wright, Richard Caddy Waikato


BACK TO TOP



OPEN TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP


Skip's name shown first

1993 K Whitehead, K Torrey, B Torrey North Shore
1994 Ron Inglis, S Inglis, Mrs Rae Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1995 Murray Bryant, Malcolm Kidd, Grant Rayner Waikato
1996 Brian McNae, Neil Bartosh, Diane Peck Waikato
1997 Derek Bowman, Frank McKenna, Heather Bowman Poverty Bay / East Coast
1998 Colin Dow, Geoff Coughey, Keith Setter Tauranga
1999 Grant l'Ami, Mike Dempsey, Mike Phipps North Taranaki
2000 David Wadsworth, Ron Inglis, Rae Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
2001 Brent Biggar, Mike Sackfield, Jennifer Southee Manawatu
2002 Blair Spicer, Dean Gilshnan, Gordon McIvor Manawatu
2003 Les Hazelton, Diane Hazelton, Elaine Eccles Tauranga
2004^ Simon Thomas, Richard Griffiths, Julie Thomas Canterbury
2005 Bevan Matthews, Allan Jeffs, Kay Matthews Canterbury
2006 Richard Griffiths, Michael Lawson, Sandra Keith Ashburton
2007 Blair Spicer, Dean Gilshnan, Sheryl Gilshnan Canterbury
2008 Shaun Burnand, Suzann Burnand, Angela Boyd Waikato
2009 Fred Persico, Hayden Warnes, Chris Moffitt Nelson
2010 Grant Rayner, Paul Psaila, Teri Anderson Auckland
2011 Gary Low, Graham Low, Jan Low Southland
2012 Grant l'Ami, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps Tauranga
2013 Paul Midgley, Grant Harvey, Sheree Holmes North Taranaki
2014 Grant Rayner, Paul Psaila, Teri Anderson Auckland
2015 Grant Rayner, Paul Psaila, Teri Anderson Auckland
2016 Paul Smith, Geoff Coughey, Keith Setter Tauranga
2017 Nigel Warnes, Giovanni Persico, Richard Verdonk Golden Bay / Motueka


BACK TO TOP



OPEN FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP


Skip's name shown first

1950 K R Smith, A H Childs, E D Stevens, R G P Caldwell Wellington
1951 E J D MacDonald, A E Curry, G McDonald, C H G Ward Wellington
1952 E J D MacDonald, A E Curry, G McDonald, C H G Ward Wellington
1953 L J Hills, T Odlum, W Reed, Mrs W Reed Taranaki
1954 E J D MacDonald, G McDonald, H W Robins, C A Clark Hutt Valley
1955 H T Keys, D G Sinclair, M T Dempsey, A A Smith Hutt Valley
1956 S D Dick, E Death, C Claridge, H Waswo Taranaki
1957 C E Minifie, F Haines, R Haines, G Labrum Waikato
1958 A H Thomas, G F Bain, E E Cooper, H R Howard Wellington
1959 J Cantwell, W Preston, Mrs A Scott, Mrs J Cantwell Hawkes Bay
1960 J Ewing, E Reader, D J Keast, K Howan Wellington
1961 E Blackmore, M Harvey, E E Boyd, Mrs L Harvey Southland
1962 S E N Smith, P Cearns, L Taylor, Mrs K Smith Auckland
1963 C King, J King, W Vette, Mrs P King Waikato
1964 P Nee, D R Fleming, W Trembath, Mrs R Nee Canterbury
1965 G Brensell, R Willers, Mrs N Brensell, Mrs R Willers Horowhenua
1966 S E N Smith, B Pridham, F Bell, Mrs K Smith Auckland
1967 L Dunn, Mrs M Serra, Mrs C Walker, Miss B Bowsie Auckland
1968 M Sullivan, B Guy, Mrs O Sullivan, R Cumberland Waikato
1969 S E N Smith, B Pridham, F Bell, Mrs K Smith Auckland
1970 K Andrew, B Pinkney, L Conn, Mrs D Pinkney Waikato
1971 S E N Smith, B Pridham, F Bell, Mrs K Smith Auckland
1972 J McGlory, W Norman, H Williams, G Jobson Otago
1973 A Rasmussen, B Wood, Mrs S Bishop, Mrs M Lehmann Auckland
1974 J Eccles, R Eccles, B Hamilton, G Johnson Waikato
1975 D R Stagg, Mrs J Tucker, R Tucker, K Christensen Hawkes Bay
1976 D Schollum, F Hale, A Hutchins, J Campion Poverty Bay / East Coast
1977 N Gray, C Turnbull, L Pointon, R Fenneman Bay of Plenty
1978 G Persico, D Wadsworth, R Buonocore, W Ferguson Nelson
1979 M Bryant, E Taylor, Mrs S Middlemiss, Mrs V Shaw Waikato
1980 R Fleming, P Bowden, J Street, Mrs D Double Auckland
1981 J Barr, I Pash, Mrs M Pash, G Pash North Shore
1982 R Fleming, T O'Connor, I Wheeler, Mrs D Fleming Manukau
1983 R Just, C Just, Mrs K Just, K Goodgame Wanganui
1984 R Duncan, M Johnston, R Inglis, Mrs R Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1985 D Hewitt, M McGeady, Mrs C Hewitt, Mrs M McGeady Upper Hutt Valley
1986 N Warnes, P Hoult, R Verdonk, M Gibbs Nelson
1987 J Bullen, P Crotty, M Hewitt, R Leitch Upper Hutt Valley
1988 L Bellis, G Lawson, A Curtain, Mrs J Bellis Canterbury
1989 P Bowden, O Griffiths, B Kinnaird, S E N Smith Manukau
1990 M Rowlands, J Priest, Mrs G Rowlands, Mrs S Marsters North Taranaki
1991 K Anngow, M Berkeley, D Elmey, Mrs S Elmey Canterbury
1992 B Kinnaird, G Baxter, Mrs R Baxter, K Wright Auckland
1993 P Berkeley, M Berkeley, T King, J Russ Canterbury
1994 J Zittersteijn, Mrs S Masters, G l'Ami, S Gopperth North Taranaki
1995 G Pedersen, K Boothby, K Trass, Mrs S Olsen Waikato
1996 Colin Taylor, Kevin Smith, Paul Psaila, Jim Hunt Auckland
1997 Patrick Hoult, Neil Semple, Annette Barr, Lisa Hoult Waikato
1998 Grant l'Ami, John Zittersteijn, Mike Dempsey, Mike Phipp North Taranaki
1999 Cary Pinker, Warrick Pinker, Sherrie Patterson, Murray Neilson Wanganui
2000 Nigel Warnes, Fred Persico, Hayden Warnes, Giovanni Persico Nelson
2001 John Zittersteijn, Mark Ridley, Peter Upson, David Connett North Taranaki
2002 Grant l'Ami, Trevor Gould, Mike Phipps, Darryl Gallagher Otago
2003 Nigel Warnes, Richard Verdonk, Hayden Warnes, Kerry Moffat Nelson
2004 Gary Taiaroa, Leon Bates, Grant Thompson, Barry Kinnaird Auckland
2005 Grant Harvey, Grant Rayner, Lance Jenner, Paul Psaila Auckland
2006 Dale Lang, Linda McCurdy, Gregor Lang, Roy McCurdy North Wellington
2007 Mark Keen, Grant Fortune, Ashley Diamond, Brent Keen Southland
2008 Nigel Warnes, Fred Persico, Hayden Warnes, Giovanni Persico Nelson
2009 Joseph Zino, Richard Corry, Denise Clarkson, John Zino Hutt Valley
2010 Jason Moore, Robert Lochrie, Tony Griffin, Danny Moore Manawatu
2011 Grant l'Ami, Paul Midgely, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps Taranaki
2012 David Archer, Maureen Pruden, Joy Archer, Candace Archer Waikato
2013 John Zittersteijn, Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley, Gina Owen North Taranaki
2014 John Zittersteijn, Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley, Gina Owen North Taranaki
2015 Grant l'Ami, Paul Midgley, Mike Phipps, Lorraine Phipps Tauranga
2016 Lloyd Bellis, Kath Arvidson, Rhonda Bellis, Debbie Warren Nelson
2017 Ashley Diamond, Paul Wright, Richard Caddy, Sheree Holmes Waikato


BACK TO TOP



NZ MASTERS SINGLES

In 2015, a new level of National Title was introduced, called the Masters. These are for people aged 60 and over, and was envisioned that this would help the older players be in a more competitive environment, playing others of similar skill. It was deemed a success after it's trial in 2015, and kept as a permanent fixture, for all 4 disciplines.

2015 Ray Christensen South Canterbury
2016 Andrew Brunton North Taranaki
2017 Brian Hotton Southland


BACK TO TOP



NZ MASTERS PAIRS

Skips name shown first

2015 Ron & Rae Inglis Golden Bay-Motueka
2016 Roger & Maureen Bartosh Tauranga
2017 Barry Clement & Moyra Hood Tauranga


BACK TO TOP



NZ MASTERS TRIPLES

Skip's name shown first

2015 Chris Guy, Jean Stratford, Stewart Stratford Southland
2016 Brian Hardgrave, Bari Oliver, Maureen Dravitzki North Taranaki
2017 Ron & Rae Inglis, & Etty Wells Golden Bay / Motueka


BACK TO TOP



NZ MASTERS FOURS

Skip's name shown first

2015 Margaret Bunt, Elaine Williams, Margaret Phillips, Fay Donaldson South Canterbury
2016 Andrew Brunton, Brian Hardgrave, Bari Oliver, Maureen Dravitzki North Taranaki
2017 Allan Gibson, Evelyn Duffield, Carol Dawson, Rana Bleeker South Canterbury


BACK TO TOP



CLIFF THOMPSON TROPHY

 

1981 R McCutcheon Waikato
1982 W Eichler Manawatu
1983 G Lawson Canterbury
1984 R Andrew Counties
1985 M Cowan Otago
1986 Miss T May Hawkes Bay
1987 J Taare Bay of Plenty
1988 G Collins Taranaki
1989 S Mitchell Hawkes Bay
1990 A Warena Bay of Plenty
1991 P Jamieson Hawkes Bay
1992 G l'Ami North Taranaki
1993 C Taylor North Shore
1994 G. Low Southland
1995 Miss J Barker North Taranaki
1996 Jason Moore Manawatu
1997 Craig Scrivener Northland
1998 Gavin Scrivener Northland
1999 Gavin Scrivener Wanganui
2000 Gavin Scrivener Wanganui
2001 Julia Boyd Hawkes Bay
2002 Jason McAdam Upper Hutt Valley
2003 Kyle Hinton Central Otago
2004 Jeffrey Stuart Wanganui
2005 Patrick Morrison Auckland
2006 Shaun Blackbourn Waikato
2007 Kyle Peters North Harbour
2008 Teri Anderson North Wellington
2009 Teri Anderson North Wellington
2010 Teri Anderson Auckland
2011 Teri Anderson Auckland
2012 Teri Anderson Auckland
2013 Amber McNally Waikato
2014 Aidan Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2015 Matthew Heads Southland
2016 Matthew Heads South Canterbury
2017 Jakeb White Counties


BACK TO TOP



KATH and S.E.N. SMITH TROPHY

1985 R Croft Hutt Valley
1986 F Perham Canterbury
1987 Mrs B Shaw North Taranaki
1988 G Clark Bay of Plenty
1989 S E N Smith Manukau
1990 F Anderson Manukau
1991 N French North Wellington
1992 J Barr North Shore
1993 W Oliver Bay of Plenty
1994 W. Oliver Bay of Plenty
1995 C Cash North Taranaki
1996 Sir John Robertson Wellington
1997 Paul Ryan Marlborough
1998 Malcolm Kidd Waikato
1999 Ola Sullivan Waikato
2000 Ivan Lintott Canterbury
2001 Arthur Bettridge Waikato
2002 Blanche Allport North Shore
2003 Marion Thomas Canterbury
2004 Bernard Bennett Tauranga
2005 Barry Hamilton Counties
2006 Betty Eckhardt North Otago
2007 Ian Malcolm Counties
2008 Bernard Bennett Tauranga
2009 Audrey Martin Canterbury
2010 Ian Malcolm Counties
2011 Lindsay Willis North Taranaki
2012 Ian Malcolm Thames Valley
2013 Murray Fraser Canterbury
2014 Lloyd Bellis Nelson
2015 Ray Christensen* South Canterbury
2016 Lloyd Bellis - (Senior going furtherest in Open Singles) Nelson
2017 Lloyd Bellis Nelson

 

* 2015 was the first year of the Masters, and it was decided that the winner of the Masters Singles was to be awarded the trophy. After much deliberation, it was decided that for 2016, it was to be changed back to the old rules, of the Senior going the furtherest in the Open Singles.

BACK TO TOP



TRUTH CUP

 

1962 Mrs C Walker Auckland
1963 Miss D Wright Waikato
1964 Mrs J Collett Taranaki
1965 Miss D Wright Waikato
1966 Mrs B Gee Canterbury
1967 Mrs A Shaw Auckland
1968 Mrs O Sullivan Waikato
1969 Mrs P Thompson Southland
1970 Mrs J Pratt Bay of Plenty
1971 Mrs P Wootten Auckland
1972 Mrs M Jackson Southland
1973 Mrs M Haworth Waikato
1974 Mrs S Cruden Waikato
1975 Mrs M Mackay Manawatu
1976 Mrs S Langridge Bay of Plenty
1977 Mrs M Crook Bay of Plenty
1978 Mrs B Immers Canterbury
1979 Mrs K Smith Auckland
1980 Mrs J Tucker Hawkes Bay
1981 Mrs D Rankin Bush Ruahine
1982 Mrs M Mackay Manawatu
1983 Miss A Hughes Thames Valley
1984 Mrs S Middlemiss Waikato
1985 Mrs V Neil Counties
1986 Mrs P Dunbar Canterbury
1987 Mrs J Lambert Hutt Valley
1988 Mrs M Owen Waikato
1989 Mrs N Ellery Tauranga
1990 Mrs L Miers North Shore
1991 Mrs H Grey North Taranaki
1992 Ms D Rayner North Wellington
1993 Mrs L Metcalfe Horowhenua
1994 Mrs G. Tozer North Shore
1995 Mrs B Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1996 Linda Mills North Shore
1997 Janette Lennon Canterbury
1998 Tapu Vlasveld Roskill & Districts
1999 Kath Arvidson Counties
2000 Suzann Burnand Canterbury
2001 Fiona Wilson Tauranga
2002 Suzann Burnand Canterbury
2003 Diane Ross Northland
2004 Lyn Brittain Northland
2005 Lyn Brittain Northland
2006 Dale Lang North Wellington
2007 Jenny White Canterbury
2008 Lyn Brittain Northland
2009 Suzann Burnand Ashburton
2010 Linda Mills North Harbour
2011 Debbie Reed Tauranga
2012 Karen Cuming Bush Ruahine
2013 Sue Bourne Taranaki
2014 Teri Anderson Waikato
2015 Barbara Reid South Canterbury
2016 Teri Anderson Waikato
2017 Denise Clarkson Hutt Valley


BACK TO TOP



BOB MALCOLM MEMORIAL TRAY

 

1970 Mr and Mrs L Baker Hutt Valley
1971 Mr and Mrs M Sullivan Waikato
1972 Mr and Mrs T N Austin Canterbury
1973 Mr and Mrs J Walker Waikato
1974 Mr and Mrs R Wootten Auckland
1975 Mr and Mrs J Hook Auckland
1976 Mr and Mrs F Sayer Manawatu
1977 Mr and Mrs K Mulcahy Waikato
1978 Mr and Mrs S Burton Otago
1979 Mr and Mrs R Logan Auckland
1980 Mr and Mrs D C McKee Wellington
1981 Mr and Mrs L Coxhead Taranaki
1982 Mr and Mrs R Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1983 Mr and Mrs B Ruthe Bay of Plenty
1984 Mr and Mrs R Wootten Auckland
1985 Mr and Mrs I Greer Marlborough
1986 Mr and Mrs B Meyer Manawatu
1987 Mr and Mrs F Hudson-Owen Northland
1988 Mr and Mrs I Wheeler Auckland
1989 Mr and Mrs R Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1990 Mr and Mrs K Andrew North Shore
1991 Mr and Mrs P Hoult Upper Hutt Valley
1992 Mr and Mrs C Pilcher Manawatu
1993 Mr and Mrs D Gilshnan Manawatu
1994 Mr and Mrs D Gilshnan Manawatu
1995 Mr and Mrs J Zittersteijn North Taranaki
1996 Wayne and Maria Tough Upper Hutt Valley
1997 Derek and Heather Bowman Poverty Bay - East Coast
1998 Paul and Caroline Berkeley Canterbury
1999 Les and Diane Hazelton Auckland
2000 Theunis and Lorraine Miedema Tauranga
2001 Ray and Maxine Gribble Tauranga
2002 Ron and Rae Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
2003 Don and Lillian Christini Northland
2004 Lindsay and Beryl Willis North Taranaki
2005 Robbie and Maria Lochrie Manawatu
2006 Alan and Norma Jeffs Canterbury
2007 Kelvin and Elva Simonsen Wairarapa
2008 Keith and Debbie Waghorn Manawatu
2009 Simon and Julie Thomas Canterbury
2010 Derek and Carolyn Cooper South Canterbury
2011 Mike & Raewyn Dempsey North Taranaki
2012 Lindsay & Beryl Willis North Taranaki
2013 Trevor and Lisa Gould Upper Hutt Valley
2014 Kelvin and Elva Simonsen Wairarapa
2015 Craig & Robyn Whiteside Thames Valley
2016 Tim & Peg Jones Thames Valley
2017 John & Jacquie Williams Otago


BACK TO TOP



GLENVALE TROPHY

1974 R Frelan Waikato
1975 B O Stewart Auckland
1976 K Boothby Taranaki
1977 R Fleming
W McLachlan
South Otago
Auckland
1978 S E N Smith Auckland
1979 P Troy Waikato
1980 R Fleming Auckland
1981    
1982 W Bowling North Taranaki
1983 A Hutchins Poverty Bay / East Coast
1984 Mrs R Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1985 L Hazelton Auckland
1986 D Christini Northland
1987 D Gilshnan
J Meyer
Manawatu
Manawatu
1988 L Bellis Canterbury
1989 S E N Smith Manukau
1990 K Torrey
K Whitehead
North Shore
North Shore
1991 R Frelan Waikato
1992 B Kinnaird Auckland
1993 K Whitehead North Shore
1994 M Cowan Otago
1995 M Bryant Waikato
1996 Stephen Campbell Wellington
1997 Grant l'Ami North Taranaki
1998 Chris Taylor North Shore
1999 Steve Flaszynski North Taranaki
2000 Rae Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka


From 2000 the Glenvale Trophy was renamed as the Robertson Cup.

BACK TO TOP



ROBERTSON CUP


Glenvale Trophy now renamed as Robertson Cup

2001 John Frelan Waikato
2002 Grant l'Ami Otago
2003 Bruce Meyer Manawatu
2004 Simon Thomas Canterbury
2005 Graham Low Southland
2006 Brent Biggar Wanganui
2007 John Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2008 Darryn Bell Waikato
2009 Fred Persico Nelson
2010 Paul Psaila
Grant Rayner
Auckland
North Wellington
2011 Paul Midgley Taranaki
2012 David Archer Waikato
2013 Trevor Gould Upper Hutt Valley
2014 Teri Anderson Waikato
2015 James Sullivan Canterbury
2016 Mike Phipps Tauranga
2017 Richard Caddy Waikato


BACK TO TOP



PATRONS CUP

 

1960 Thames Valley
1961 Manawatu
1962 Canterbury
1963 South Otago
1964 Bay of Plenty
1965 South Otago
1966 Franklin
1967 Canterbury
1968 Canterbury
1969 Horowhenua
1970 Golden Bay / Motueka
1971 South Otago
1972 Taranaki
1973 South Otago
1974 Greymouth
1975 Hokitika
1976 Golden Bay / Motueka
1977 South Otago
1978 North Wellington
1979 Canterbury
1980 Bush Ruahine
1981 King Country
1982 Manukau
1983 King Country
1984 Southland
1985 Manukau
1986 King Country
1987 Canterbury
1988 Auckland
1989 Golden Bay / Motueka
1990 North Wellington
1991 Waikato
1992 Nelson
1993 Canterbury
1994 Wairarapa
1995 Golden Bay / Motueka
1996 Wellington
1997 Hutt Valley
1998 Hutt Valley
1999 Golden Bay / Motueka
2000 Upper Hutt Valley
2001 Otago
2002 Manawatu
2003 Manawatu
2004 Canterbury
2005 North Taranaki
2006 Auckland
2007 Canterbury
2008 Waikato
2009 Canterbury
2010 Waikato
2011 Taranaki
2012 Waikato
2013 Tauranga
2014 Waikato
2015 South Canterbury
2016 Tauranga
2017 Tauranga


BACK TO TOP



OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP GOLD STARS 5 TITLES


1989 S E N Smith Manukau Fours (1962,1966,1969,1971, 1989)
2006 Paul Psaila Auckland Pairs (1985,1989,2006), Fours (1996,2005)
2010 Grant Rayner North Wellington Triples (1995, 2010), Fours 2005, Pairs (2006, 2010)
2013 John Zittersteijn North Taranaki Fours (1994, 1998, 2001, 2013), Pairs (2007)
2017 Nigel Warnes Golden Bay Motueka Triples (2017), Fours (1986, 2000, 2003, 2008)
2017 Ashley Diamond Upper Hutt Valley Singles (2014, 2016) Pairs (2011), Fours (2007,2017)

 

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP GOLD STARS 10 TITLES


2015 Grant l'Ami North Taranaki, Otago, Tauranga Singles (2013), Pairs (2002, 2014, 2015), Triples (1999, 2012), Fours (1994, 1998, 2002, 2011)
2016 Mike Phipps North Taranaki, Otago, Tauranga Pairs (2002, 2014, 2015, 2016), Triples (1999, 2012), Fours (1998, 2002, 2011, 2015)

 

BACK TO TOP



ACADEMY EVENT


Introduced in 2002 each team consisted of seven men and seven women. Events contested were Men’s and Women’s Singles, Mixed Pairs, Men’s and Women’s Triples and Mixed Fours. The event was held over 2 days (3 sessions) with the winner of each event being decided on the best of three games.

2004 saw the format for the Academy Event changed as the competition developed. Each team is represented by sixteen players, eight men and eight women selected as two men's fours and two women's fours. Men play men and women play women in fours, pairs and singles in a round robin with two points awarded for a win and one point for a draw.

The winner of the match is decided upon the total aggregate of all 12 games. If necessary a count back on ends won, then points scored shall decide the winner.

At the 2007 National Championships the Northern v Southern Zone Academy event was introduced. The event was held on the Wednesday night during the national championships and only players entered in the national championships were eligible for selection. The winning team receives the Sam Henderson Memorial Trophy.

From 2008 the event is to be held during the Nationals Championships in conjunction with the Masters Event and only players entered in the national championships are eligible for selection..

Overall Results

2002
NZ Academy beat  Cook Islands    
NZ Academy beat NZ Maori       
22-14
20-16
2003 NZ Academy beat NZ Maori
NZ Academy beat Cook Islands
NZ Maori beat Cook Islands
22-14
28-8
22-14
2004 NZ Academy
NZ Maori
Cook Islands
73 points
66 points
29 points
2005 NZ Academy
NZ Maori
Cook Islands
84 points
52 points
32 points
2006 Not Played  

 

Sam Henderson Memorial Trophy
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Northern Zone beat Southern Zone
Southern Zone beat Northern Zone
Northern Zone beat Southern Zone
Northern Zone beat Southern Zone
North Island beat South Island
North Island beat South Island
North Island beat South Island
North Island beat South Island
North Island beat South Island
North Island beat South Island
31-17
25-23
25-23
33-15
33-15
27-21
34-14
32-16
37-11
28-20
New Plymouth
Tauranga
Timaru
Taupo
Porirua
Invercargill
Rotorua
Taradale
Timaru
Tauranga


The Teams - skips names shown first

2002 NZ Academy NZ Maori Cook Islands
       
Women - Singles Rhonda Middleton (CY) Paula Tamatea (TA) Tapu Vlasveld
       
Women - Triples Joanne O’Sullivan (UV)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Rhonda Milne (SL)
Ellen Buchanan (CY)
Nora Palmer (WK)
Joy Spice (AK)
Ela Kiliuyi
Yele Reatere
Toko Elikana
       
Men - Singles Darryl Gallagher (OT) Michael Lawson (AS) Maku Woetai
       
Men - Triples Ross Garner (OT)
Lance Bassett (MN)
Jason McAdam (UV)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Brent Smith (NT)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Puni Mataora
Rori Daniels
Kiri Kirirau
       
Mixed Pairs Cliff Byrne (MN)
Raewyn Bishop (NT)
Danny Moore (MN)
Karr Carr (NW)
Ngane Aumatangi
Tenua Atiau
       
Mixed Fours Steve Mills (NS)
Gavin Scrivener (WG)
Glennis Cohen (HB)
Ruth Baxter (AK)
Barbara Bull (WK)
Joyce Rangi (TV)
Matt Sullivan (WK)
Dennis Baker (NL)
Tungane (Sly) Aumatangi
Uta Arama
Tei Kiliuyi
Uani Katoa

 

2003 NZ Academy NZ Maori Cook Islands
       
Women - Singles Raewyn Bishop (NT) Paulette Tamatea (TA) Tapu Vlasveld
       
Women - Triples Joanne O’Sullivan (UV)
Rhonda Milne (SL)
Maureen Pruden (WK)
Ngareta Orchard (CY)
Sue Fleming (HB)
Cynthia Chamberlain (CY)
Uta Arama
Ella Kiliuyi
Sly Aumatangi
       
Men - Singles Simon Edhouse (UV) Michael Lawson (AS) Peru Taunga
       
Men - Triples Gavin Eccles (NS)
Mark Jacombs (OT)
Lance Jenner (NS)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Tony Griffin (MN)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Loli Dannella
Tei Kiliuyi
Kiri Kirirau
       
Mixed Pairs Gavin Scrivener (WG)
Julie Logan (WK)
Danny Moore (MN)
Lisa White (UV)
Puni Mataora
Yele Reatere
       
Mixed Fours Alan Tutbury (SC)
Sheryl Olsen (WK)
Julia Boyd (HB)
Ashley Diamond (SC)
Robert Osborne (CY)
Richard Thompson (BP)
Carol Wilkinson (HB)
Joy Spice (CS)
Mako Woetai
Tenua Atiau
Pene Daniella
Toko Flikaina

 

2004 NZ Academy NZ Maori Cook Islands
       
Women Team 1 Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
Gina Owen (BP)
Sheryll Gilshnan (MN)
Maureen Pruden (WK)
Ngareta Orchard (CY)
Caroll Smyth (NS)
Joy Spice (CS)
Angela Bell (UV)
Tapu Vlasveld
Yele Reatere
Pirimini Atiau
Tunane Amatangi
       
Women Team 2 Marion McKenzie (MN)
Kay Forysth (NN)
Lorraine Miedema (TV)
Julie Logan (WK)
Sue Fleming (HB)
Gayleen Bell (WK)
Lisa White (UV)
Marge Taare (BP)
Sophie Hammerton
Nane Amatangi
Ella Kiliuyi
Toko Elikana
       
Men Team 1 Grant Fortune (SL)
Cliff Byrne (MN)
Simon Edhouse (UV)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Vern Marshall (PB)
Richard Thompson (BP)
Robert Osborne (CY)
Shane Taare (BP)
Wally Kainana
Tenua Atiau
Roli Daniels
Kiri Kirirau
       
Men Team 2 Ross Garner (OT)
Chris McAdam (UV)
Grant Thompson (WK)
Mark Jacombs (OT)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Danny Moore (MN)
Tony Griffin (MN)
Darryl Le Claire (HB)
Puni Mataora
Vairaki Vairaki
Tei Kiliuyi
Peru Taunga

 

2005 NZ Academy NZ Maori Cook Islands
       
Women - Team 1 Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
Sheryll Gilshnan (MN)
Caroline Thompson (WK)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Ngareta Orchard (CY)
Carroll Smyth (NS)
Gayleen Bell (WK)
Angela Bell (UV)
Tapu Vlasveld
Yele Reatere
Ella Kiliuyi
Sly Aumatangi
       
Women - Team 2 Lyn Rance (OT)
Christine Shand (SC)
Lisa White (UV)
Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
Carol Buckley (BP)
Kia Ward (NL)
Carol Wilkinson (HB)
Marge Taare (BP)
Ngane Aumatangi
Uta Arama
Toko Elikiana
Kay Mataora
       
Mens - Team 1 Ali Forsyth (NN)
Cliff Byrne (MN)
Lance Jenner  (AK)
Ashley Diamond (SL)
Vern Marshall (PB)
Richard Thompson (BP)
Robert Osborne (CY)
Shane Taare (BP)
Puni Mataora
Vairaki Peta
Kiri Kirirau
Joshua Ruarau
       
Mens - Team 2 Steven Fisher (RD)
Paul Smith (TG)
Brendon Kenny (WG)
Gavin Eccles (TG)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Rodney Mills (AK)
Danny Moore (MN)
Darryl Le Claire (HB)
Woli Kainana
Peru Taunga
Tei Kiliuyi
Meti Vila

 

From 2007 Northern versus Southern Zones Event – Sam Henderson Memorial Trophy
Skips names shown first

2007 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Raewyn Dempsey (NT) Lyn Rance (OT)
     
Womens Pairs Pam Cohen (AK)
Margaret Grant (MN)
Lisa Hoult (UV)
Jenny White (CY)
     
Womens Triples Lillian Christini (NL)
Margurrite Gerrand (BP)
Sue Sheary (TV)
Rhonda Milne (SL)
Diane Haswell (UV)
Angela Bell (UV)
     
Womens Fours Lorraine Miedema (TV)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Caroline Thompson (WK)
Lorraine Phipps (NT)
Alison Cowan-Page (NW)
Jenny Stockford (NW)
Anne Gawn (OT)
Donna Sergent (NW)
     
Mens Singles Paul Smith (TG) Paul Berkeley (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Brent Biggar (WG)
Jonathan Warrington (MN)
Barry Gray (SO)
Blake Signal (UV)
     
Mens Triples Paul Wright (AK)
Lance Jenner (AK)
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
Robbie Osborne (CY)
Brent Keen (SL)
     
Mens Fours Steve Fisher (RD)
Steve Flaszynski (WK)
Cary Pinker (WG)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Peter Carnie (SL)
John Hendry (CY)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Shaun Osborne (CY)

 

2008 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Raewyn Dempsey (NT) Teri Anderson (NW)
     
Womens Pairs Amiee McCartain (AK)
Pam Cohen (AK)
Lisa Gould (UV)
Jenny White (CY)
     
Womens Triples Kathy Petricevich (NH)
Margurrite Gerrand (BP)
Fiona Anderson (HO)
Helen Burnley (HV)
Jessie Moffat (NW)
Katie Burnley (HV)
     
Womens Fours Lorraine Miedema (TV)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Jennifer Sackfield (HO)
Keri Te Tamaki (WK)
Lois Randall (HV)
Jenny Stockford (NW)
Anne Gawn (OT)
Jennifer Cowan (OT)
     
Mens Singles Rodney Mills (AK) Paul Berkeley (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Kevin Childs (AK)
Lance Jenner (AK)
Chris McAdam (UV)
Avon Compton (NW)
     
Mens Triples Paul Guest (BP)
Mark Ridley (NT)
Kerry Bartosh (TG)
Chris Matthews (CY)
Giovanni Persico (NN)
Brent Keen (SL)
     
Mens Fours Steve Fisher (RD)
Alister Wilson (NT)
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Mark Jacombs (OT)
Russell Ellis (AS)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Darryn Turner (SL)

 

2009 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Fiona Anderson (HO) Teri Anderson (NW)
     
Womens Pairs Margurrite Gerrand (BP)
Gaylene West (NH)
Lisa Gould (UV)
Rhonda Milne (SL)
     
Womens Triples Karen Cuming (BR)
Sue Sheary (TV)
Amiee McCartain (WK)
Helen Burnley (HV)
Jessie Moffat (NW)
Belinda Peard (SL)
     
Womens Fours Margaret Fisk (MN)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Sharon Hook (TG)
Trudy Watson (NL)
Lois Randall (HV)
Jenny Stockford (NW)
Denise Clarkson (HV)
Deborah Crook (NW)
     
Mens Singles Tim Veale (MN) Chris McAdam (UV)
     
Mens Pairs Mark Ridley (NT)
Lance Jenner (AK)
Reece Wickenden (NW)
Avon Compton (NW)
     
Mens Triples Michael Sackfield (HO)
Jonathan Warrington (MN)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Peter Carnie (SL)
Russell Ellis (AS)
Darryn Turner (SL)
     
Mens Fours Kevin Childs (AK)
Rodney Mills (AK)
Jason Parker (CS)
Chris Watson (NL)
Colin Hunter (SC)
Derek Cooper (SC)
Gregor Lang (NW)
James Sullivan (CY)

 

2010 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Gaylene West (NH) Fiona Anderson (NW)
     
Womens Pairs Karen Cuming (BR)
Lynette Phillips (MN)
Lisa Gould (UV)
Rachael Hoult (UV)
     
Womens Triples Sharon Peters (NH)
Debbie Reed (TG)
Julie Logan (WK)
Helen Burnley (HV)
Christine Talbot (AS)
Belinda Peard (SL)
     
Womens Fours Kathy Webb (BP)
Jenny Stockford (AK)
Keri Te Tamaki (WK)
Lorraine Phipps (TA)
Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
Denise Clarkson (HV)
Jessie Moffat (NW)
Bev Diamond (CY)
     
Mens Singles Gheorghe Sirbu (WK) Joseph Zino (HV)
     
Mens Pairs Tim Veale (MN)
Gerrad MacInnes (WK)
Reece Wickenden (NW)
Graham Stronach (NW)
     
Mens Triples Kerrin Fremlin (AK)
Jason Parker (CS)
Kyle Peters (NH)
Chris McAdam (UV)
Avon Compton (NW)
Darryn Turner (SL)
     
Mens Fours Grant l'Ami (TA)
Paul Midgley (TA)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Alex Reed (TG)
Ross Garner (OT)
Richard Corry (HV)
Chris Moffitt (CY)
Mathew Bassett (AS)

 

From 2011 North Island versus South Island Academy Event

2011 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Jessie Moffat (NW) Deanne Kamo (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Karen Cuming (BR)
Fiona Anderson (HO)
Maxine Chapman (AS)
Belinda Peard (SL)
     
Womens Triples Sharon Peters (NH)
Helen Burnley (HV)
Trudy Watson (NL)
Carmel Sullivan (CY)
Helene Stuart (CY)
Nicole Sullivan (CY)
     
Womens Fours Jenny Stockford (AK)
Denise Clarkson (HV)
Michelle Watt (TA)
Lorraine Phipps (TG)
Carol Spicer (CY)
Anne Cottrell (OT)
Sarah-Jane Edgar (SO)
Jenny Nordqvist (AS)
     
Mens Singles Joseph Zino (HV) Chris Mathews (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Blake Signal (UV)
Avon Compton (NW)
Robert Wilson (SO)
Neill Inglis (CY)
     
Mens Triples Kerrin Fremlin (AK)
Jason Parker (CS)
Kyle Peters (NH)
Ken Mackenzie (AS)
Graeme Chapman (AS)
Mathew Bassett (AS)
     
Mens Fours Jason Moore (HO)
Mark Ridley (NT)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Carl Te Wharau (CS)
Mel Spicer (CY)
Ross Garner (OT)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Lindsay McCaughan (SO)

 

2012 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Gaylene West (NH) Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
     
Womens Pairs Lisa Gould (UV)
Sue Bourne (TA)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
Belinda Peard (SL)
     
Womens Triples Shelley Keene (HV)
Karen Cuming (BR)
Michelle Watt (TA)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Alison Third (HK)
Andrea Heads (SL)
     
Womens Fours Sharon Peters (NH)
Helen Burnley (HV)
Rochelle Hastie (WK)
Georgia Watt (TA)
Barbara Reid (SC)
Christine Talbot (AS)
Marilyn Irvine (OT)
Jacinta Freitas (CY)
     
Mens Singles Joseph Zino (HV) Brent Keen (SL)
     
Mens Pairs Paul Midgley (NT)
Richard Corry (HV)
Paul Berkeley (AS)
Mathew Bassett (AS)
     
Mens Triples Mark Ridley (NT)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
David Pollard (UV)
Kristen Gould (OT)
Warwick Gray (SL)
James Sullivan (CY)
     
Mens Fours Steve Fisher (AK)
Robin Porter (BP)
Carl Te Wharau (CS)
Sean Ridley (NT)
Greg Heads (SL)
Neill Inglis (CY)
Shane Wyatt (CY)
Lindsay McCaughan (SO)

 

2013 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Karen Cuming (BR) Christine Talbot (AS)
     
Womens Pairs Shelley Jacombs (HV)
Keri Te Tamaki (BP)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Linda Carrick (NN)
     
Womens Triples Jude Martin (BR)
Debbie Reed (TG)
Michelle Watt (NT)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Carmel Sullivan (CY)
Sarah-Jane Edgar (SO)
     
Womens Fours Sharon Peters (NH)
Helen Burnley (HV)
Sarah Warrington (MN)
Rochelle Hastie (WK)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
Carol Spicer (CY)
Jill Brightwell (CY)
Jacinta Freitas (CY)
     
Mens Singles Paul Midgley (NT) Brent Keen (SL)
     
Mens Pairs Mark Ridley (NT)
Sean Ridley (NT)
Robert Wilson (SO)
Giovanni Persico (NN)
     
Mens Triples Derek Owen (BP)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Alex Reed (TG)
Kevin Anngow (BU)
Rick Fraser (CY)
James Sullivan (CY)
     
Mens Fours Steve Fisher (AK)
Jason Moore (HO)
Robin Porter (BP)
Kyle Waldron (NW)
Ross Garner (OT)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Domenico Palumbo (NN)
Warwick Gray (SL)

 

2014 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Sue Bourne (TA) Fiona Prosser (GB)
     
Womens Pairs Lisa Gould (UV)
Amber McNally (WK)
Christine Talbot (AS)
Jill Brightwell (CY)
     
Womens Triples Jessie Moffat (NW)
Michelle Watt (NT)
Jacque Porter (BP)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
Lee Anne Singer (HK)
     
Womens Fours Jude Martin (BR)
Sarndra Bain (WR)
Sarah Warrington (MN)
Annelies Baker (TG)
Carol Spicer (CY)
Carmel Sullivan (CY)
Marilyn Irvine (OT)
Tania Berkeley (CY)
     
Mens Singles Lance Hansen (BP) Kevin Anngow (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Paul Midgley (NT)
Sean Ridley (NT)
Paul Berkeley (AS)
Warwick Gray (SL)
     
Mens Triples David Archer (WK)
Alex Reed (TG)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Peter Carnie (SL)
James Sullivan (CY)
Alex Crawford (AS)
     
Mens Fours Jason Moore (MN)
Robin Porter (BP)
Mark Hastie (WK)
Kyle Waldron (NW)
Neill Inglis (CY)
Robin Wolland (CY)
Wayne Tibble (GB)
Graham Bill (HK)

 

2015 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Sue Bourne (TA) Jenny Eden (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Lisa Gould (UV)
Amber McNally (WK)
Carolyn Cooper (SC)
Bev Diamond (CY)
     
Womens Triples Jessie Moffat (NW)
Sarah Warrington (MN)
Michelle Watt (NT)
Rae Inglis (GB)
Christine Shand (SC)
Laura Mackenzie (AS)
     
Womens Fours Jude Martin (BR)
Joy Archer (WK)
Annelies Baker (TG)
Georgia Watt (TA)
Barbara Reid (AS)
Bernice Laird (AS)
Rowena Mackenzie (AS)
Ruth Gould (SC)
     
Mens Singles Wayne Baker (TG) Kevin Anngow (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Avon Compton (NW)
Paul Voorend (NW)
Peter Carnie (SL)
Adam Williams (OT)
     
Mens Triples David Archer (WK)
Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Aidan Zittersteijn (NT)
Derek Cooper (SC)
Greg Heads (SL)
Blair Ross (BU)
     
Mens Fours Mark Hastie (WK)
Robin Porter (BP)
Kyle Waldron (NW)
Matthew Farquhar (BP)
Ken Mackenzie (AS)
Matt Markham (AS)
Nicholas Sinclair (OT)
Jonty Horwell (OT)

 

2016 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Amber McNally (WK) Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
     
Womens Pairs Debbie Reed (TG)
Lois Lamont (PB)
Jean McKenzie (NN)
Fiona Prosser (GB)
     
Womens Triples Joy Archer (WK)
Jacque Porter (BP)
Candace Andrew (WK)
Rhonda Bellis (NN)
Bev Diamond (CY)
Vanessa Dawson (SL)
     
Womens Fours Lesley Monk (WK)
Sandra Zittersteijn (NT)
Shanna Riley (BP)
Lee Singer (AK)
Carol Spicer (CY)
Alison Third (GB)
Andrea Heads (SC)
Carmel Sullivan (CY)
     
Mens Singles Tim Veale (MN) Mike Johnston (NN)
     
Mens Pairs Trevor Bourne (TA)
Kyle Waldron (NW)
Simon Thomas (AS)
Jeremy Markham (CY)
     
Mens Triples Matthew Farquhar (BP)
Aidan Zittersteijn (NT)
Robin Porter (BP)
Peter Carnie (SL)
Greg Edwards (GB)
Michael Higgins (SC)
     
Mens Fours David Archer (WK)
Paul Voorend (NW)
Colin Williams (AK)
Jakeb White (CS)
Lloyd Bellis (NN)
David Philpott (CY)
Matthew Heads (SC)
Domenico Palumbo (NN)

 

2017 North Island South Island
     
Womens Singles Amber McNally (WK) Caroline Braithwaite (OT)
     
Womens Pairs Debbie Reed (TG)
Lois Lamont (PB)
Colleen Fenton (SO)
Fiona Prosser (GB)
     
Womens Triples Kath Arvidson (CS)
Joy Archer (WK)
Jacque Porter (BP)
Ruth Gould (SC)
Kylie Gould (CY)
Christine Prattley (CY)
     
Womens Fours Lesley Monk (WK)
Shelley Jacombs (HV)
Jan Lamb (SL)
Annelies Baker (TG)
Rowena Mackenzie (AS)
Alison Third )GB)
Angela Leslie (CS)
Jacquie Williams (OT)
     
Mens Singles Richard Caddy (WK) Mathew Bassett (AS)
     
Mens Pairs Mark Ridley (NT)
Sean Ridley (NT)
Ken Mackenzie (AS)
Brandon Williams (OT)
     
Mens Triples Robin Porter (BP)
Kyle Waldron (NW)
Nash Smith (TG)
Nigel Warnes (GB)
Giovanni Persico (NN)
Warwick Gray (SL)
     
Mens Fours David Archer (WK)
Paul Voorend (NW)
Colin Williams (AK)
Jeff Stuart (NW)
Peter Carnie (SL)
Chris Moffit (SO)
Steven Grant (MR)
Jeremy Markham (CY)

 

BACK TO TOP



MASTERS EVENT


The Masters event was a new initiative introduced in 2008. It was decided to select a Northern Zone Masters Team and a Southern Zone Masters team from those players aged 60 years and over who had entered in the national championships and were nominated by their district selectors.

The event is to be held during the National Championships in conjunction with the Academy event.  Only players who have entered in the national championships are eligible for selection.

Each zone is to be represented by twenty players, ten men and ten women selected as men’s singles, pairs, triples and fours and women’s singles, pairs, triples and fours who will each play three games each with the overall winner receiving the Delwyn Hughes Trophy.

The Masters event was introduced to give the masters bowlers the opportunity to compete in a national representative fixture.

Overall Result – Delwyn Hughes Trophy

Year Winners Points Venue
2008 Northern Zone 31 points to 17 Tauranga
2009 Southern Zone 29 points to 19 Timaru
2010 Northern Zone 35 points to 13 Taupo
2011 Northern Zone 29 points to 22 Porirua
2012 Northern Zone 25 points to 23 Invercargill
2013 Northern Zone 31 points to 17 Rotorua
2014 Northern Zone 32 points to 16 Taradale
2015 Northern Zone 29 points to 19 Timaru
2016 Northern Zone 30 points to 18 Tauranga
2017     Taupo


The Teams – skip’s names are shown first

2008 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Kia Ward (NL) Marion Thomas (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Sue Meyer (MN)
Diane Hazelton (TG)
Kathleen Curtis (CY)
Audrey Martin (CY)
     
Womens Triples Judy Johnston (NL)
Raye McCurdy (TV)
Marj Mackay (MN)
Lyn Rance (OT)
Marg Milne (BU)
Noeline Brough (AS)
     
Womens Fours Audrey Thomas (AK)
Caroll Smyth (RD)
Pamela Bryan(MN)
Gwyneth Bettridge (WK)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Claire Stronach (SL)
Anne Cottrell (CY)
Norma Jeffs (CY)
     
Mens Singles Ian Malcolm (CS) Brian Stewart (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Kevin Whitehead (NH)
Kevin Torrey (NH)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)
Bob Cowan (OT)
     
Mens Triples Ken Gash (AK)
Malcolm Kidd (TG)
Barry Kinnaird (AK)
Dave Milne (BU)
Alan Jeffs (CY)
Neville Brough (AS)
     
Mens Fours Colin Taylor (AK)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Les Hazelton (TG)
Ian Wheeler (AK)
Murray Grant (SO)
Jim Stewart (AS)
John Gray (CY)
Tony Compton (NW)

 

2009 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Kia Ward (NL) Rae Inglis (GB)
     
Womens Pairs Sue Fleming (HB)
Pauline McKinley (NL)
Lyn Rance (CY)
Audrey Martin (CY)
     
Womens Triples Gloria Hall (MN)
Marj Mackay (MN)
Diane Hazelton (TG)
Kathleen Curtis (CY)
Anne Gawn (OT)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
     
Womens Fours Marion McKenzie (MN)
Margaret Grant (MN)
Mary Wakefield (AK)
Gwyneth Bettridge (WK)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Gillian Inkersell (SC)
Rana Bleeker (SC)
Noeline Brough (AS)
     
Mens Singles Rod Fleming (HB) Ray Sangster (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Ken Gash (AK)
Les Hazelton (TG)
Ken Somerville (SL)
Hugh Graham (SL)
     
Mens Triples Barry Hamilton (CS)
Graham Membery (WK)
Henry Pratt (TG)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)
James Stewart (AS)
     
Mens Fours Barry Chapman (WK)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Robert McKinley (NL)
Ian Malcolm (CS)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
John Grey (CY)
Neville Brough (AS)
Stewart Stratford (SL)

 

2010 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Kia Ward (NL) Audrey Martin (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Caroll Smyth (RD)
Margaret Grant (MN)
Rhonda Middleton (NN)
Elaine Williams (CY)
     
Womens Triples Judy Johnston (NL)
Raye McCurdy (TV)
Carol Baker (WK)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Evelyn Duffield (SC)
Noeline Brough (AS)
     
Womens Fours Margaret Fisk (MN)
Gwyneth Steed (WK)
Mary Wakefield (AK)
Gwyneth Bettridge (WK)
Kathleen Curtis (CY)
Rae Inglis (GB)
Joyce Jones (SC)
Betty Barltrop (CY)
     
Mens Singles Ian Malcolm (CS) Brian Stewart (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Owen Baker (WK)
Barry Hamilton (CS)
Ron Inglis (GB)
John Zino (HV)
     
Mens Triples Graham Membery (WK)
Lindsay Willis (NT)
Henry Pratt (TG)
Ian Crighton (UV)
Stewart Stratford (SL)
James Stewart (AS)
     
Mens Fours Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Roger Stewart (WK)
Stephen Mills (NH)
Bernard Bennett (TG)
Lloyd Bellis (NN)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
Neville Brough (AS)
John Grey (CY)

 

2011 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Caroll Smyth (RD) Rae Inglis (GB)  
     
Womens Pairs Marion McKenzie (MN)
Margaret Grant (MN)
Jan Low (SL)
Elaine Williams (SC)
     
Womens Triples Judy Johnston (NL)
Gloria Hall (MN)
Beryl Willis (NT)
Clare Stronach (SL)
Yvonne Crighton (UV)
Greta Clark (SC)
     
Womens Fours Margaret Fisk (MN)
Kia Ward (NL)
Pamela Bryan (MN)
Mary Wakefield (AK)
Sylvia Leck (UV)
Brigitte Inglis (GB)
Betty Barltrop (CY)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Mens Singles Ian Malcolm (CS) Brian Stewart (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Peter Bowden (RD)
Barry Hamilton (CS)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
David Anngow (CY)
     
Mens Triples Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Lindsay Willis (NT)
Kevin Torrey (NH)
Ian Crighton (UV)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Terry Moffat (NW)
     
Mens Fours Ken Gash (AK)
Don Fremlin (AK)
Donald Leighton (WR)
Don Harris (TG)
Bill McGregor (NW)
Martin Holden (HV)
Derek Keene (OT)
John Zino (HV)

 

2012 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Pamela Bryan (MN) Kathleen Curtis (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Kia Ward (NL)
Margaret Grant (MN)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Noeline Brough (AS)
     
Womens Triples Marion McKenzie (MN)
Gloria Hall (MN)
Gwyneth Bettridge (WK)
Ann Mackie (SL)
June Pickles (OT)
Jenny Nordqvist (AS)
     
Womens Fours Margaret Fisk (MN)
Gwyneth Steed (WK)
Mary Wakefield (AK)
Beryl Willis (NT)
Anne Gawn (OT)
Marg Milne (BU)
Evelyn Duffield (SC)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Mens Singles Ian Malcolm (CS)  Murray Fraser (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Peter Bowden (RD)
Barry Hamilton (CS)
Dave Milne (BU)
John Zino (HV)
     
Mens Triples Steve Mills (NH)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Derek Cuming (BR)
Mel Spicer (CY)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
Brian Turner (SL)
     
Mens Fours Murray Larkin (WR)
Donald Leighton (WR)
Eric Bryan (MN)
Mike Fouhy (BR)
Murray Grant (SO)
Brian Hotton (SL)
Ken Somerville (SL)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)

 

2013 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Marge Taare (BP)  Mary Jordan (NN)
     
Womens Pairs Kia Ward (NL)
Alison Cowan (TG)
Rae Inglis (GB)
Jan Low (SL)
     
Womens Triples Judy Johnston (NL)
Gloria Hall (MN)
Beryl Willis (NT)
Betty Barltrop (CY)
Rhonda Switalla (OT)
Jenny Nordqvist (AS)
     
Womens Fours Marion McKenzie (MN)
Gwyneth Steed (WK)
Dianne Mackey (BP)
Pamela Bryan (MN)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Shirley Oates (HK)
Noeline Brough (AS)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Mens Singles Ian Malcolm (CS) Murray Fraser (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Lindsay Willis (NT)
Gordon Hamilton (TG)
Graham Low (SL)
Ron Inglis (GB)
     
Mens Triples Peter Bowden (RD)
Don Harris (TG)
Derek Button (NH)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
Brian Hotton (SL)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)
     
Mens Fours Alister Wilson (NT)
Kelvin Simonsen (WR)
Arthur Bettridge (WK)
Eric Bryan (MN)
Trevor Rayner (NW)
Bill Hart (NN)
James Stewart (AS)
David Anngow (CY)

 

2014 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Lynne Hamilton (TG) Kathleen Curtis (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Marion McKenzie (MN)
Alison Cowan (TG)
Rhonda Bellis (NN)
Lyn Sloper (NN)
     
Womens Triples Judy Johnston (NL)
Marge Taare (BP)
Beryl Willis (NT)
Rana Bleeker (SC)
Noeline Brough (AS)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Womens Fours Kia Ward (NL)
Dianne Mackey (BP)
Roslyn Irwin (WK)
Ann Kendrick (WG)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Rhonda Switalla (OT)
Shirley Oates (HK)
Jenny Nordqvist (AS)
     
Mens Singles Gordon Hamilton (TG) Lloyd Bellis (NN)
     
Mens Pairs Lindsay Willis (NT)
Ian Malcolm (CS)
Maurice Berkeley (CY)
Derek Keene (OT)
     
Mens Triples Craig Whiteside (TG)
Steve Mills (NH)
Derek Button (NH)
Brian Hotton (SL)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)
John Grey (CY)
     
Mens Fours Alister Wilson (NT)
Donald Leighton (WR)
Don Harris (TG)
Kelvin Simonsen (WR)
Mel Spicer (CY)
Bevan Matthews (CY)
Allan Gibson (SC)
Carl Jamieson (NW)

 

2015 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Bronnie Read (NT) Chris Talbot (AS)
     
Womens Pairs Marion McKenzie (MN)
Gwyneth Steed (WK)
Jan Low (SL)
Kathleen Curtis (CY)
     
Womens Triples Sharon Hook (TG)
Margaret Fisk (MN)
Beryl Willis (NT)
Mary Jordan (NN)
Gill Inkersell (SC)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Womens Fours Sue Meyer (MN)
Roslyn Irwin (WK)
Robyn Whiteside (TV)
Pam Hinton (WK)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Jenny Hamilton (CY)
Barbara Kamo (CY)
Rana Bleeker (SC)
     
Mens Singles Craig Whiteside (TV) Maurice Berkeley (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Lindsay Willis (NT)
Ian Malcolm (CS)
Graham Low (SL)
Alec Crawford (AS)
     
Mens Triples Ivan Phipps (NT)
Don Harris (TG)
Murray Larkin (WR)
Brian Hotton (SL)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Brian Turner (SL)
     
Mens Fours Alister Wilson (NT)
Donald Leighton (WR)
Kelvin Simonsen (WR)
Len Spick (NT)
Graeme Chapman (AS)
Trevor Rayner (NW)
Dave Milne (BU)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)

 

2016 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Lynne Hamilton (TG) Kathleen Curtis (CY)
     
Womens Pairs Judy Johnston (NL)
Sue Meyer (MN)
Jan Low (SL)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Womens Triples Sharon Hook (TG)
Colleen Riddock, (NT)
Peg Jones (TV)
Ann Cottrell, Otago
Rae Inglis, Canterbury,
Evelyn Duffield, South Canterbury
     
Womens Fours Kia Ward (NL)
Bronnie Read (NT)
Alison Cowan (TG)
Delwyn Hughes (BP)
Mary Jordon (NN)
Marg Milne (BU)
Jean Stratford (SL)
Rana Bleeker (SC)
     
Mens Singles Craig Whiteside (TV) Kevin Anngow (CY)
     
Mens Pairs Derek Bowman (CS)
Ian Malcolm (CS)
Graham Low (SL)
Ron Inglis (GB)
     
Mens Triples Derek Owen (BP)
Len Spick (NT)
Chris Guy (BP)
Allan Gibson (SC)
Stewart Stratford (SL)
John Grey (CY)
     
Mens Fours Alister Wilson (NT)
Lindsay Willis (NT)
Tim Jones (TV)
Don Harris (TG)
Trevor Rayner (NW)
David Shand (SC)
Terry Moffat (NW)
Bevan Matthews (CY)

 

2017 Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
Womens Singles Caroll Smyth (AK) Ann Cottrell (OT)
     
Womens Pairs Judy Johnston (NL)
Janice Leighton (WR)
Jan Low (SL)
Linda Rayner (NW)
     
Womens Triples Sue Meyer (MN)
Colleen Riddock (NT)
Peg Jones (TV)
Rae Inglis (GB)
Marg Milne (BU)
Jenny Nordqvist (AS)
     
Womens Fours Kia Ward (NL)
Bronnie Reed (NT)
Alison Cowan (TG)
Delwyn Hughes (BP)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Gail Severinsen (OT)
Evelyn Duffield (SC)
Jean Stratford (SL)
     
Mens Singles Andrew Brunton (NT) Kevin Anngow (SC)
     
Mens Pairs Derek Bowman (CS)
Donald Leighton (WR)
Graham Low (SL)
Brian Hotton (SL)
     
Mens Triples Alister Wilson (NT)
Brian Hardgrave (NT)
Owen Griffiths (NH)
Allan Gibson (SC)
Martin Nordqvist (AS)
Lloyd Prattley (SC)
     
Mens Fours Derek Owen (BP)
Steve Mills (WK)
Tim Jones (TV)
Don Harris (TG)
Graeme Chapman (AS)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Trevor Rayner (NW)
David Fenton (SO)

 

BACK TO TOP


ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS


VENUE, ENTRY AND PREVIOUS WINNERS OF ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venues and Entry numbers - North Island Championships
YEAR: Venue / Pairs / Fours / Triples

1961 Horowhenua 620 310  
1964 Gisborne 375 195  
1966 Horowhenua 645 330  
1969 New Plymouth 490 245  
1972 Napier & Hastings 440 305  
1975 Gisborne 305 155  
1978 Lower Hutt 360 180  
1980 Napier 270 130  
1982 Lower Hutt 370 185  
1985 Auckland 360 170  
1988 Tauranga 340 165  
1991 Palmerston North 265 135  
1994 Tauranga 380 185  
1997 Whangarei 240 115 130
2000 Tauranga 215 110 125
2003 Tauranga 165 95 80
2006 Palmerston North 120 55 80
2009 Pukekohe 95 50 55
2012 Palmerston North 109 48 62
2015 New Plymouth 100 60 65


Venues and Entry numbers - South Island Championships
YEAR: Venue / Pairs / Fours / Triples

1958 Dunedin      
1959 Timaru      
1960 Greymouth      
1962 Invercargill 670 320  
1963 Oamaru 585 240  
1965 Timaru 660 325  
1967 Christchurch 630 310  
1968 Invercargill 660 320  
1970 Blenheim 310 155  
1971 Invercargill 635 305  
1973 Christchurch 455 230  
1974 Nelson 340 170  
1976 Dunedin 630 305  
1977 Timaru 560 280  
1979 Invercargill 490 240  
1981 Timaru 565 280  
1983 Invercargill 480 240  
1984 Blenheim 355 180  
1986 Alexandra 335 165  
1987 Ashburton 500 240  
1989 Blenheim 305 155  
1990 Invercargill 390 190  
1992 Timaru 395 205  
1993 Christchurch 400 195  
1995 Ashburton 315 155  
1996 Blenheim 160 78  
1998 Invercargill 220 130 105
1999 Christchurch 255 140 120
2001 Invercargill 185 100 90
2002 Queenstown 172 95 82
2004 Dunedin 135 65 70
2005 Timaru 155 85 75
2007 Queenstown 100 60 50
2008 Invercargill 130 60 80
2010 Christchurch   115 55 65
2011 Ashburton 110 55. 65
2013 Invercargill 115 60 75
2014 Ashburton 110 65 55
2016 Balclutha 115 55 65
2017 Nelson 70 35 45

 

North Island Pairs - skip's name shown first

1961 S E N Smith, C Campbell Auckland
1964 P Clark, H Rose Bay of Plenty
1966 J Harrison, J McGaveston Poverty Bay / East Coast
1969 R Moses, J Allison Waikato
1972 K Bates, Mrs D Bates Upper Hutt Valley
1975 J McGaveston, J Harrison Poverty Bay / East Coast
1978 B Kinnaird, F Bell Auckland
1980 W LeGeyt, B Melville Hawkes Bay
1982 J Benvenuti, M Trlin Hutt Valley
1985 D Schollum, W Schollum Poverty Bay / East Coast
1988 C Taylor, D Lipsham Auckland
1991 B Rainsford, K Coombe Wanganui
1994 B Rainsford, K Coombe Wanganui
1997 Rod Fleming, Peter Walker North Shore
2000 Gavin & Craig Scrivener Wanganui
2003 Grant Harvey, Lance Jenner North Shore
2006 Grant Rayner, Hewson Whiting North Wellington
2009 Kerrin Fremlin, Patrick Morrison Auckland
2012 Brandon Fuge, Trish Cherry Upper Hutt Valley
2015 Trevor & Sue Bourne Taranaki

 

North Island Triples - skip's name shown first

1997 Ken Gash, Carol Wright, Bev Webber Auckland
2000 Kevin Smith, Paul Psaila, Greg Tomas Auckland
2003 Graham Pedersen, Kevin Boothby, David Lynn Waikato
2006 Mike Dempsey, Mark Ridley, Raewyn Dempsey North Taranaki
2009 Kerrin Fremlin, Steve Mills, Heather Spencer North Harbour
2012 Tim Veale, Mark Hastie, Rochelle Hastie Manawatu
2015 John Zittersteijn, Mark Ridley, Sean Ridley North Taranaki

 

North Island Fours - skip's name shown first

1961 S E N Smith, C Campbell, Mrs K Smith, G Speer Auckland
1964 W Petrie, C Heibner, J Campbell, Mrs J Campbell Taranaki
1966 S E N Smith, B Pridham, L Taylor, Mrs K Smith Auckland
1969 B Noone, N Crawshay, Mrs P Crawshay, Mrs F Noone Waikato
1972 L Hawkins, Mrs N Webb, Mrs H Hawkins, Mrs M Morris Auckland
1975 P Clark, B Rickard, P McGregor, R Roycroft Bay of Plenty
1978 W LeGeyt, R Wright, Mrs K Neilsen, Mrs J Manson Hawkes Bay
1980 W Munro, B Kinnaird, F Bell, Mrs E Munro Auckland
1982 Miss D Bainbridge, G Tomlin, R Flanders, Mrs S May Hawkes Bay
1985 J Barr, I Pash, Mrs M Pash, G Pash North Shore
1988 B Bennett, F Hudson-Owen, Mrs F Bennett, Mrs P Hudson-Owen Northland
1991 B Meyer, D Gilshnan, Mrs S Meyer, W Adam Manawatu
1994 J Barr, J Swainbank, Mrs C Barnes, Mrs N Whitehead North Shore
1997 Peter Rowling, Maurice Eccles, Joyce Rangi, Fay Eccles Thames Valley
2000 Colin Dow, Keith Setter, Geoff Coughey, Paul Smith Tauranga
2003 Steve Mills, Linda Mills, Owen Griffiths, Warren Spencer North Shore
2006 Bruce Meyer, Dean Gilshnan, Sue Meyer, Sheryll Gilshnan Manawatu
2009 Gavin Eccles, Maurice Eccles, Wayne Heron, Fay Eccles Thames Valley
2012 Steve Fisher, Lance Jenner, Arnie Atiau, Rodney Mills Auckland
2015 Steve Fisher, Linda McCurdy, Warren Freeman, Lee Singer Auckland

XXX

South Island Pairs - skip's name shown last

1958 Mrs Clark, D Clark Southland
1959 F Bearne, N Hocking Canterbury
1960 L Hamilton, W Craw Canterbury
1962 J Mayhew, K White Canterbury
1963 W Gerken, J Gerken Southland
1965 J Anderson, J Duncan Canterbury
1967 Mrs M Devries, L Moody Canterbury
1968 P Taylor, A Taylor Southland
1970 S Mallard, B Stewart Canterbury
1971 D Burnett, K Brears Canterbury
1973 Mrs M Austin, T Austin Canterbury
1974 Mrs P Kennedy, R Watkin Canterbury
1976 Mrs M Austin, T Austin Canterbury
1977 B Gray, L McLennan Canterbury
1979 Mrs J Spicer, M Spicer North Otago
1981 Mrs J Lennan, W Trembath Canterbury
1983 Mrs D Chalmers, G Chalmers Southland
1984 Mrs S Ashby, E Ashby Canterbury
1986 Mrs L Krause, D Krause Otago
1987 G Lange, N Tomlinson Canterbury
1989 Mrs S Turner, G Fortune Southland
1990 Mrs M Mackay, J Mackay Manawatu
1992 Mrs E McLennan, L McLennan Canterbury
1993 W Adam, M Cowan Otago
1995 N. Gilbert, V Kingi Canterbury
1996 Rana Bleeker, Gary Morgan South Canterbury
1998 Rosanne McAllister, Trevor Thompson Canterbury
1999 Eileen and David Grant South Otago
2001 Bill Pascoe, Ann Mackie Southland
2002 Gary Low, Graham Low Southland
2004 Ken Mackenzie, Michael Lawson Ashburton
2005 Jacinda Tutbury, Alan Tutbury South Canterbury
2007 Marilyn Holmes, Ross Garner Otago
2008 Graham Low, Gary Low Southland
2010 Mark Keen, Ashley Diamond Canterbury
2011 Mark Keen, Ashley Diamond Canterbury
2013 Stephen Preddy, Michael Lawson Ashburton
2014 Owen Ditford, Michael Lawson Ashburton
2016 Jenny Eden, Maurice Berkeley Ashburton


South Island Triples - skip's name shown last

1998 Craig, Andrew and Trish Cowan Otago
1999 Julie Kirk, Simon Thomas, Vaughan Kingi Canterbury
2001 Julie Kirk, Richard Griffiths, Simon Thomas Canterbury
2002 Warrick Gray, Mark Keen, Brian Hotton Southland
2004 Ian Guilford, Brent Keen, Grant Fortune Southland
2005 Bev Diamond, Ashley Diamond, David Philpott Canterbury
2007 Bev Diamond, Ashley Diamond, David Philpott Canterbury
2008 Grant Fortune, Brent Keen, Mark Keen Southland
2010 Stephen Preddy, Ken Mackenzie, Michael Lawson Ashburton
2011 Jenny White, Chris Moffitt, Chris Matthews Canterbury
2013 Daniel Sinclair, Nicholas Sinclair, Daniel French Southland
2014 Jan Low, Graham Low, Gary Low Southland
2016 Stephen Preddy, Ken MacKenzie, Michael Lawson Ashburton

 

 


South Island Fours - skip's name shown last

1958 R Crawford, M Gray, H Crawford, R Gray Otago
1959 R Lawson, W Hayward, J Pycroft, V Marshall Canterbury
1960 Mrs P Logan, J Woods, J Simpson, P Logan Canterbury
1962 L Harvey, Mrs M Harvey, C Kain, M Harvey Southland
1963 Mrs Cornish, P Cornish, F Burns, Mrs N Buckley Canterbury
1965 L Mayhew, M Thomas, N Morris, K White Canterbury
1967 Mrs J Lyttle, Mrs J Martin, E Lyttle, D Martin North Otago
1968 Mrs N Sinclair, Mrs Johnstone, W Sinclair, S Johnstone Southland
1970 V McDonald, S Stiven, I Dickison, N Grainger South Otago
1971 J Glen, R Blair, J Morton, R Casey Southland
1973 Mrs A Crawford, B McLeod, Mrs N McLeod, A Williamson Canterbury
1974 W Bellis, R Howat, Mrs M Duncan, R Duncan Golden Bay / Motueka
1976 H Seales, B Gray, N Tomlinson, L McLennan Canterbury
1977 Mrs M Austin, Mrs N Burrows, J Burrows, T Austin Canterbury
1979 J Milligan, F Heather, S Harborne, A Heather Otago
1981 Mrs F Webster, Miss C Webster, R Webster, S Webster Otago
1983 Mrs E McLennan, K Watson, Mrs M Watson, L McLennan Canterbury
1984 Mrs D Tyson, Mrs N Allen, N Tyson, D Allen Canterbury
1986 Mrs J Hunt, B Day, D Hunt, T Rice Canterbury
1987 Ms D Mosey, P Sullivan, I Kamo, K Anngow Canterbury
1989 Mrs J Clark, Mrs S Thompson, T Thompson, D Clark Canterbury
1990 Mrs M Austin, Mrs E McLennan, T Austin, L McLennan Canterbury
1992 Mrs E Grant, D Grant, Mrs W McLachlan, M Grant South Otago
1993 A Roulston, G Hill, R Whyte, R Wilson South Otago
1995 Mrs M Wilson, Mrs E Grant, D Grant, M. Grant South Otago
1996 Kieran White, Rana Bleeker, Ron Marsh, Gary Morgan South Canterbury
1998 Jan Low, Martin Arney, Graham Low, Graham Russell Southland
1999 Roseanne McAllister, Shane Wyatt, Dick McAllister, Trevor Thompson Canterbury
2001 Ken McKenzie, Michael Lawson,Sandra Keith, Trevor Gould Ashburton
2002 Katrina Wealleans, Julie Kirk, Simon Thomas, Blair Spicer Canterbury
2004 Marion Mowat, John Gawn, Darryl Gallagher, Nigel Godman Otago
2005 Michell Swindale, Shaun Osbourne, Chris Mathews, Lloyd Bellis Canterbury
2007 Jennifer Cowan, Bob Cowan, Craig Cowan, Blain Cowan Otago
2008 Katrina Wealleans, Julie Thomas, Nigel Godman, Simon Thomas Canterbury
2010 Jo Ditfort, Stephen Ditfort, Alan Tutbury, Owen Ditfort Canterbury
2011 Julie Thomas, James Sullivan, Blair Spicer, Simon Thomas Canterbury
2013 Darryn Turner, Grant Fortune, Brent Keen, Ashley Diamond Southland
2014 James Sullivan, Kevin Anngow, Steve Fisher, Simon Thomas Canterbury
2016 Mike King, David Philpott, Marilyn Paterson, Vanessa Tyson Canterbury

 

Island Championship Gold Stars

 

1992 L McLennan
South Island Pairs 1977, 1992, South Island Fours 1976, 1983, 1990
Canterbury
2011 Simon Thomas
South Island Triples 1999, 2001, South Island Fours 2002, 2008, 2011
Canterbury
2011 Julie Thomas
South Island Triples 1999, 2001, South Island Fours 2002, 2008, 2011
Canterbury
2013 Ashley Diamond
South Island Triples 2005, 2007, South Island Pairs 2010, 2011, South Island Fours 2013
Southland
2014 Michael Lawson
South Island Fours 2001, South Island Triples 2010, South Island Pairs 2004, 2013, 2014
Ashburton

 

Badge Makers Island Aggregate Cup - Player of the Tournament

2009 Kerrin Fremlin Auckland
2010 Michael Lawson Ashburton
2011 Jan Low Southland
2012 Paul Wright
Rachael Hoult
Auckland
Canterbury
2013 Daniel French Southland
2014 Simon Thomas Canterbury
2015 Mark & Sean Ridley North Taranaki
2016 Ken MacKenzie Ashburton


BACK TO TOP


CHAMPION OF CHAMPION SINGLES


Districts find, by competition, a person to represent them at the national final. While sponsored by Trans Tours (1975 to 1978) districts were required to run a separate Trans Tours club event and then a district champion of champions. In 1979 the requirement to have club events was rescinded.
The event has been sponsored by Henselite from 1986. All of the 37 districts enter their singles champion who each play four games of fifteen ends in section play and require at least two wins and a draw to qualify for post section play.

1975 A Compton Wellington
1976 D Roberts Hawkes Bay
1977 C Hood Manawatu
1978 R Dockary North Wellington
1979 A Hewitt Upper Hutt Valley
1980 K. A. Waghorn King Country
1981 R Inglis Golden Bay/Motueka
1982 M Johnston Golden Bay/Motueka
1983 M Johnston Golden Bay/Motueka
1984 B Rainsford Auckland
1985 J Barr North Shore
1986 R Sangster North Otago
1987 F Heath Ngauruhoe
1988 R Inglis Golden Bay / Motueka
1989 M Bryant Waikato
1990 S Johnson Wanganui
1991 L McLennan Canterbury
1992 T Gould Otago
1993 J Zittersteijn North Taranaki
1994 D Baker Auckland
1995 Keith G. Waghorn Manawatu
1996 Kathleen Arvidson Counties
1997 Ellen Frew Counties
1998 Dean Gilshnan Manawatu
1999 Grant l'Ami Otago
2000 Ian Wheeler Auckland
2001 Dale Rayner North Wellington
2002 Paul Jamieson Hutt Valley
2003 Michael Allott Auckland
2004 Mathew Begg Central Otago
2005 Ali Forsyth Nelson
2006 Suzann Burnand Bay of Plenty
2007 Paul Wright Auckland
2008 Garry Flewitt Otago
2009 Joseph Zino Hutt Valley
2010 Mark Keen Southland
2011 Gary Low Southland
2012 Graham Stronach North Wellington
2013 Grant Wilson Ashburton
2014 Daniel French Otago
2015 Ashley Diamond Upper Hutt Valley


BACK TO TOP



TRANS TASMAN COMPETITION


International indoor bowls competition began in 1975 when Australia and New Zealand first met for the Henselite Trophy. Trans-Tasman matches are the limit of international play.

During the 1975 to 1979 period matches were played according to the host nation's rules. The International Laws of the Game were introduced for the resumed matches in 1983. These laws which introduced a compromise mat with Australian bowls have been used ever since.

Australia fielded a team of 26 from 1975 to 1987. New Zealand matched this except for 1983 and 1985 when a team of 14 was fielded. In 1989 both countries agreed to limit the team to 14 players.

Eleven events are competed in. Ten of these are as originally introduced. The eleventh, a Mixed 6-bowl Pairs, was introduced in 1991. The eleven events are:
Singles: Women's and Men's,
Pairs (6-bowl): Mixed,
Pairs (8-bowl): Women's, Men's and Mixed,
Triples: Women's and Men's,
Fours: Women's, Men's and Mixed.

Henselite Trophy results


YEAR

RESULT

1975 Auckland
1976 Newcastle
1978 Wellington
1979 Adelaide
1983 Christchurch
1985 Ballarat
1987 Porirua
1989 Adelaide
1991 Christchurch
1993 Runnaway Bay
1995 Rotorua
1997 Devonport(Tas)
1999 Napier
2001 Sydney
2003 Balclutha
2005 Colac
2007 Pukekohe
2009 Broken Hill
2011 Balclutha
2013 Morayfield
2015 Tauranga
2017 Mounties Club, Sydney
New Zealand 50 points to 10
Australia 32 points to 28
New Zealand 48 points to 12
Australia 40 points to 20
New Zealand 40 points to 20
New Zealand 40 points to 20
New Zealand 34 points to 26
New Zealand 40 points to 20
Australia 34 points to 32
New Zealand 37 points to 29
New Zealand 46 points to 20
New Zealand 42 points to 24
New Zealand 42 points to 24
New Zealand 45 points to 21
New Zealand 36 points to 30
New Zealand 40 points to 26
New Zealand 33 points to 33 (NZ)
Australia 37 points to 29
Australia 33 points to 33 (Aus)
New Zealand 55 points to 11
New Zealand 38 points to 28
New Zealand 41 points to 25

Individual Event Results


  Singles Pairs 8 bowl Pairs 6 bowl Triples Fours
Year Women Men Women Men Mixed Mixed Women Men Women Men Mixed
1975 NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ   NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ
1976 NZ NZ AU AU NZ   AU AU NZ AU NZ
1978 AU NZ AU NZ NZ   NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ
1979 AU AU NZ AU AU   AU NZ AU AU NZ
1983 NZ AU AU NZ NZ   NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ
1985 NZ AU AU NZ AU   NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ
1987 NZ AU NZ AU NZ   AU NZ AU NZ NZ
1989 NZ NZ NZ AU NZ   NZ NZ NZ NZ AU
1991 NZ NZ AU NZ AU AU AU NZ AU AU NZ
1993 NZ AU AU NZ AU NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ
1995 AU NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ AU NZ AU NZ NZ
1997 NZ NZ AU AU AU AU NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ
1999 NZ NZ AU NZ NZ AU NZ NZ NZ NZ AU
2001 AU NZ NZ NZ NZ AU NZ NZ NZ AU NZ
2003 NZ AU AU NZ NZ AU NZ AU AU NZ AU
2005 NZ NZ AU AU NZ NZ NZ AU AU NZ AU
2007 AU AU AU NZ NZ NZ AU NZ NZ NZ NZ
2009 AU AU AU AU NZ NZ AU AU NZ AU NZ
2011 NZ AU NZ NZ NZ AU AU AU AU NZ NZ
2013 NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ NZ AU
2015 NZ NZ NZ AU NZ AU NZ NZ AU AU AU
2017 AU NZ AU NZ NZ NZ AU NZ NZ AU NZ

 

New Zealand Teams - skip's names are shown last

 

Singles

  Women Men
1975 O Sullivan (WK) T Wright (WK)
1976 O Sullivan (WK) K Boothby (WK)
1978 F Galloway (HO) R Fleming (AK)
1979 M Watson (CY) K Boothby (WK)
1983 M Mackay (MN) R Fleming (MK)
1985 M Mackay (MN) R Fleming (MK)
1987 M Mackay (MN) M Johnston (NN)
1989 M Mackay (MN) B Meyer (MN)
1991 L Miers (NS) B Meyer (MN)
1993 L Miers (NS) B Rainsford (AK)
1995 L. Mills (NS) B Rainsford (AK)
1997 Suzann Burnand (CK) David Lipsham (AK)
1999 Suzann Burnand (CK) Patrick Hoult (UV)
2001 Suzann Burnand (WK)
(Due to illness Suzann was replaced by Merle Pash during event)
Patrick Hoult (UV)
2003 Suzann Burnand (WK) Patrick Hoult (UV)
2005 Suzzann Burnand (BP) Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2007 Suzann Burnand (BP) Blair Spicer (CY)
2009 Dale Lang (NW) Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2011 Lisa White (UV) Grant l'Ami (TA)
2013 Fiona Wilson (TG) Ashley Diamond (CY)
2015 Teri Anderson (WK) Ashley Diamond (UV)
2017 Teri Anderson (WK) Ashley Diamond (UV)


Pairs 8-bowl

  Women Men
1975 M Wakefield (AK), A Weston (AK) J Bullen (UV), G Benvenuti (HV)
1976 S Shaw (AK), A Weston (AK) J Bullen (UV), G Benvenuti (HV)
1978 D Adams (KC), S Bishop (AK) W McLachlan (SO), G Benvenuti (HV)
1979 B Immers (CY), S Bishop (AK) G Pedersen (WK, G Benvenuti (HV)
1983 M Wakefield (AK), M Lancaster (BP) G Flewitt (OT), W Kane (SL)
1985 P Dunbar (CY), J Lennon (CY) G Flewitt (OT), W Kane (SL)
1987 M Watson (CY), W McLachlan (SO) G Flewitt (OT), R Fleming (MK)
1989 R Bleeker (SC), K Trillo (WG) G Flewitt (OT), L McLennan (CY)
1991 R Bleeker (SC), K Trillo (WG) R Frelan (WK), G Flewitt (OT)
1993 E Simonsen (WR), E McLennan (CY) R Frelan (WK), G Flewitt (OT)
1995 E Grant (SO), J Dalley (CY) K Whitehead (NS), G Flewitt (OT)
1997 Eileen Grant (SO), Julie Dalley (CY) Blair Spicer (CY), Garry Flewitt (OT)
1999 Rae Inglis (GB), Linda Mills (NS) Paul Jamieson (HV), Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2001 Linda Judson (WK), Lyn Brittain (NL) Dean Gilshnan (MN), Bruce Meyer (MN)
2003 Linda Judson (WK), Lyn Brittain (NL) Bruce Meyer (MN), Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2005 Rae Inglis (GB), Suzann Burnand (BP) Neil Semple (UV), Patrick Hoult (UV)
2007 Maureen Pruden, Suzann Burnand (BP) Patrick Hoult (UV), Blair Spicer (CY)
2009 Linda McCurdy (WK), Sandra Keith (AS) Grant  Rayner (NW), Garry Flewitt (OT)
2011 Lisa White (UV), Fiona Wilson (TG) Ashley Diamond (CY), Grant l'Ami (TA)
2013 Julie Thomas (CY), Fiona Wilson (TG) Ashley Diamond (CY), Grant l'Ami (NT)
2015 Teri Anderson (WK), Fiona Wilson (TG) Gary Low (SL), Grant l'Ami (NT)
2017 Suzanne Mackie (SL), Fiona Keegan (TG) Paul Smith (TG), Grant l’Ami (NT)


Pairs 8-bowl Mixed

1975 Mrs P Wootten (AK), R Wootten (AK)
1976 Mrs M Lancaster (BP), P Clark (BP)
1978 Mrs M Austin (CY), T Austin (CY)
1979 Mrs M Lancaster (BP), P Clark (BP)
1983 Mrs M Lancaster (BP), R Inglis (GB)
1985 Mrs M Mackay (MN), R Fleming (MK)
1987 Mrs L Buonocore (NN), L Bellis (CY)
1989 Mrs M Mackay (MN), B Meyer (MN)
1991 Mrs L Miers (NS), B Meyer (MN)
1993 Mrs L Mills (NS), K Whitehead (NS)
1995 Mrs L Mills (NS), D Gilshnan (MN)
1997 Linda Mills (NS), David Lipsham (AK)
1999 Suzann Burnand (CK), Patrick Hoult (UV)
2001 Dale Rayner (NW), Patrick Hoult (UV)
2003 Dale Lang (NW), Grant l'Ami (OT)
2005 Dale Lang (NW), Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2007 Dale Lang (NW), Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2009 Dale Lang (NW) , Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2011 Maureen Pruden (WK), John Zittersteijn (NT)
2013 Sheree Holmes (UV), Blair Spicer (CY)
2015 Sheree Holmes (UV), Ashley Diamond (CY)
2017 Sheree Holmes (UV), Ashley Diamond (UV)


Pairs 6-bowl Mixed

1991 Mrs E O'Neale (WR), K Whitehead (NS)
1993 Mrs H Bennett (AK), B Rainsford (AK)
1995 Mrs H Bennett (AK), B Rainsford (AK)
1997 Suzann Burnand (CK), Neil Semple (WN)
1999 Allison Littlejohn (TV), Keith Waghorn (MN)
2001 Suzann Burnand (WK), Keith Waghorn (MN) (Due to illness Suzann Burnand was replaced by Merle Pash during event)
2003 Neil Semple (UV), Suzann Burnand (WK)
2005 Julie Thomas (CY), Simon Thomas (CY)
2007 Julie Thomas (CY), Simon Thomas (CY)
2009 Julie Thomas (CY), Simon Thomas (CY)
2011 Julie Thomas (CY), Simon Thomas (CY)
2013 Maureen Pruden (WK), Simon Thomas (CY)
2015 Maureen Pruden (WK), Paul Wright (AK)
2017 Teri Anderson (WK), Grant Rayner (NW)


Triples - Women

1975 N Owen (BP), S Bishop (AK), I Mortimer (SC)
1976 M Mackay (MN), M Wakefield (AK), S Bishop (AK)
1978 F Curtin (AK), J Oliver (WK), C Buckingham (UV)
1979 W McLachlan (SO), J Tucker (HB), P Robertson (WN)
1983 W McLachlan (SO), S Grey (SL), B Tomlinson (CY)
1985 J Perrett (NS), S Duffy (BP), B Tomlinson (CY)
1987 S Middlemiss (WK), S Grey (SL), P Robertson (WN)
1989 M Chapman (AS), D Fleming (AK), W McLachlan (SO)
1991 M Chapman (AS), D Hazelton (AK), W McLachlan (SO)
1993 M Chapman (AS), W McLachlan (SO), K Coombe (WG)
1995 S Meyer (MN), W McLachlan (SO), K Coombe (WG)
1997 Helen Bennett (AK), Allison Littlejohn (TV), Sandra Keith (AS)
1999 Eileen Grant (SO), Sue Meyer (MN), Sandra Keith (AS)
2001 Rae Inglis (GB), Eileen Grant (SO), Sandra Keith (AS)
2003 Julie Kirk (CY), Rae Inglis (GB), Sandra Keith (AS)
2005 Rhonda Middleton (CY), Eileen Grant (SO), Sandra Keith (AS)
2007 Rosemary Bennett (AS), Carol Wright (AK), Sandra Keith (AS)
2009 Maureen Pruden (WK), Carol Wright (AK), Lyn Brittain (NL)
2011 Gina Owen (BP), Carol Wright (AK), Sandra Keith (AS)
2013 Gina Owen (BP), Linda McCurdy (WK), Lois Randall (HV)
2015 Denise Clarkson (HV), Linda McCurdy (WK), Lois Randall (HV)
2017 Denise Clarkson (HV), Linda McCurdy (WK), Lois Randall (HV)


Triples - Men

1975 N LeLievre (SL), W LeGeyt (HB), R Bethwaite (WN)
1976 G Taylor (AK), T Austin (CY), A Williamson (CY)
1978 K Boothby (WK), R Inglis (GB), L McLennan (CY)
1979 R Dockary (NW), W LeGeyt (HB), A Williamson (CY)
1983 B Meyer (MN), P Alpe (UV), R Eccles (WK)
1985 B Meyer (MN), R Inglis (GB), A Williamson (CY)
1987 B Meyer (MN), K Whitehead (NS), W Kane (SL)
1989 K Whitehead (NS), R Inglis (GB), A Williamson (CY)
1991 M Cowan (OT), R Inglis (GB), A Williamson (CY)
1993 M Cowan (OT), R Inglis (GB), A Keith (AS)
1995 M Cowan(OT), R Inglis (GB), P Hoult (WK)
1997 Paul Jamieson (HV), Dean Gilshnan(MN), Patrick Hoult (WK)
1999 Kevin Anngow (CY), Blair Spicer (CY), Grant l'Ami (NT)
2001 Neil Semple (UV), Blair Spicer (CY), Grant l'Ami (OT)
2003 Gordon McIvor (MN), Simon Thomas (CY), Patrick Hoult (UV)
2005 Gordon McIvor (MN), John Zittersteijn (NT), Trevor Gould (OT)
2007 Richard Griffiths (CY), Garry Flewitt (OT), Trevor Gould (UV)
2009 Richard Griffiths (CY), Grant Harvey (NT), Trevor Gould (UV)
2011 Mike Phipps (TG), Grant Rayner (NW), Blair Spicer (CY)
2013 Gary Low (SL), Grant Rayner (NW), John Zittersteijn (NT)
2015 Paul Smith (TG), Grant Rayner (NW), John Zittersteijn (NT)
2017 Daniel French (OT), Gary Low (SL), Simon Thomas (AS)


Fours - Women

1975 M Haworth (WK), R Motion (WN), M Duncan (GB), C Thompson (WK)
1976 J Tucker (HB), R Motion (WN), M Duncan (GB), C Thompson (WK)
1978 K Smith (AK), O Bate (CY), M Lancaster (BP), C Thompson (WK)
1979 J Richardson (PB), J Oliver (WK), D Garrett (UV), C Thompson (WK)
1983 D Fleming (MK), W McLachlan (SO), S Grey (SL), B Tomlinson (CY)
1985 C Corbett (WR), J Perrett (NS), S Duffy (BP), B Tomlinson (CY)
1987 M Chapman (AS), J Perrett (NS), S Duffy (BP), B Tomlinson (CY)
1989 M Chapman (AS), M Patrick (SC), D Fleming (AK), W McLachlan (SO)
1991 M Chapman (AS), E O'Neale (WR), D Hazelton (AK), W McLachlan (SO)
1993 M Chapman (AS), H Bennett (AK), W McLachlan (SO), K Coombe (WG)
1995 S Meyer (MN), H Bennett (AK), W McLachlan (SO), K Coombe (WG)
1997 Helen Bennett(AK), Linda Mills (NS), Alison Littlejohn (TV), Sandra Keith (AS)
1999 Eileen Grant (SO), Allison Littlejohn (TV), Sue Meyer (MN), Sandra Keith (AS)
2001 Rae Inglis GB), Eileen Grant (SO), Lyn Brittain (NL), Sandra Keith (AS)
2003 Julie Kirk (CY), Rae Inglis (GB), Lyn Brittain (NL), Sandra Keith (AS)
2005 Julie Thomas (CY), Rhonda Middleton (CY), Eileen Grant (SO), Sandra Keith (AS)
2007 Rosemary Bennett (AS), Julie Thomas (CY), Carol Wright (AK), Sandra Keith (AS)
2009 Maureen Pruden (WK), Carol Wright (AK), Lyn Brittain (NL), Sandra Keith (AS)
2011 Maureen Pruden (WK), Carol Wright (AK), Fiona Wilson (TG), Sandra Keith (AS)
2013 Gina Owen (BP), Sheree Holmes (UV), Linda McCurdy (WK), Lois Randall (HV)
2015 Denise Clarkson (HV), Sheree Holmes (UV), Fiona Wilson (TG), Lois Randall (HV)
2017 Denise Clarkson (HV), Sheree Holmes (UV), Linda McCurdy (WK), Lois Randall (HV)


Fours - Men

1975 A Old (WK), K Darling (OT), B Pridham (AK), A Williamson (CY)
1976 S E N Smith (AK), R Inglis (GB), B Pridham (AK), H Webster (OT)
1978 D Death (BR), I Wheeler (AK), K Surridge (WN), A Williamson (CY)
1979 J Leitch (UV), K Surridge (WN), R Fleming (AK), L McLennan (CY)
1983 B Meyer (MN), R Inglis (GB), P Alpe (UV), R Eccles (WK)
1985 B Meyer (MN), R Frelan (WK), R Inglis (GB), A Williamson (CY)
1987 R Frelan (WK), R Webster (OT), R Inglis (GB), A Williamson (CY)
1989 G Lawson (CY), K Whitehead (NS), R Inglis (GB), A Williamson (CY)
1991 M Cowan (OT), K Whitehead (NS), R Inglis (GB), A Williamson (CY)
1993 M Cowan (OT), K Whitehead (NS), R Inglis (GB), A Keith (AS)
1995 M Cowan (OT), D Gilshnan (MN), R Inglis (GB), P Hoult (WK)
1997 Neil Semple (WN), Paul Jamieson (HV), Dean Gilshnan (MN), Patrick Hoult (WK)
1999 Kevin Anngow (CY), Keith Waghorn (MN), Blair Spicer (CY), Grant l'Ami (NT)
2001 Neil Semple (UV), Blair Spicer (CY), Keith Waghorn (MN), Grant l' Ami (OT)
2003 Gordon McIvor (MN), Neil Semple (UV), Simon Thomas (CY), Grant l'Ami (OT)
2005 Gordon McIvor (UV), Neil Semple (UV), Simon Thomas (CY), Trevor Gould (OT)
2007 Richard Griffiths (CY), Garry Flewitt (OT), Simon Thomas (CY), Trevor Gould (UV)
2009 Richard Griffiths (CY), Grant Harvey (NT), Garry Flewitt (OT), Trevor Gould (UV)
2011 Mike Phipps (TG), Ashley Diamond (CY),John Zittersteijn (NT), Blair Spicer (CY)
2013 Gary Low (SL), Grant Rayner (NW), John Zittersteijn (NT), Grant l'Ami (NT)
2015 Paul Smith (TG), Grant Rayner (NW), John Zittersteijn (NT), Grant l’Ami (NT)
2017 Daniel French (OT), Grant Rayner (NW), Gary Low (SL), Simon Thomas (AS)


Mixed Fours

1975 Mrs M Austin (CY), Mrs J Alty (NG), D Death (BR), T Austin (CY)
1976 Mrs E Smart (CO), Mrs T Telfer (SO), R Bethwaite (WN), N Hull (WK)
1978 Mrs O Sullivan (WK), Mrs M Mackay (MN), G Pedersen (WK), L Dunn (AK)
1979 Mrs J Ralton (UV), Mrs M Austin (CY), T Austin (CY), L Dunn (AK)
1983 Mrs D Fleming (MK), Mrs M Mackay (MN), G Flewitt (OT), W Kane (SL)
1985 Mrs P Dunbar (CY), Mrs J Lennon (CY), G Flewitt (OT), W Kane (SL)
1987 Mrs D Fleming (MK), Mrs R Bleeker (SC), M Kidd (WK), I Barr (WK)
1989 Mrs R Bleeker (SC), Ms K Trillo (WG), G Flewitt (OT), L McLennan (CY)
1991 Mrs R Bleeker (SC), Ms K Trillo (WG), R Frelan (WK), G Flewitt (CY)
1993 Mrs E Simonsen (WR), Mrs E McLennan (CY), R Frelan (WK), G Flewitt (OT)
1995 Mrs E Grant (SO), Mrs J Dalley (CY), K Whitehead (NS), G Flewitt (OT)
1997 Eileen Grant (SO), Julie Dalley (CY), Blair Spicer (CY), Garry Flewitt (OT)
1999 Rae Inglis (GB), Linda Mills (NS), Paul Jamieson (HV), Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2001 Linda Judson (WK), Dale Rayner (NW), Bruce Meyer (MN), Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2003 Linda Judson (WK), Dale Lang (NW), Bruce Meyer (MN), Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2005 Rea Inglis (GB), Dale Lang (NW), John Zittersteijn (NT), Patrick Hoult (UV)
2007 Maureen Pruden (WK), Dale Lang (NW), Patrick Hoult (UV), Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2009 Linda McCurdy (WK), Julie Thomas (CY), Grant Rayner (NW), Simon Thomas (CY)
2011 Gina Owen (BP), Julie Thomas (CY), Grant Rayner (NW), Simon Thomas (CY)
2013 Maureen Pruden (WK), Julie Thomas (CY), Simon Thomas (CY), Blair Spicer (CY)
2015 Maureen Pruden (WK), Linda McCurdy (WK), Gary Low (SL), Paul Wright (AK)
2017 Suzanne Mackie (SL), Fiona Keegan (TG), Paul Smith (TG), Grant l’Ami (NT)


Australian Teams - skip's names shown last

Singles

Year Women Men
1975 A Dryden R Gilchrist
1976 S Vogel B Spillane
1978 A Dryden P Richards
1979 D Watson A Althaus
1983 B Wheeler (SA) M Ellis (VIC)
1985 M Davis (NSW) L Pointon (QLD)
1987 M Sumner (VIC) J Negerman (SA)
1989 J Brewster (NSW) G McGillivray (NSW)
1991 R Petrovs (NSW) A Deahm (NSW)
1993 Brenda Young (VIC) David Speechley (VIC)
1995 Brenda Young (VIC) David Speechley (VIC)
1997 Monika Korn (NSW) Jeff Davis (SA)
1999 Rita Petrovs (NSW) Jeffery Davis (SA)
2001 Monika Korn (NSW) Chris Dudman (QLD)
2003 Carol Cahoon (VIC) Darryl Austin (QLD)
2005 Monika Korn (NSW) David Blyth (QLD)
2007 Monika Korn (NSW) Christopher Dudman (TAS)
2009 Monika Korn (NSW) Christopher Dudman (TAS)
2009 Monika Korn (NSW) Christopher Dudman (TAS)
2011 Monika Korn (NSW) Christopher Dudman (TAS)
2013 Monika Korn (NSW) Ian Ogilvie (NSW)
2015 Anne Draffen (VIC) Arthur French (VIC)
2017 Jodie Jones (QLD) George Draffen (VIC)


Pairs 8-bowl

Year Women Men
1975 G Thorn, L Thorn E Morgan, A Harvey
1976 C Power (VIC), N Honey (VIC) J Monaghan (NSW), A Deah(NSW)
1978 C Power (VIC), N Honey (VIC) P Yates, J Monaghan
1979 N Weir, F Althaus J Monaghan, A Deahm (NSW)
1983 H Foster (VIC), Pat Chessum (VIC) Bill Newman , Eric Click (VIC)
1985 S Corra (NSW), S Lusby (NSW) G Smith (TAS), D Castles (TAS)
1987 S Edwards (NSW), B Fenner (NSW) W Seamons (VIC), G Steer (VIC)
1989 H Forster (VIC), M Sumner (VIC) W Seamons (VIC), G Steer (VIC)
1991 H Forster (VIC), M Sumner (VIC) D Speechley (VIC), G Steer (VIC)
1993 Rita Petrovs (NSW), Shirley Pinner Jeff Davis(SA), John Dagger (VIC)
1995 Rita Petrovs(NSW), Jenny Hogan (NSW) Ian McMah, David Blyth (QLD)
1997 Sue Williams (QLD), Riina Bradbrook (SA) Chris Dudman(TAS), Darren Searle (TAS)
1999 Riina Bradbrook (SA), Monica Korn (NSW) Gary Nicholls (NSW), Chris Dudman (TAS)
2001 Karen Wilkie (QLD), Beverley Macbeth (NSW) Glenn Sargent (VIC ), Russell Cornwall (TAS)
2003 Carmel Stoker (QLD), Monika Korn (NSW) Matthew Flapper (VIC),David Blyth (QLD)
2005 Cheryl Flapper (VIC), Monika Korn (NSW) Stephen Duncan (VIC), Matthew Flapper (VIC)
2007 Maureen Drennan (VIC), Monika Korn (NSW) Stephen Duncan (VIC), Matthew Flapper (VIC)
2009 Cheryl Flapper (VIC), Monika Korn (NSW) Anthony Flapper (VIC), Glenn Sargent (VIC)
2011 Julie Zaporozec (TAS), Monika Korn (NSW) Arthur Finch (VIC), Tony Simpson (TAS)
2013 Fiona Pearson (SA), Monika Korn (NSW) Chris Price (VIC), Chris Dudman (TAS)
2015 Meredith Norton (VIC), Monika Korn (NSW) Simon Zaporozec (TAS), Tony Simpson (TAS)
2017 Anne Draffen (VIC), Monika Korn (NSW) Simon Zaporozec (TAS), Tony Simpson (TAS)


Mixed Pairs - 8 Bowl

1975 K Keith, Mrs C Power
1976 Mrs E Gardiner (NSW), C Campbell (NSW)
1978 Mrs D Watson, J Rowe
1979 Mrs A Dryden, J Thompson
1983 J Carlyle (NSW), B Carlyle (NSW)
1985 J Carlyle (NSW), B Carlyle (NSW)
1987 Mrs B Scotman (NSW), H Small (NSW)
1989 Mrs J Brewster (NSW), G McGillivray (NSW)
1991 Mrs R Petrovs(NSW), A Deahm (NSW)
1993 Brenda Young (VIC), David Speechley (VIC)
1995 Brenda Young (VIC), David Speechley (VIC)
1997 Renata Gehrke (NSW), David Blyth (QLD)
1999 Sharon Thomas(QLD), Geoff Steer (VIC)
2001 Chivonne Hayes (TAS), David Blyth (QLD)
2003 Brenda Young (VIC), Chris Dudman (TAS)
2005 Patricia Legg (NSW), David Blyth (QLD)
2007 Katrina Lafferty (NSW), Glenn Sargent (VIC)
2009 Barbara Hill (NSW), Ian Ogilvie (NSW)
2011 Anne Draffen (VIC), Rodney Wilson (VIC)
2013 Anne Draffen (VIC), David Blyth (QLD)
2015 Anne Draffen (VIC), David Blyth (QLD)
2017 Carmel Blyth (QLD), David Blyth (QLD)


Mixed Pairs - 6 Bowl

1991 Mrs L Cummings (TAS), C Williams (QLD)
1993 Lois Cumming (TAS), Clive Williams (QLD)
1995 Jan Carr (QLD), Geoff Steer (VIC)
1997 Jenny Hogan (NSW), Clive Williams (QLD)
1999 Rita Petrovs (NSW), Clive Williams (QLD)
2001 Monica Korn (NSW), Clive Williams (QLD)
2003 Carol Cahoon (VIC), Darryl Austin (QLD)
2005 Carol Cahoon (VIC), John de Groot (TAS)
2007 Carolyn Walsh (TAS), Simon Zaporozec (TAS)
2009 Maureen Drennan (VIC), David Speechley (VIC)
2011 Barbara Hill (NSW), Ian Ogilvie (NSW)
2013 Barbara Hill (NSW), Ian Ogilvie (NSW)
2015 Barbara Hill (NSW), Ian Ogilvie (NSW)
2017 Jodie Jones (QLD), Ian Ogilvie (NSW)


Triples - Women

1975 A Newell, L Smith, P Morgan
1976 E Hill (NSW), E Langlands (NSW), J Carlyle (NSW)
1978 J Kirwan, M Treichel, E Elborn
1979 J Julius, G Robson, J Kable
1983 W Gleeson (TAS), Phyllis Beechey (TAS), Robyn Millar (TAS)
1985 D Watson (NSW), A Dryden (NSW), J Brewster (NSW)
1987 M Roach (NSW), M McNamara, J Kable (NSW)
1989 M Roach (NSW), D Breeze (NSW), S Williams (QLD)
1991 M Roach (NSW), J Hogan (NSW), S Williams (QLD)
1993 Susan Williams (QLD), Jeanette Hogan (NSW), Merle Roach (NSW)
1995 Monica Korn (NSW), Renata Gehrke (NSW), Merle Roach (NSW)
1997 Sharon Thomas (QLD), Monica Korn (NSW), Denise Breeze (NSW)
1999 Karen Wilkie (QLD), Jenny Hogan (NSW), Shirley Pinner (VIC)
2001 Sharon Jurd (QLD), Katrina Lafferty (NSW), Jenny Hogan (NSW)
2003 Chivonne Hayes (TAS), Jeannette Robbins (VIC), Norma Betteridge (VIC)
2005 Katrina Lafferty(NSW), Jeanette Robbins (VIC), Lois Cummings (TAS)
2007 Patricia Legge (NSW), Cheryl Flapper (VIC), Heather Hopkinson (VIC)
2009 Patricia Legge (NSW), Jan Owens (VIC), Heather Hopkinson (AUS)
2011 Patricia Legge (NSW), Jody Moore (QLD), Meredith Norton (VIC)
2013 Patricia Legge (NSW), Jody Moore (QLD), Meredith Norton (VIC)
2015 Barbara Hill (NSW), Julie Zaporozec (TAS), Caralyn Walsh (TAS)
2017 Barb Hill (NSW), Meredith Norton (VIC), Julie Zaporozec (TAS)


Triples - Men

1975 N Martin, C Campbell, D Tasker
1976 R Stephenson (NSW), K McMillan (NSW), D Dohnt (NSW)
1978 K Pittaway, J Swadling, D Tasker
1979 G Steer, J Yates, N Steer
1983 R Wright (NSW), P Legge (NSW) J Bates (NSW)
1985 C Williams (QLD), K Reidel (QLD) G Elborn (QLD)
1987 I Maxwell (TAS), T Howell (TAS), R Harvey (TAS)
1989 G Smith (TAS), J Thompson (NSW), G Niclasen (VIC)
1991 I Whittington (TAS), J Thompson (NSW), G Niclasen (VIC)
1993 John De Groot, David Blyth, Chris Niclasen
1995 Gavin Niclasen (VIC), John Dagger (VIC), Jeff Davis (SA),
1997 Geoff Steer (VIC), Terry Hogan (NSW), Jeff Davis (SA)
1999 Brett Wilkie(QLD), Glenn Sargent(VIC), Jeff Davis(SA)
2001 Robert Pryor (NSW), Chris Dudman (TAS), Brett Wilkie (QLD)
2003 Steve Duncan (VIC), Russell Cornwall (TAS), Glenn Sargent (VIC)
2005 Shane Johnson (VIC), Anthony Flapper (VIC), Glenn Sargent (VIC)
2007 Jeff Davis (SA), Josh Tegg (TAS), Christopher Dudman (TAS)
2009 Shawn Armstrong (TAS), Rodney Austin (TAS), Chris Dudman (TAS)
2011 Terry Hogan (NSW), David Speechley (VIC), Chris Dudman (TAS)
2013 Shawn Armstrong (TAS), Arthur Finch (VIC), Tony Simpson (TAS)
2015 Arthur Finch (VIC), Darren Vos, Chris Page (VIC)
2017 Hayden Weir (QLD), George Draffen (VIC), Kyle French (QLD)


Fours - Women

1975 E Locke, T Lyon, E Hook, J Rowe
1976 K Nauth, S Hopgood, M Slater, V Martin
1978 G Robson, J Ingram, E Luke, J Kable
1979 E Reidel, E Elborn, J Kassulke, M Smith
1983 B Hodge (TAS), M Braid (TAS), A Kringle (TAS), L Cummings (TAS)
1985 K Aitken (NSW), F Kudera (NSW), D Fletcher (NSW) M Tindall (NSW)
1987 G Crompton (NSW), R Petrovs (NSW), B White (NSW), J Carlyle (NSW)
1989 M Roach (NSW), L Cummings (TAS), D Breeze (NSW), S Williams (QLD)
1991 M Roach (NSW), L Cummings (TAS), J Hogan (NSW), S Williams (QLD)
1993 Merle Roach (NSW), Lois Cummings (TAS), Jeanette Hogan (NSW), Susan Williams (Q)
1995 Merle Roach (NSW), Jan Carr (QLD), Renata Gehrke (NSW), Jenny Hogan (NSW)
1997 Sharon Thomas (Q),Renata Gehrke (NSW), Riina Bradbrook (SA),Denise Breeze (NSW)
1999 Karen Wilkie (QLD), Monica Korn (QLD) Riina Bradbrook (SA) Jenny Hogan (NSW)
2001 Katrina Lafferty (NSW), Chivonne Hayes (TAS), Karen Wilkie (QLD ), Jenny Hogan (NSW)
2003 Gloria Kenzler (QLD), Carmel Stoker (QLD), Brenda Young (VIC), Monika Korn (NSW)
2005 Patricia Legge (NSW), Carmel Smyth (QLD), Jeanette Robins (VIC), Lois Cummings (TAS)
2007 Patricia Legge (NSW), Maureen Drennan (VIC), Cheryl Flapper (VIC), Heather Hopkinson (VIC)
2009 Patricia Legge (NSW), Jan Owens (VIC), Cheryl Flapper (VIC), Heather Hopkinson (VIC)
2011 Patricia Legge (NSW), Jody Moore (QLD), Anne Draffen (VIC), Meredith Norton (VIC)
2013 Patricia Legge (NSW), Jody Moore (QLD), Fiona Pearson (SA), Meredith Norton (VIC)
2015 Jodie Jones (QLD), Julie Zaporozec (TAS), Meredith Norton (VIC), Monika Korn (NSW)
2017 Meredith Norton (VIC), Julie Zaporozec (TAS), Anne Draffen (VIC), Monika Korn (NSW)


Fours - Men

1975 N Davis, R Cook, D Dillon, D O'Keefe
1976 W Taylor (NSW), J Thompson (NSW), J Swadling (NSW), D Tasker (NSW)
1978 J McGregor, B Chambers, P Grayson, J McGregor
1979 J Barrett, N Davis, J Rowe, B Rowe
1983 I Passwell (NSW), P Yates (NSW), R Asser (NSW), P Lawson (NSW)
1985 G Harrison (VIC), B Seamons (VIC), Kelvin Yates (VIC), Ross Smith(VIC)
1987 M Smith (VIC), K White (VIC), C Taylor (VIC), K Gullock (VIC)
1989 R Smith (VIC), J Yates (VIC), J Thompson (NSW), G Niclasen (VIC)
1991 I Whittington (TAS), C Williams (QLD), J Thompson (NSW), G Niclasen (VIC)
1993 John De Groot, Clive Williams (QLD), David Blyth (QLD), Chris Niclasen
1995 Jeff Davis (SA), John Dagger (VIC), Geoff Steer (VIC), Gavin Niclasen (VIC)
1997 Darren Searle (TAS) David Blyth (QLD), Terry Hogan (NSW), Chris Dudman (TAS)
1999 Gary Nicholls (NSW), Glenn Sargent (NSW), Clive Williams (QLD), Chris Dudman (TAS)
2001 Robert Pryor (NSW), Glenn Sargent (NSW), David Blyth (QLD), Brett Wilkie (QLD)
2003 Terry Hogan (NSW), Matthew Flapper (VIC), Glenn Sargent (NSW), Chris Dudman (TAS)
2005 Stephen Duncan (VIC), Ken Walker (VIC), Anthony Flapper (VIC), Glen Sargent (VIC)
2007 Jeff Davis (SA), Josh Tegg (TAS), Stephen Duncan (VIC), Matthew Flapper (VIC)
2009 Shawn Armstrong (TAS), Rodney Austin (TAS), Anthony Flapper (VIC), Glenn Sargent (VIC)
2011 Terry Hogan (NSW), David Speechley (VIC), Arthur Finch (VIC), Tony Simpson (TAS)
2013 Shawn Armstrong (TAS), Arthur Finch (VIC), Chris Price (VIC), Chris Dudman (TAS)
2015 Simon Zaporozec (TAS), Darren Vos, Chris Price (VIC), Tony Simpson (TAS)
2017 Hayden Weir (QLD), Kyle French (QLD), Simon Zaporozec (TAS), Tony Simpson (TAS)


Mixed Fours

1975 J and Mrs M Crossling, A and Mrs J D'Astoli
1976 Mrs E Reidel, K Reidel, Mrs B Richardson, W Richardson
1978 Mrs A Garrard, Mrs G Brown, W Brown, N Garrard
1979 Mrs A Garrard, Mrs G Brown, W Brown, N Garrard
1983 Thelma Marsters (QLD), Ester Reidel (QLD), Col Kassulke (QLD) Clive Williams (QLD)
1985 Lil Nott (NSW), Marty McNamara (NSW), Neville Davis (NSW) Leo McNamara (NSW)
1987 P Legge (NSW), Mrs S Corra (NSW), T Bragg (NSW), Mrs D Breeze (NSW)
1989 Mrs H Forster (VIC), Mrs M Sumner (VIC), W Seamons (VIC), G Steer (VIC)
1991 Mrs H Forster (VIC), Mrs M Sumner (VIC), D Speechley (VIC), G Steer (VIC)
1993 Rita Petrovs (NSW), Shirley Pinner(VIC), Jeff Davis(SA), John Dagger
1995 Rita Petrovs (NSW), Monica Korn (NSW), Ian McMah (QLD), David Blyth (QLD)
1997 Jeanette Hogan (NSW), Sue Williams (QLD), Clive Williams (QLD), Geoff Steer (VIC)
1999 Sharon Thomas(QLD) Shirley Pinner(VIC) Geoff Steer(VIC) Brett Wilkie(QLD)
2001 Sharon Jurd (QLD), Beverley Macbeth (NSW) Russell Cornwell (TAS ) Clive Williams(QLD)
2003 Chivonne Hayes (TAS), Jeanette Robbins(VIC), Russell Cornwell(TAS), David Blyth (QLD)
2005 Carol Cahoon (VIC), Cheryl Flapper (VIC), Matthew Flapper (VIC), John de Groot (TAS)
2007 Carolyn Webster (TAS), Katrina Lafferty (NSW), Simon Zaporozec (TAS), Glenn Sargent (VIC)
2009 Barbara Hill (NSW), Maureen Drennan (VIC), Ian Ogilvie (NSW), David Speechley (VIC)
2011 Barbara Hill (VIC), Julie Zaporozec (TAS), Rodney Wilson (VIC), Ian Ogilvie (NSW)
2013 Barbara Hill (NSW), Anne Draffen (VIC), David Blyth (QLD), Tony Simpson (TAS)
2015 Barbara Hill (NSW), Caralyn Walsh (TAS), Ian Ogilvie (NSW), David Blyth (QLD)
2017 Barb Hill (NSW), Carmel Blyth (QLD), Ian Ogilvie (NSW), David Blyth (QLD)


BACK TO TOP


INTER ISLAND TOURS

PREVIOUS ISLAND TEAMS AND RESULTS

Introduced in 1980, each island, in alternate years, tours the other island playing districts either singly or in combination. Events contested are: Men's and Women's Singles, Men's and Women's Pairs, Men's and Women's Triples (introduced in 1988), Men's and Women's Fours. The tour concludes with a North v South match for the Henry-Eddy Trophy. Island teams, each consisting of ten men and ten women) are selected from nominations received from districts. In years where there is an international, players selected for the international are not eligible for island selection.

In 1997 the Henry-Eddy Trophy was retired and replaced by the Kevin Eddy Memorial Trophy.

OVERALL RESULTS - HENRY-EDDY TROPHY


1980 North Island 18 points all, won on countback of ends
1981 North Island 20 points to 16
1982 South Island 21 points to 15
1984 North Island 25 points to 11
1985 North Island 23 points to 13
1986 South Island 20 points to 16
1987 South Island 24 points to 12
1988 South Island 27 points to 21
1989 North Island 31 points to 17
1990 South Island 29 points to 19
1991 South Island 27 points to 21
1992 South Island 26 points to 22
1993 South Island 30 points to 18
1994 North Island 24 points all, won on a countback of ends
1995 North Island 29 points to 19
1996 North Island 26 points to 22
1997 South Island 27 points to 21
1998 North Island 31 points to 17
1999 North Island 35 points to 13
2000 North Island 29 points to 19
2001 North Island 26 points to 22
2002 North Island 30 points to 18
2003 South Island 35 points to 13
2004 North Island 36 points to 12
2005 North Island 31 points to 17
2006 North Island 36 points to 12


KEVIN EDDY MEMORIAL TROPHY


2007 North Island 41 South Island 7
2008 North Island 38 South Island 10
2009 North Island 32 South Island 16
2010 North Island 27 South Island 21
2011 North Island 28 South Island 20
2012 North Island 36 South Island 12
2013 North Island 35 South Island 13
2014 North Island 29 South Island 19
2015 North Island 25 South Islland 23


INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS


 

SINGLES

PAIRS

TRIPLES

FOURS

Year

WOMEN

MEN

WOMEN

MEN

WOMEN

MEN

WOMEN

MEN

1980 North South North North     South North
1981 North North North South     South North
1982 South North North South     South North
1984 North North Drawn North     North South
1985 North North North North     South Drawn
1986 North North South South     North South
1987 South South South South     South North
1988 North South South South North North South North
1989 South North North North North North South Drawn
1990 North South South South South North North North
1991 South Drawn South North South South North South
1992 North South South North North North South South
1993 South North South South South South South South
1994 North South South North South North North South
1995 North South South North North North South South
1996 North North South South South North North South
1997 North South South South North South North South
1998 North North North North South South North North
1999 North North North North North North North North
2000 North North North North South South North North
2001 North North North North South North South South
2002 North North North North North North South South
2003 South North South North South South South South
2004 North North North North South North North South
2005 North South North North North South North North
2006 North North North North North North North South
2007 North North North North North North North North
2008 North North North North North North North North
2009 North South North North North South North North
2010 North South North South North South North North
2011 North South North North North North North North
2012 North North North South North North North South
2013 North North North North North North South North
2014 North North North South North South North South
2015 South North South North North South South North

THE TEAMS - skip's names are shown last

WOMEN'S SINGLES

 

Year NORTH SOUTH
1980 O Sullivan (WK) M Austin (CY)
1981 P Wootten (AK) P Dunbar (CY)
1982 P Wootten (AK) M Watson (CY)
1984 M Mackay (MN) M Watson (CY)
1985 P Wootten (AK) J Tucker (SC)
1986 M Mackay (MN) M Patrick (SC)
1987 V Hone (TG) M Patrick (SC)
1988 M Mackay (MN) M Patrick (SC)
1989 K Ballinger (HB) M Duncan (GB)
1990 H Taipari (TV) M Duncan (GB)
1991 H Taipari (TV) S Keith (AS)
1992 L Miers (NS) S Keith (AS)
1993 M Mackay (MN) S Keith (AS)
1994 L. Mills (NS) S Keith (AS)
1995 S Burnand (CK) J Greig (SC)
1996 Suzann Burnand (CK) Sandra Keith (AS)
1997 Lyn Brittain (NL) Janette Lennon (CY)
1998 Suzann Burnand (CK) Eileen Grant (SO)
1999 Linda Judson (WK) Katrina Wealleans (CY)
2000 Suzann Burnand (WK) Jan Philpott (CY)
2001 Carol Wright (AK) Jan Philpott (CY)
2002 Suzann Burnand (WK) Julie Dalley (CY)
2003 Annette Barr (UV) Julie Dalley (CY)
2004 Suzann Burnand (BP) Julie Dalley (CY)
2005 Linda McCurdy (WK) Shelley Spicer (OT)
2006 Dale Lang (NW) Shelley Keene (OT)
2007 Linda McCurdy (WK) Ann Graham (CY)
2008 Dale Lang (NW) Ann Graham (CY)
2009 Gina Owen (TG) Marilyn Holmes (OT)
2010 Gina Owen (TG) Ann Graham (CY)
2011 Teri Anderson (AK) Ann Graham (CY)
2012 Teri Anderson (AK) Jenelle Lockyer (SC)
2013 Teri Anderson (WK) .Rachael Hoult (CY) replaced by Jean McKenzie (NN) for the test
2014 Teri Anderson (AK) Belinda Peard (SL)
2015 Gina Owen (BP) Belinda Peard (SL)


MEN'S SINGLES


Year NORTH SOUTH
1980 R Frelan (WK) B Stewart (CY)
1981 R Fleming (AK) D Philpott (CY)
1982 R Fleming (MK) R Inglis (GB)
1984 W Eichler (MN) D Philpott (CY)
1985 K Coombe (WK) M Johnston (NN)
1986 J Barr (NS) D Cook (SC)
1987 M Bryant (WK) R Botting (SO)
1988 M Bryant (WK) R Botting (SO)
1989 R Fleming (NS) R Botting (SO)
1990 G Lawson (MK) L Bellis (CY)
1991 A Tarrant (NT) L Bellis (CY)
1992 A Tarrant (NT) G Flewitt (OT)
1993 D Lipsham (AK) T Gould (OT)
1994 D Lipsham (AK) B Spicer (CY)
1995 D Lipsham (AK) B Spicer (CY)
1996 John Zittersteijn (NT) Mark Keen (SL)
1997 John Zittersteijn (NT) Mark Cowan (OT)
1998 Patrick Hoult (UH) Mark Cowan (OT)
1999 Craig Scrivener (NL) Nigel Godman (CY)
2000 Neil Semple (UV) Blair Spicer (CY)
2001 Leon Bates (AK) Mark Cowan (OT)
2002 Neil Semple (UV) Gary Low (SL)
2003 Darryn Bell (WK) Ross Garner (OT)
2004 Patrick Hoult (UV) Gary Low (SL)
2005 Simon Edhouse (UV) Blair Spicer (OT)
2006 Patrick Hoult (UV) Blair Spicer (OT)
2007 Richard Caddy (WK) Lloyd Bellis (CY)
2008 Dean Gilshnan (MN) Mathew Begg (CO)
2009 Matthew Ellis (RD) Ashley Diamond (CY)
2010 Brent Biggar (WG) Ashley Diamond (CY)
2011 Keith Setter (TG) Gary Low (SL)
2012 Paul Smith (TG) Gary Low (SL)
2013 Joseph Zino (HV) Brent Keen (SL)
2014 Paul Smith (TG) Grant Wilson (AS)
2015 Grant Harvey (NT) Grant Wilson (AS)

   

WOMEN'S PAIRS

 

Year NORTH SOUTH
1980 F Curtin (AK), M Lancaster (BP) B Immers (CY), V McLeod (CY)
1981 K Epplett (NT), M Lancaster (BP) R Bleeker (SC), V McLeod (CY)
1982 M Hull (WK), M Lancaster (BP) C Webster Mrs (OT), B Immers (CY)
1984 H Cornish (CK), E Tucker (AK) P Dunbar (CY), J Lennon (CY)
1985 V Hone (BP), D Bainbridge (HB) M Austin (CY), R Bleeker (SC)
1986 A Thompson (BP), G Tozer (NS) L McDermott (GM), B Immers (CY)
1987 G Glasgow (WG), G Tozer (NS) L McDermott (GM), B Immers (CY)
1988 D Mackey (BP), G Tozer (NS) L McDermott (GM), B Immers (CY)
1989 D Mackey (BP), R McCurdy (TV) L McDermott (GM), B Immers (CY)
1990 D Mackey (BP), K Trillo (WG) M Austin (CY), E McLennan (CY)
1991 D Mackey (BP), R McCurdy (TV) L Shaw (CY), E McLennan (CY)
1992 H Taipari (TV), E O'Neale (WR) L Shaw (CY), E McLennan (CY)
1993 D Rayner (NW), H Taipari (TV) L Shaw (CY), J Lennon (CY)
1994 D Rayner (NW),E. Simonsen (WR) L Shaw (CY), E Grant (SO)
1995 C Wright (AK), L Brittain (NL) J Godman (CY), L Shaw (CY)
1996 Helen Bennett (AK), Lyn Brittain (NL) Jan Godman (CY), Eileen Grant (SO)
1997 Sheryl Olsen (WK) Annette Barr (UV) Jan Godman (CY), Rae Inglis (GB)
1998 Annette Barr (UV), Linda Mills (NS) Jan Philpott (CY), Rae Inglis (GB)
1999 Annette Barr (UV), Dale Rayner (NW) Jan Philpott (CY), Trish Cowan (OT)
2000 Linda Judson (WK), Dale Rayner (NW) Suzanne Mackie(SL), Eileen Grant (SO)
2001 Linda Mills (NS), Alison Littlejohn (HB) Suzanne Mackie (SL), Ann Mackie (SL)
2002 Linda Judson (WK), Dale Lang (NW) Julie Kirk (CY), Eileen Grant (SO)
2003 Sue Meyer (NS), Linda Mills (NS) Suzanne Mackie (SL), Anne Mackie (SL)
2004 Linda McCurdy (WK), Dale Lang (NW) Rhonda Milne (SL), Ann Mackie (SL)
2005 Fiona Wilson (TG), Carol Wright (AK) Christine Talbot (AS), Suzanne Mackie (SL)
2006 Fiona Wilson (TG), Suzann Burnand (BP) Carolyn Swanson (CY), Sandra Keith (AS)
2007 Lisa White (UV), Fiona Wilson (TG) Elaine Carnie (SL), Lyn Rance (OT)
2008 Lisa White (UV), Fiona Wilson (TG) Jenny White (CY), Suzanne Mackie (SL)
2009 Lisa White (UV), Fiona Wilson (TG) Jenny White (CY), Ann Graham (CY)
2010 Lisa White (UV), Fiona Wilson (TG) Carolyn Cooper (SC), Suzanne Mackie (SL)
2011 Sheree Holmes (UV), Linda McCurdy (UV) Mary Jordan (NN), Lynn Rance (OT)
2012 Sheree Holmes (UV), Linda McCurdy (UV) Julie Thomas (CY), Marie Therese Hooper (CY)
2013 Shelley Jacombs (HV), Dale Rayner (NW) Linda Carrick (NN), Mary Jordan (NN)
2014 Gina Owen (BP, Dale Rayner (NW) Christine Talbot (AS), Mary Jordan (NN)
2015 Sarah Warrington (MN), Dale Rayner (NW) Elaine Carnie (SL), Suzanne Mackie (SL)


MEN'S PAIRS

 

YEAR NORTH SOUTH
1980 A Thomas (AK), P Troy (WK) L Bellis (CY), L McLennan (CY)
1981 A Thomas (AK), P Troy (WK) G Flewitt (OT), N Warnes (NN)
1982 K Boothby (WK), G Pedersen (WK) G Flewitt (OT), W Kane (SL)
1984 R Frelan (WK), M Kidd (WK) G Flewitt (OT), W Kane (SL)
1985 B Rainsford (AK), M Kidd (WK) G Stronach (OT), L Bellis (CY)
1986 B Rainsford (AK), M Kidd (WK) G Flewitt (OT), W Kane (SL)
1987 B Rainsford (AK), C Taylor (AK) R Verdonk (NN), N Warnes (NN)
1988 R Frelan (WK), C Taylor (AK) G Flewitt (OT), W Kane (SL)
1989 D Gilshnan (MN), M Bryant (WK) T Thompson (CY), N Warnes (NN)
1990 W Baker (WK), M Bryant (WK) T Thompson (CY), G Flewitt (OT)
1991 K Torrey (NS), P Bowden (NS) T Thompson (CY), K Anngow K (CY)
1992 R Frelan (WK), K Whitehead (NS) B Spicer (CY), R Inglis (GB)
1993 M LeGeyt (HB), K Childs (AK) B Spicer (CY), L McLennan (CY)
1994 R Frelan (WK), D Gilshnan (MN) A Clarke (CY), G Flewitt (OT)
1995 N Semple (WK), R Frelan (WK) A Clarke (CY), L Bellis (CY)
1996 Robert Frelan (WK), Dean Gilshnan (MN) Nigel Godman (CY), Blair Spicer (CY)
1997 Robert Frelan (WK), Murray Bryant (WK) Nigel Godman (CY), Lloyd Bellis (CY)
1998 Neil Semple (WN), Dean Gilshnan (MN) Graham Low (SL), Blair Spicer (CY)
1999 Gordon McIvor (MN), Neil Semple (UV) Neil Gilbert (CY), Paul Berkeley (CY)
2000 Gordon McIvor(MN), Dean Gilshnan (MN) Neil Gilbert (CY), Garry Flewitt (OT)
2001 Paul Psaila (AK), Gordon McIvor (MN) Michael Lawson (AS), Garry Flewitt (OT)
2002 Gordon McIvor (MN), Dean Gilshnan (MN) Richard Griffiths (CY),Grant l'Ami (OT)
2003 Grant Rayner (NW), Leon Bates (AK) Richard Griffiths (CY), Nigel Warnes (NN)
2004 Neil Semple (UV), Leon Bates (AK) Mathew Begg (CO), Nigel Warnes (NN)
2005 Grant Rayner (NW), Simon Poppleton (TG) Richard Griffiths (CY), Lloyd Bellis (CY)
2006 Grant Rayner (NW), Dean Gilshnan (MN) Richard Griffiths (CY), Mark Keen (SL)
2007 Paul Psaila (AK), Grant Rayner (NW) Matthew Begg (CO), Michael Lawson (AS)
2008 Paul Psaila (AK), Grant Rayner (NW) Daniel French (OT), Chris Matthews (CY)
2009 Brent Biggar (WG), Rodney Mills (AK) Mark Keen (SL), Blair Spicer (CY)
2010 Richard Caddy (WK), Grant Rayner (NW) Rob Osborne (CY), Blair Spicer (CY)
2011 Paul Smith (TG), Matthew Ellis (RD) Mark Keen (SL), Owen Ditfort (CY)
2012 Joseph Zino (HV), Grant Rayner (NW) Mathew Bassett (AS), Ashley Diamond (CY)
2013 Jason Parker (CS), Paul Smith (TG) Robert Osborne (CY), Robert Wilson (SO)
2014 Mike Phipps (TG), Grant l'Ami (NT) Daniel Sinclair (OT), Ashley Diamond (CY)
2015 Jason Parker (CS), Joseph Zino (HV) Daniel Sinclair (OT), Blair Spicer (CY)


WOMEN'S TRIPLES


  North South
1988 P Wootten (AK)
K Trillo (WG)
J Perrett (NS)
M Duncan (GB)
P Poole (MR)
W McLachlan (SO)
1989 G Glasgow (WG)
J Bullen (UV)
J Perrett (NS)
M Austin (CY)
P Dunbar (CY)
R Hight (SC)
1990 E Anderson (HB)
G Glasgow (WG)
J Perrett (NS)
M Chapman (AS)
C Webster (OT)
W McLachlan (SO)
1991 E Anderson (HB)
A Littlejohn (TV)
J Perrett (NS)
E Grant (SO)
C Webster (OT)
J Lennon (CY)
1992 D Rayner (NW)
A Littlejohn (TV)
K Coombe (WG)
E Grant (SO)
C Webster (OT)
J Lennon (CY)
1993 E Anderson (HB)
S Flynn (NS)
A Littlejohn (TV)
J Hunt (CY)
E Grant (SO)
C Webster (OT)
1994 S Gilshnan (MN)
A Littlejohn (TV)
K Coombe (WG)
C Logan (SO)
R Inglis (GB)
W McLachlan (SO)
1995 A Barr (UV)
D Rayner (NW)
S Flynn (NS)
J Tait (BU)
R Inglis (GB)
C King (SO)
1996 Annette Barr (UV)
Dale Rayner (NW)
Karen Coombe (WG)
Jan Greig (SO)
Joanne Hunt (CY)
Christine King (SO)
1997 Linda Judson (WK)
Carol Wright (AK)
Dale Rayner (NW)
Sandra Gould (OT)
Jan Greig (SC)
Lynn Hocking (CY)
1998 Linda Judson (WK)
Lyn Brittain (NL)
Dale Rayner (NW)
Jan Low (SL)
Joanne Hunt (CY)
Trish Cowan (OT)
1999 Jenny Campbell (WN)
Carol Wright (AK)
Carol Barnes (NS)
Jan Low (SL)
Colleen Logan (SC)
Janette Lennon (CY)
2000 Karen Jamieson (HV)
Carol Barnes (NS)
Alison Littlejohn (HB)
Carolyn Swanson (CY)
Trish Cowan (OT)
Julie Dalley (CY)
2001 Karen Jamieson (HV)
Joanne O'Sullivan (UV)
Carol Barnes (NS)
Jan Low (SL)
Colleen Logan (SC)
Patricia Cowan (OT)
2002 Gayleen Bell (WK)
Carol Barnes (NS)
Alison Littlejohn (HB)
Jan Low (SL)
Colleen Logan (SC)
Trish Cowan (OT)
2003 Fay Eccles (TV)
Gayleen Bell (WK)
Alison Littlejohn (WK)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
Valmai Hantz (CY)
Rhonda Middleton (CY)
2004 Raewyn Dempsey (NT)
Carol Wright (AK)
Lyn Brittain (NL)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
Valmai Hantz (CY)
Rhonda Middleton (CY)
2005 Fay Eccles (TV)
Judy Johnston (NL)
Sue Fleming (HB)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
Kay Forsyth (NN)
Ann Mackie (SL)
2006 Fay Eccles (TV)
Linda McCurdy (WK)
Carol Wright (AK)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
Valmai Hantz (CY)
Rhonda Middleton (CY)
2007 Fay Eccles (TV)
Gina Owen (TG)
Sue Fleming (HB)
Rhonda Middleton (CY)
Katrina Wealleans (CY)
Shelley Keene (OT)
2008 Gina Owen (TG)
Carol Wright (AK)
Sue Fleming (HB)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
Christine Shand (SC)
Shelley Keene (OT)
2009 Sheree Holmes (UV)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Sue Fleming (HB)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
Christine Shand (SC)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
2010 Sheree Holmes (UV)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Sue Fleming (HB)
Bev Diamond (CY)
Christine Shand (SC)
Sandra Keith (AS)
2011 Lorraine Phipps (TG)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Lois Randall (HV)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
Suzanne Mackie (SL)
Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
2012 Maureen Pruden (WK)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Fiona Wilson (TG)
Belinda Peard (SL)
Ann Graham (CY)
Barbara Reid (SC)
2013 Lorraine Phipps (TG)
Elizabeth Morrow (NT)
Sharon Peters (NH)
Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
Alanna Preddy (SO)
Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
2014 Maureen Pruden (WK)
Sharon Peters (NH)
Fiona Wilson (TG)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Marie Therese Hooper (CY)
2015 Sue Bourne (TA)
Lisa Gould (UV)
Jessie Moffat (NW)
Christine Shand (SC)
Kathryn Edgar (SO)
Barbara Reid (SC)

 

MEN'S TRIPLES


  North South
1988 R Verdonk (WN)
I Barr (UV)
K Whitehead (NS)
G Lawson (CY)
N Warnes (NN)
L Bellis (CY)
1989 B Rainsford (AK)
I Barr (UV)
R Eccles (TG)
K Anngow (CY)
N LeLievre (SL)
W Kane (SL)
1990 B Rainsford (AK)
D Gilshnan (MN)
K Whitehead (NS)
S Hamilton (SL)
G Morgan (SC)
N Forsyth (NN)
1991 M Bryant (WK)
D Gilshnan (MN)
R Eccles (TG)
P Swinden (OT)
G Morgan (SC)
O Ditfort (CY)
1992 D Lipsham (AK)
D Gilshnan (MN)
M Rowlands (NT)
M Gibbs (CY)
G Morgan (SC)
A Chalmers (CY)
1993 V Marshall (PB)
D Gilshnan (MN)
M Rowlands (NT)
W Adam (OT)
P Swinden (OT)
N Forsyth (NN)
1994 B Kinnaird (AK)
B Rainsford (AK)
K. Whitehead (NS)
M. Cowan (OT)
R Wilson (SO)
N Forsyth (NN)
1995 P Jamieson (HV)
G l'Ami (NT)
J Frelan (WK)
S Inglis (GB)
R Wilson (SO)
N Warnes (NN)
1996 Paul Jamieson (HV)
Grant l'Ami (NT)
John Frelan (WK)
Simon Thomas (MR)
Raymond Webster (OT)
Colin Hunter (SC)
1997 Kevin Torrey (NS)
Grant l'Ami (NT)
John Frelan (WK)
Gary Low (SL)
Kevin Anngow (CY)
Mark Keen (SL)
1998 Darren Baker (WK)
Paul Jamieson (HV)
David Lipsham (AK)
Gary Low (SL)
Kevin Anngow (CY)
Mark Keen (SL)
1999 Geoff Coughey (TG)
Mike Dempsey (NT)
Colin Dow (TG)
Gary Low (SL)
Ron Inglis (GB)
David Tomlinson (CY)
2000 Keith Setter (TG)
Mike Dempsey (NT)
Colin Dow (TG)
Gary Low (SL)
Ron Inglis (GB)
Nigel Warnes (NN)
2001 Keith Setter (TG)
Mike Dempsey (NT)
Paul Jamieson (HV)
Gary Low (SL)
Ron Inglis (GB)
David Wadsworth (GB)
2002 Leon Bates (HB)
Mike Dempsey (NT)
Bruce Meyer (MN)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Ron Inglis (GB)
David Wadsworth (GB)
2003 Paul Psaila (AK)
Lance Bassett (MN)
Grant Harvey (AK)
Peter Carnie (SL)
Michael Lawson (AS)
David Philpott (CY)
2004 Gordon McIvor (MN)
Mike Dempsey (NT)
John Zittersteijn (NT)
Peter Carnie (SL)
Michael Lawson (AS)
David Philpott (CY)
2005 Richard Caddy (WK)
Chris McAdam (UV)
Mike Dempsey (NT)
Mathew Begg (CO)
David Philpott (CY)
Michael Lawson (AS)
2006 Gordon McIvor (MN)
Grant Harvey (MN)
Simon Poppleton (TG)
Mathew Begg (CO)
Ashley Diamond (SL)
Michael Lawson (AS)
2007 Brent Biggar (WG)
Paul Wright (AK)
Grant Harvey (AK)
Daniel French (OT)
Ashley Diamond (SC)
David Philpott (CY)
2008 Richard Caddy (WK)
Paul Wright (AK)
Grant Harvey (NT)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Owen Ditford (CY)
2009 Gregor Lang (NW)
Paul Wright (AK)
Robbie Lochrie (MN)
Mike King (CY)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Owen Ditfort (CY)
2010 Paul Smith (TG)
Paul Wright (AK)
Grant Harvey (AK)
Chris Moffitt (CY)
Daniel French (OT)
Michael Lawson (AS)
2011 Brent Biggar (NW)
Jason Parker (CS)
Paul Wright (AK)
Chris Moffitt (CY)
Daniel French (OT)
Michael Lawson (AS)
2012 Lance Jenner (AK)
Paul Wright (AK)
John Zittersteijn (NT)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Blair Spicer (CY)
2013 Lance Jenner (AK)
Grant Harvey (NT)
Paul Wright (AK)
Mathew Bassett (AS)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Michael Lawson (AS)
2014 Jason Parker (CS)
Grant Harvey (NT)
Paul Wright (AK)
James Sullivan (CY)
Robert Wilson (SO)
Gary Low (SL)
2015 Shaun Blackbourn (WK)
Geoff Coughey (TG)
Avon Compton (NW)
Matt Markham (AS)
James Sullivan (CY)
Robert Wilson (SO)

 

WOMEN'S FOURS


  North South
1980 V Shaw (WK)
J Oliver (WK)
D Garrett (UV)
P Robertson (WN)
R Inglis (GB)
W McLachlan (SO)
P Poole (MR)
B Tomlinson (CY)
1981 J Ralton (UV)
J Tucker (HB)
Miss K Palmer (AK)
S Bishop (CS)
R Inglis (GB)
W McLachlan (SO)
P Poole (MR)
B Tomlinson (CY)
1982 M Mackay (MN)
R Motion (WN)
O Sullivan (WK)
S Bishop (CS)
R Inglis (GB)
W McLachlan (SO)
V McLeod (CY)
B Tomlinson (CY)
1984 D Fleming (MK)
K Just (WG)
M Lancaster (BP)
P Robertson (WN)
S Wigley (OT)
W McLachlan (SO)
R Bleeker (SC)
B Tomlinson (CY)
1985 D Fleming (MK)
K Just (WG)
D Dick (WK)
P Robertson (WN)
R Inglis (GB)
M Patrick (SC)
P Poole (MR)
V McLeod (CY)
1986 P Wootten (AK)
K Trillo (WG)
E Frew (AK)
J Wilson (CS)
R Inglis (GB)
Miss C Webster (OT)
V McLeod (CY)
B Tomlinson (CY)
1987 P Wootten (AK)
S Meyer (MN)
K Trillo (WG)
J Wilson (CS)
R Inglis (GB)
Miss C Webster (OT)
J Lennon (CY)
V McLeod (CY)
1988 K Ballinger (HB)
S Meyer (MN)
D Fleming (MK)
J Wilson (CS)
Miss S Mackie (SL)
R Inglis (GB)
J Lennon (CY)
V McLeod (CY)
1989 A Gray (BP)
S Meyer (MN)
O Wright (WK)
J Wilson (CS)
Miss S Mackie (SL)
R Inglis (GB)
J Lennon (CY)
D Murray (SL)
1990 A Gray (BP)
S Meyer (MN)
D Hazelton (AK)
J Wilson (CS)
Miss S Mackie (SL)
R Inglis (GB)
M Patrick (SC)
D Murray (SL)
1991 A Gray (BP)
S Meyer (MN)
H Bennett (AK)
J Wilson (CS)
J Bellis (CY)
Miss S Mackie (SL)
R Inglis (GB)
J Dalley (CY)
1992 A Gray (BP)
S Meyer (MN)
H Bennett (AK)
J Wilson (CS)
M Chapman (AS)
C Botting (SO)
R Inglis (GB)
J Dalley (CY)
1993 A Barr (UV)
A Gray (BP)
S Burnand (CK)
T Vlasveld (AK)
J Greig (SC)
C Botting (SO)
R Inglis (GB)
J Dalley (CY)
1994 A Barr (UV)
S Meyer (MN)
H Bennett (AK)
S Burnard (CK)
J Hunt (CY)
J. Greig (SC)
J Dalley (CY)
J. Lennon (CY)
1995 S Gilshnan (MN)
A Gray (BP)
S Marsters (NT)
A Littlejohn (TV)
J Cowan (OT)
C Logan (SO)
J Lennon (CY)
S Keith (AS)
1996 Heather Taipari (TV)
Sue Meyer (MN)
Linda Mills (NS)
Alison Littlejohn (TV)
Caroline Berkeley (CY)
Colleen Logan (SO)
Carolyn Webster (OT)
Julie Dalley (CY)
1997 Jenny Campbell (WN)
Jenny Hamley (NT)
Sue Flynn (NS)
Sue Meyer (MN)
Caroline Berkeley (CY)
Colleen Logan (SO)
Joanne Hunt (CY)
Christine King (SO)
1998 Jenny Campbell (WN)
Helen Bennett (AK)
Sue Meyer (MN)
Alison Littlejohn (TV)
Suzanne Mackie (SL)
Sandra Gould (OT)
Julie Dalley (CY)
Sandra Keith (AS)
1999 Karen Jamieson (HV)
Jenny Hamley (TA)
Judy Johnston (NL)
Lyn Brittain (NL)
Julie Kirk (CY)
Janet Spencer (SL)
Christine King (SO)
Julie Dalley (CY)
2000 Judy Johnson (NL)
Sue Meyer (MN)
Linda Mills (NS)
Lyn Brittain (NL)
Jan Low (SL)
Ann Mackie (SL)
Rae Inglis (GB)
Sandra Keith (AS)
2001 Lisa Hoult (UV)
Fiona Wilson (TG)
Judy Johnson (NL)
Sue Meyer (MN)
Julie Kirk (CY)
Carolyn Swanson (CY)
Valmai Hantz (CY)
Julie Dalley (CY)
2002 Fiona Wilson (TG)
Carol Wright (AK)
Sue Meyer (MN)
Lyn Brittain (NL)
Shelly Houlison (OT)
Valmai Hantz (CY)
Rae Inglis (GB)
Sandra Keith (AS)
2003 Ruth Baxter (AK)
Glenis Cohen (HB)
Fiona Wilson (TG)
Carol Barnes (NS)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Colleen Logan (SO)
Eileen Grant (SO)
2004 Fiona Wilson (TG)
Annette Barr (UV)
Linda Mills (NS)
Alison Littlejohn (WK)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
Julie Thomas (CY)
Eileen Grant (SO)
Sandra Keith (AS)
2005 Maureen Pruden (WK)
Gina Owen (BP)
Marion McKenzie (MN)
Alison Hughes (WK)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Valmai Hantz (CY)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
2006 Maureen Pruden (WK)
Lisa White (UV)
Sue Fleming (HB)
Lyn Brittain (NL)
Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
Christine Shand (SC)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
2007 Lorraine Phipps (NT)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Lillian Christini (NL)
Lyn Brittain (NL)
Caroline Braithwaite (SL)
Christine Shand (SC)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
2008 Maureen Pruden (WK)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Linda McCurdy (WK)
Lyn Brittain (NL)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
Carolyn Cooper (SC)
Honorine Orchard (SL)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
2009 Margurrite Gerrand (BP)
Teri Anderson (NW)
Lillian Christini (NL)
Lois Randall (HV)
Rhonda Milne (SL)
Katrina Wealleans (CY)
Carolyn Cooper (SC)
Julie Dalley (CY)
2010 Maureen Pruden (WK)
Carol Wright (AK)
Linda McCurdy (WK)
Lyn Brittain (NL)
Jenny White (CY)
Rosemary Bennett (AS)
Adrienne Caswell (SC)
Jean McKenzie (NN)
2011 Fiona Anderson (HO)
Margurrite Gerrand (BP)
Denise Clarkson (HV)
Jenny Stockford (AK)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
Deanne Kamo (CY)
Rhonda Milne (SL)
Jean McKenzie (NN)
2012 Lorraine Phipps (TG)
Gina Owen (BP)
Denise Clarkson (HV)
Jenny Stockford (AK)
Jenny White (CY)
Marilyn Holmes (OT)
Suzanne Mackie (SL)
Julie Dalley (CY)
2013 Rochelle Hastie (WK)
Debbie Reed (TG)
Denise Clarkson (HV)
Jenny Stockford (AK)
Deanne Osborne (CY)
Belinda Peard (SL)
Suzanne Mackie (SL)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
2014 Rochelle Hastie (WK)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Linda McCurdy (WK)
Lois Randall (HV)
Deanne Osbourne (CY)
Elaine Carnie (SL)
Suzanne Mackie (SL)
Ann Cottrell (OT)
2015 Lorraine Phipps (TG)
Rochelle Hastie (WK)
Sharon Peters (NH)
Jude Martin (BR)
Jenny Eden (CY)
Deanne Osbourne (CY)
Marie-Therese Hooper (CY)
Ann Cottrell (OT)

 

 

MEN'S FOURS

NORTH


1980 J Leitch (UV), I Wheeler (AK), J Bullen (UV), L Dunn (AK)
1981 B Kinnaird (AK), I Wheeler (AK), G Benvenuti (HV), J Bullen (UV)
1982 P Wilmshurst (MN), I Wheeler (AK), M Rowlands (NT), T Wright (WK)
1984 B Meyer (MN), I Wheeler (AK), K Waghorn (KC), R Eccles (WK)
1985 J Zittersteijn (UV), I Wheeler (AK), K Whitehead (NS), C Taylor (AK)
1986 B Meyer (MN), I Wheeler (AK), I Barr (UV), C Taylor (AK)
1987 J Zittersteijn (UV), I Wheeler (AK), A Bettridge (WK), J Bullen (UV)
1988 J Zittersteijn (UV), I Wheeler (AK), A Bettridge (WK), J Bullen (UV)
1989 J Zittersteijn (UV), I Wheeler (AK), A Bettridge (WK), J Bullen (UV)
1990 J Zittersteijn (UV), I Wheeler (AK), A Bettridge (WK), R Eccles (TG)
1991 J Zittersteijn (NT), I Wheeler (AK), M LeGeyt (HB), J Bullen (UV)
1992 J Zittersteijn (NT), I Wheeler (AK), M LeGeyt (HB), J Bullen (UV)
1993 R Dockary (NS), J Zittersteijn (NT), P Hoult (WK), K Gash (AK)
1994 N Semple (WK), R. Dockary (NS), J Zittersteijn (NT), P Hoult (WK)
1995 D Bell (WK), B Kinnaird (AK), J Zittersteijn (NT), M Bryant (WK)
1996 Neil Semple (WK), David Lipsham (AK), Murray Bryant (WK), Pat Hoult (WK)
1997 Paul Psaila (AK), Keith Waghorn (MN), Kevin Whitehead (NS), Rod Fleming (NS)
1998 Paul Psaila (AK), Keith Waghorn (MN), Kevin Whitehead (NS), Grant l'Ami (NT)
1999 Paul Psaila (AK), Darren Baker (WK), Wayne Baker (WK), Kevin Whitehead (NS)
2000 Paul Psaila (AK), Craig Scrivener (NL), Keith Waghorn (MN), Pat Hoult (UV)
2001 Grant Rayner (WK), Grant Harvey (MN), Craig Scrivener (NL), Colin Dow (TG)
2002 Paul Jamieson (HV), Grant Harvey (AK), Keith Waghorn (MN), Pat Hoult (UV)
2003 David Lynn (PB), Blake Signal (UV), Keith Waghorn (MN), Mike Dempsey (NT)
2004 David Lynn (PB), Grant Rayner (NW), Grant Harvey (AK), Dean Gilshnan (MN)
2005 Tony Griffin (MN), Mike Phipps (NT), Colin Dow (TG), Leon Bates (AK)
2006 Richard Caddy (WK), Mike Phipps (NT), John Zittersteijn (NT), Trevor Gould (UV)
2007 Paul Smith (TG), Mike Phipps (NT), Bob Lochrie (MN), John Zittersteijn (NT)
2008 Brent Biggar (WG), Robbie Lochrie (MN), John Zittersteijn (NT), Trevor Gould (UV)
2009 Paul Smith (TG), Lance Jenner (AK), Mike Phipps (TA), Kevin Childs (AK)
2010 Tim Veale (MN), Mike Phipps (TA), Robbie Lochrie (MN), John Zittersteijn (NT)
2011 Rodney Mills (AK), Lance Jenner (AK), Robbie Lochrie (MN), Grant Harvey (NT)
2012 Tim Veale (MN), Mike Phipps (TG), Robert Lochrie (MN), Grant Harvey (NT)
2013 Tim Veale (MN), Mike Phipps (TG), Mark Ridley (NT), Stephen Fisher (AK)


MEN'S FOURS

 

  North South
1980 J Leitch (UV)
I Wheeler (AK)
J Bullen (UV)
L Dunn (AK)
R Inglis (GB)
W Kane (SL)
R McLachlan (SO)
A Williamson (CY)
1981 B Kinnaird (AK)
I Wheeler (AK)
G Benvenuti (HV)
J Bullen (UV)
C Lister (AS)
D Cook (OT)
W Kane (SL)
L McLennan (CY)
1982 P Wilmshurst (MN)
I Wheeler (AK)
M Rowlands (NT)
T Wright (WK)
N Warnes (NN)
D Philpott (CY)
A Williamson (CY)
L McLennan (CY)
1984 B Meyer (MN)
I Wheeler (AK)
K Waghorn (KC)
R Eccles (WK)
R McCutcheon (CY)
R Duncan (GB)
M Berkeley (CY)
L McLennan (CY)
1985 J Zittersteijn (UV)
I Wheeler (AK)
K Whitehead (NS)
C Taylor (AK)
W Pascoe (SL)
R Duncan (GB)
M Berkeley (CY)
L McLennan (CY)
1986 B Meyer (MN)
I Wheeler (AK)
I Barr (UV)
C Taylor (AK)
G Lawson (CY)
M Johnston (GB)
R Inglis (GB)
A Williamson (CY)
1987 J Zittersteijn (UV)
I Wheeler (AK)
A Bettridge (WK)
J Bullen (UV)
M Cowan (OT)
M Keen (SL)
D Cook (SC)
L McLennan (CY)
1988 J Zittersteijn (UV)
I Wheeler (AK)
A Bettridge (WK)
J Bullen (UV)
M Cowan (OT)
R Webster (OT)
R Inglis (GB)
A Williamson (CY)
1989 J Zittersteijn (UV)
I Wheeler (AK)
A Bettridge (WK)
J Bullen (UV)
M Cowan (OT)
R Webster (OT)
L Bellis (CY)
T Gould (OT)
1990 J Zittersteijn (UV)
I Wheeler (AK)
A Bettridge (WK)
R Eccles (TG)
M Gibbs (CY)
R Webster (OT)
R Inglis (GB)
T Gould (OT)
1991 J Zittersteijn (NT)
I Wheeler (AK)
M LeGeyt (HB)
J Bullen (UV)
M Gibbs (CY)
R Webster (OT)
T Gould (OT)
A Keith (AS)
1992 J Zittersteijn (NT)
I Wheeler (AK)
M LeGeyt (HB)
J Bullen (UV)
B Atkinson (HK)
G Fortune (SL)
T Gould (OT)
A Keith (AS)
1993 R Dockary (NS)
J Zittersteijn (NT)
P Hoult (WK)
K Gash (AK)
B Atkinson (HK)
R Wilson (SO)
M Keen (SL)
N Warnes (NN)
1994 N Semple (WK)
R. Dockary (NS)
J Zittersteijn (NT)
P Hoult (WK)
W Comer (NO)
P Swinden (OT)
A Keith (AS)
N Warnes (NN)
1995 D Bell (WK)
B Kinnaird (AK)
J Zittersteijn (NT)
M Bryant (WK)
G Low (SL)
R Cowan (OT)
P Berkeley (CY)
M Grant (SO)
1996 Neil Semple (WK)
David Lipsham (AK)
Murray Bryant (WK)
Pat Hoult (WK)
Gary Low (SL)
Alan Clarke (CY)
David Philpott (CY)
Murray Grant (SO)
1997 Paul Psaila (AK)
Keith Waghorn (MN)
Kevin Whitehead (NS)
Rod Fleming (NS)
Neil Gilbert (CY)
Simon Thomas (MR)
David Philpott (CY)
Murray Grant (SO)
1998 Paul Psaila (AK)
Keith Waghorn (MN)
Kevin Whitehead (NS)
Grant l'Ami (NT)
Neil Gilbert (CY)
Simon Thomas (CY)
Garry Flewitt (OT)
Murray Grant (SO)
1999 Paul Psaila (AK)
Darren Baker (WK)
Wayne Baker (WK)
Kevin Whitehead (NS)
Barry Cadogan (OT)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Louis Spencer (SL)
Mark Keen (SL)
2000 Paul Psaila (AK)
Craig Scrivener (NL)
Keith Waghorn (MN)
Pat Hoult (UV)
Richard Griffiths (CY)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Barry Craig (OT)
Grant l'Ami (OT)
2001 Grant Rayner (WK)
Grant Harvey (MN)
Craig Scrivener (NL)
Colin Dow (TG)
Richard Griffiths (CY)
Graham Low (SL)
Simon Thomas (CY)
Trevor Gould (OT)
2002 Paul Jamieson (HV)
Grant Harvey (AK)
Keith Waghorn (MN)
Pat Hoult (UV)
Mark Jacombs (OT)
Graham Low (SL)
Simon Thomas (CY)
Trevor Gould (OT)
2003 David Lynn (PB)
Blake Signal (UV)
Keith Waghorn (MN)
Mike Dempsey (NT)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
Darryl Gallagher (OT)
Graham Low (SL)
Trevor Gould (OT)
2004 David Lynn (PB)
Grant Rayner (NW)
Grant Harvey (AK)
Dean Gilshnan (MN)
Hayden Warnes (NM)
Simon Thomas (CY)
Graham Low (SL)
Trevor Gould (OT)
2005 Tony Griffin (MN)
Mike Phipps (NT)
Colin Dow (TG)
Leon Bates (AK)
Hayden Warnes (NM)
Gary Low (SL)
Graham Low (SL)
Murray Fraser (CY)
2006 Richard Caddy (WK)
Mike Phipps (NT)
John Zittersteijn (NT)
Trevor Gould (UV)
Mike King (CY)
Grant Fortune (SL)
Graham Low (SL)
Murray Grant (SO)
2007 Paul Smith (TG)
Mike Phipps (NT)
Bob Lochrie (MN)
John Zittersteijn (NT)
Mike King (CY)
Grant Fortune (SL)
Mark Keen (SL)
Murray Grant (SO)
2008 Brent Biggar (WG)
Robbie Lochrie (MN)
John Zittersteijn (NT)
Trevor Gould (UV)
Brent Keen (SL)
Ashley Diamond (SL)
Fred Persico (NN)
Mark Keen (SL)
2009 Paul Smith (TG)
Lance Jenner (AK)
Mike Phipps (TA)
Kevin Childs (AK)
Mathew Begg (CO)
Daniel French (OT)
Fred Persico (NN)
Nigel Warnes (NN)
2010 Tim Veale (MN)
Mike Phipps (TA)
Robbie Lochrie (MN)
John Zittersteijn (NT)
Darryn Turner (SL)
Mike King (CY)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
Nigel Warnes (NN)
2011 Rodney Mills (AK)
Lance Jenner (AK)
Robbie Lochrie (MN)
Grant Harvey (NT)
Mike King (CY)
Ken Mackenzie (AS)
Fred Persico (NN)
Nigel Warnes (NN)
2012 Tim Veale (MN)
Mike Phipps (TG)
Robert Lochrie (MN)
Grant Harvey (NT)
Chris Moffitt (CY)
Rob Osborne (CY)
Fred Persico (NN)
Simon Thomas  (CY)
2013 Tim Veale (MN)
Mike Phipps (TG)
Mark Ridley (NT)
Stephen Fisher (AK)
Chris Moffitt (CY)
Domenic Palumbo (NN)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
Nigel Warnes (NN)
2014 Matthew Ellis (CS)
Alex Reed (TG)
Mark Ridley (NT)
Steve Fisher (AK)
Chris Moffitt (SO)
Brent Keen (SL)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Daniel French (OT)
2015 Alex Reed (TG)
Mark Hastie (WK)
Matthew Ellis (CS)
Steve Fisher (AK)
Brent Keen (SL)
Hayden Warnes (GB)
Michael Lawson (AS)
Daniel French (OT)

 

BACK TO TOP

 


The PATERSON TROPHY and WELCH TROPHY


The Paterson and Welch Trophy are the Federation's premier inter-district competition. The Welch Trophy was first introduced in 1952. It was competed for on a challenge basis with the holder required to accept a certain number of challenges each year.

Paterson Trophies were introduced for the 1964 season as a means of enabling more districts to participate each year. The holders of Paterson Trophies at the end of the season compete for the Welch Trophy.

Many changes to the format of this competition have occurred over the years. These are highlighted in the following table of previous winners.

Welch Trophy

1952 Wellington
1953 Wellington
1954 Wellington
1955 Wellington, Horowhenua
1956 Horowhenua, Waikato
1957 Waikato
1958 Waikato, Horowhenua, Ruapehu, Hutt Valley
1959 Hutt Valley, Wellington, Waikato
1960 Waikato
1961 Waikato
1962 Waikato, Northland
1963 Northland, Auckland


In 1964 Paterson Trophies were introduced, one per island. The Paterson was run on a challenge basis with the holders of the Paterson Trophies at the end of the season meeting to play for the Welch Trophy.


WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1964 Auckland
1965 Horowhenua
1966 Bay of Plenty
1967 Canterbury
1968 Canterbury
1969 Bay of Plenty
1970 Otago
1971 Waikato
1972 Canterbury
1973 Canterbury
1974 Canterbury
1975 Auckland
1964 Auckland, Canterbury
1965 Horowhenua, Canterbury, Mid Canterbury, Southland
1966 Horowhenua, Manawatu, Bay of Plenty, Southland
1967 Bay of Plenty, Auckland, Southland, Canterbury
1968 Auckland, Waikato, Canterbury
1969 Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Canterbury, Southland
1970 Bay of Plenty, Southland, Otago
1971 Bay of Plenty, Waikato, Otago, Canterbury
1972 Waikato, Canterbury
1973 Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Manawatu, Canterbury
1974 Manawatu, Hawkes Bay, Auckland, Canterbury
1975 Auckland, Canterbury

For 1976 the North Island was divided into two playing zones each with its own Paterson Trophy. The two North Island Paterson Trophy holders at the end of the season played each other to determine who would meet the South Island Paterson Trophy holder for the Welch Trophy.

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1976 Canterbury 1976 Auckland (won North Island play-off), Wellington, Canterbury

 

For 1977 the North Island play-off was abolished. All three Paterson Trophy holders met for the Welch Trophy. Paterson Trophies were still competed for on a challenge basis

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1977 Canterbury
1978 Upper Hutt Valley
1979 Upper Hutt Valley
1977 Auckland, Wellington, Manawatu, Canterbury
1978 Auckland, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, South Otago
1979 Auckland, Upper Hutt Valley, South Otago, Canterbury

 

For 1980 each Paterson Trophy area was split into two zones. At the end of the season the surviving districts in each zone played off


WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1980 North Taranaki
1981 Canterbury
1982 Auckland
1983 Waikato
1980 Auckland, North Taranaki, Golden Bay/Motueka
1981 Auckland, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury
1982 Auckland, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury
1983 Waikato, Manawatu, Southland


For 1984 the number of zones in the South Island Paterson Trophy was increased from two to three. The three zone survivors met in a play-off for the Paterson Trophy.

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1984 Auckland
1985 Waikato
1986 Upper Hutt Valley
1987 Waikato
1988 Waikato
1984 Auckland, Manawatu, Canterbury
1985 Waikato, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury
1986 Auckland, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury
1987 Waikato, Upper Hutt Valley, Otago
1988 Waikato, North Taranaki, Canterbury

 

For 1989 districts were divided into twelve zones. A round-robin competition was staged within each zone. The winner of zones one and two, three and four, etc., played off for a Paterson Trophy. The six Paterson Trophy winners then met in the Welch Trophy.


 

WELCH TROPHY

PATERSON TROPHY

1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

Waikato
Otago
Waikato
Auckland
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Manawatu
Waikato
Manawatu
Otago
Manawatu
Otago
Manawatu
Otago
Manawatu
Upper Hutt Valley
Waikato
Auckland
Canterbury
Canterbury
Canterbury
Canterbury
North Taranaki
North Taranaki
North Wellington
North Taranaki

Manukau, Waikato, Hawkes Bay, North Wellington, Nelson, Canterbury
Manukau, North Taranaki, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Marlborough, Otago
Auckland, Waikato, Hawkes Bay, Upper Hutt Valley, Golden Bay/Motueka, Otago
Auckland, North Taranaki, Hawkes Bay, North Wellington, Nelson, Otago
North Shore, Waikato, Manawatu, North Wellington, Nelson, Otago
Roskill, Waikato, Hawkes Bay, North Wellington, Nelson, Otago
Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Golden Bay-Motueka, Canterbury
Auckland, North Taranaki, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Nelson, Canterbury
Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Wairarapa, Golden Bay- Motueka, Canterbury
Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Northland, Tauranga, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Auckland, North Taranaki, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Nelson, Otago
North Shore, Waikato, Manawatu, North Wellington, Canterbury, Otago
Auckland, North Taranaki, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Southland, Canterbury
Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Nelson, Otago
Auckland, Tauranga, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Roskill & Districts, Tauranga, Manawatu, Upper Hutt Valley, Ashburton, Southland
Roskill & Districts, Waikato, Wanganui, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Auckland, Manawatu, Canterbury, Tauranga, Upper Hutt Valley, Southland
Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Southland
Roskill and Districts, Tauranga, Manawatu, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Auckland, Waikato, North Taranaki, Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago
Auckland, Tauranga, Manawatu, North Wellington, Canterbury, Otago
Auckland, Waikato, North Taranaki, Horowhenua, Canterbury, Southland
Auckland, Tauranga, North Taranaki, Hutt Valley, Ashburton, Otago
Thames Valley, Tauranga, Manawatu, North Wellington, Ashburton, Southland
Counties, Waikato, North Taranaki, Upper Hutt Valley, Canterbury, Otago


GOLD STARS

District

1974 T.N.Austin
1976 A.E.Williamson
1977 G.Barnes
1977 L.Bellis
1977 L.McLennan
1988 T.Wright
1988 A.Bettridge
1989 M.Kidd
1989 M.Bryant
1989 R.Frelan
1993 G.Membery
1994 G.Pedersen
1995 N.Semple
1995 J.Frelan
1997 Patrick Hoult
2004 Keith Waghorn
2004 Bruce Meyer
2004 Gordon McIvor
2004 Dean Gilshnan
2005 Trevor Gould
2013 Grant l'Ami
2015 Grant Harvey

10 TITLES
1997 Robert Frelan
1997 Murray Bryant
Canterbury
Canterbury
Canterbury
Canterbury
Canterbury
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Waikato
Manawatu
Manawatu
Manawatu
Manawatu
Upper Hutt Valley
North Taranaki
North Taranaki


Waikato
Waikato

BACK TO TOP


New Zealand Secondary Schools Event


The inaugural New Zealand Secondary School event was introduced in 2008 and held on the Sunday and Monday following the Junior Singles to take advantage of the Secondary Schools Tournament week. It also had the approval of the NZ Secondary Schools Principals Association.
The importance of having the event scheduled on the NZ Secondary Schools calendar and having the entries coming through the school system is so important if the game is to survive in the future. The event is run by NZIB and Executive Officer Ngaire Drake was the driving force behind its introduction.

2008 Results

Singles

Winner: Teri Anderson, Newlands College
Runner-Up: Katie Burnley, Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt
Third Equal: Ashleigh Eden, Tawa College;
Monte Pawa, Kaitaia College

Pairs

Winners: Andrew and Simon McMillan, Avondale College, Auckland
Runners-Up: Helene Stuart and Stephanie Gailey, Wanganui High School
Third Equal: Aleisha Davidson and Alex Pasco, Roxburgh Area School
Kyle Waldron and Teri Anderson, Newlands College.

2009 Results

Singles
Winner: Monte Pawa, Kaitaia College
Runner-Up: Jesse Wederell, Mountain View College
Third Equal: Ashlee Rolston, Te Puke High School
Alex Reed, Tauranga Boys College

Pairs

Winners: Teri Anderson and James Halpin, Newlands College
Runner-Up: Monte Pawa and Avelyn Oud, Kaitaia College
Third Equal: Alex Reed and Andrew Barber, Tauranga Boys College
Craig Millar and Phillip Hughes, Matamata College

2010 Results

Singles

Winner:
Kyle Peters,  Whangaparaoa College
Runner-Up: Caitlyn Mills, Western Heights High School            
Third Equal: Craig Millar, Matamata College, Mathew Bassett, Ashburton College

Pairs

Winners: Cameron Tremaine, Sheldon Bagrie-Howley Gore High School
Runners-Up: Simon McMillan, Kevin McMillan, Avondale College
Third Equal: Tori Le Valliant, Dan Sweetapple, Kaitaia College
Caitlyn Mills, Sam Bryant, Western Heights High School

Tauranga Cup – Player of the Tournament  Caitlyn Mills, Western Heights High School          

2011 Results

Singles

Winner: Teri Anderson, Te Kura
Runner-Up: Joseph Duncan, Twizel Area School
Third Equal: Sheldon Bagrie-Howley, Gore High School;
Colin Williams, Rangitoto College

Pairs

Winners: Cameron Tremaine, Sheldon Bagrie-Howley Gore High School
Runners-Up: Shayna Heal, Anjela Frost, Stratford High School
Third Equal: Sharena Holgate, Kylie Rowlands, Stratford High School
Teri Anderson, Rachael Hoult, Te Kura

Tauranga Cup – Player of the Tournament: Sheldon Bagrie-Howley, Gore High School         

2012 Results

Singles
Winner:  Gold Medal: Chance Hausman, Feilding High School
R/U: Silver Medal: Joseph Duncan, Twizel Area School
Third: Bronze Medal: Sheldon Bagrie-Howley, Gore High School


Pairs
Winner: Gold Medals: Chris Johnstone, Sheldon Bagrie-Howley, Gore High School
R/U: Silver Medals: Sharena Holgate, Jacinta Frost, Stratford High School
Third: Bronze Medals: Nash Smith, Joshua Saywell, Tauranga Boys College
Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament - Sheldon Bagrie-Howley, Gore High School

2013 Results

Singles
Winner: Gold Medal Josh Saywell, Tauranga Boys College
Runnerup: Silver Medal: Colin Williams, Rangitoto College
Third: Bronze Medal: Joseph Duncan, Twizel Area School
Plate: Jakeb White Rosehill College

Pairs
Winner: Gold Medals Nash Smith, Josh Saywell, Tauranga Boys College
Runners up: Silver Medals Sharena Holgate, Kylie Howland, Stratford High School
Third: Bronze Medals: Shayne Heal, Anjela Frost Stratford High School
Plate: Reuben Freitas, Jacinta Freitas Darfield College

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament - Josh Saywell Tauranga Boys College

2014 Results

Singles
Winner: Gold Medal: Jakeb White, Rosehill College
Runnerup: Silver Medal: Aidan Zitterstejn, Spotswood College
Third: Bronze Medal: Shaquaid Hihi, Gisborne Boys High School
Plate: Vinnie Rayner, Menzies College

Pairs
Winner: Gold Medals: Georgia Watt, & Joshua Fox, Hawera High School
Runnersup: Silver Medals: Bronwyn & Amber McNally, Hillcrest High School
Third: Bronze Medals: Matthew Heads & Ethan Batt, James Hargest High School
Plate: Trevor Burgess & Jason Gray from Southland Boys High School

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament - Aidan Zittersteijn, Spotswood College

2015 Results

Singles
Winner: Gold Medal: Jonty Horwell (Logan Park High)
Runnerup: Silver Medal: Jason Gray (Southland Boys)
Third: Bronze Medal: Caleb Hope (James Hargest High)
Plate: Matthew Lansdaal (Matamata College)

Pairs
Winner: Gold Medals: Cameron Ellis/David Ellis (Timaru Boys)
Runnersup: Silver Medals: Nash Smith/Anthony Ouliet (Tauranga Boys)
Third: Bronze Medals: Trevor Burgess/ Jason Gray (Southland Boys)
Plate: Maximo Morrone & Lucas Aukuso (Newlands)

Tauranga Cup - Player of the Tournament -


NEW ZEALAND JUNIOR SINGLES


Districts find, by competition, a junior singles champion to represent them. The definition of a "junior" has changed since the tournament was first introduced:

1978 - under 20 years as at the 1st of July of the year of the event;
1979 - under 18 years as at the 1st of July of the year of the event;
1989 - under 18 years as at the 31st of December of the year of the event;
1991 - under 18 years on the date the event is played on;
1998- under 18 years as at the 1st March of the year of the event.

The event was sponsored by the ANZ Bank from 1978 to 1989. In 1993 the event was sponsored by J R Carroll and Co and 1994-1996 Thomas Taylor Bowls.

Year Winner Association
1978 M Johnston Golden Bay/Motueka
1979 W Eichler Manawatu
1980 E Brumby Northland
1981 W Eichler Manawatu
1982 W Eichler Manawatu
1983 D Gilshnan Manawatu
1984 S Taare Bay of Plenty
1985 J Taare Bay of Plenty
1986 S Bowden Golden Bay/Motueka
1987 S Campbell Wellington
1988 D Lipsham Manukau
1989 G Collins Taranaki
1990 B Atkinson Hokitika
1991 C Bennett Auckland
1992 W Comer North Otago
1993 W Comer North Otago
1994 G Scrivener Auckland
1995 S Zino Wellington
1996 Daniel Hood Northland
1997 Kristina Kenyon Roskill & Dist
1998 Gavin Scrivener Northland
1999 Kurt Thomas Hutt Valley
2000 Jason Myers Auckland
2001 Kyle Hinton Central Otago
2002 Jason McAdam Upper Hutt Valley
2003 Jonathan Sobey North Shore
2004 Anthony Mason Bush Ruahine
2005 Brent Keen Southland
2006 Kristen Gould Otago
2007 Keri Te Tamaki Bay of Plenty
2008 Kerrin Fremlin Auckland
2009 Teri Anderson North Wellington
2010 Craig Millar Thames Valley
2011 Mathew Bassett Ashburton
2012 Stefan Robb North Otago
2013 Trevor Burgess Southland
2014 Jonty Horwell Otago
2015 Aidan Zittersteijn North Taranaki


BACK TO TOP



NZ JUNIOR ISLAND TEAMS


This event was introduced in 1995 to be played following the Junior Singles Championships.
Each island is represented by nine players consisting of a fours, triples and pairs team.
In 1996 the event was lengthened to include two games each of fours, triples and pairs.
The overall winner is presented the McLachlan Junior Challenge Trophy.
During 1999 in an effort to balance the zone numbers more equally the Districts of Wellington, North Wellington, Hutt Valley and Upper Hutt Valley were added to the Southern Districts for the selection of team members.


McLachlan Junior Challenge Trophy

Year Winners Margin
1995 North Island 3-0
1996 North Island 8-4
1997 North Island 10-2
1998 North Island 10-2
1999 Northern Zone 8-4
2000 Northern Zone 8-4
2001 Northern Zone 12-4
2002 Southern Zone 10-2
2003 Northern Zone 8-4
2004 Southern Zone 8-4
2005 Northern Zone 8-4
2006 Southern Zone 6-6 (on count back of ends)
2007 Northern Zone 6-6 (on count back of ends)
2008 Southern Zone 9-3
2009 Southern Zone 7-5
2010 Northern Zone 8-4
2011 Northern Zone 8-4
2012 Northern Zone 8-4
2013 Northern Zone 8-4
2014 Northern Zone 10-2
2015 Northern Zone 8-4

The Teams - skip's names are shown last

Pairs:

  North South
     
1995 Karl Hunt (BP), Desiree Lambert (MN) Aaron Stowell (SC), Matthew Liddicoat (MR)
1996 Lance Bassett (MN), Karl Hunt (BP) Philip Chapman (AS), Julie Kirk (CY)
1997 Gavin Scrivener (NL), Bevin Judson (TA) Chris Godman (CY), Ramon Hurst (AS)
1998 Regan Gopperth (NT), Gavin Scrivener (NL) Clint Mills (NO), Daryn Le Frantz (GB)


  Northern Southern
     
1999 Jason Cash (NT), Paul Wright (AK) Shannon Langley (SL), Craig Hayes (SO)
2000 Rangi Wooland (HO), Gavin Scrivener (WG) Sheree Holmes (UV), Robert Henry (MR)
2001 Julia Boyd (HB), Regan Gopperth (NT) Daniel French (OT),Ashley Diamond (SC)
2002 Lynden Muggeridge (TA), Keith Collins (MN) Stephen Preddy (SO), Kyle Hinton (CO)
2003 Callum John (TV), Patrick Morrison (AK) Katie Godman (CY), Kyle Hinton (CO)
2004 Callum John (TV), Jonathan Sobey (NS) Andrew Kelly (NO), Kyle Hinton (CO)
2005 Shaun Blackbourn (WK), Callum John(TV) Michael Swindale (CY), Kyle Hinton (CO)
2006 Cory Harris (TG), Shaun Blackbourn (WK) Krystal Meads(SL), Kristen Gould (OT)
2007 Aimee McCartain (AK), Keri Te Tamaki (BP) Teri Anderson (NW), Brent Keen (SL)
2008 Mandy Boyd (HB), Kerrin Fremlin (AK) John Pomeroy (GB), Jeremy Markham (AS)
2009 Alex Reed (TG), Kerrin Fremlin (AK) Stephen Watson (GB), Teri Anderson (NW)
2010 Sam Bryant (BP), Kyle Peters (NH) Laura Horton (SO), Patricia Cherry (UV)
2011 Anjela Frost (TA),  Teri Anderson (AK) Kirstie Tutbury (CY), Mathew Bassett (AS)
2012 Jayden Tunstall (NL), Teri Anderson (AK) Caitlyn Bassett (AS), Alanna Preddy (SO)
2013 Shaquaid Hihi (PB), Josh Saywell (TG) Jacinta Freitas (CY), Caitlyn Bassett (AS)
2014 Georgia Watt (TA) - Captain, Amber McNally (WK) Jonty Horwell (OT), Vinnie Rayner (SL)
2015 Sam Anderson (HO), Shaquaid Hihi (PB) Daniel Cook (SL), Cameron Ellis (SC)

Triples:

North

  North South
     
1995 Mark Hastie (HB)
Justin Bishop (NT)
Stephen Bowden (RD)
Glen Barnett (SO)
Janna Heslop (BU)
Daniel Hopkins (AS)
1996 Shaun Burnand (CK)
Daniel Hood (NL)
Stephen Bowden (RD)
Aaron Stowell (SC)
Glen Barnett (SO)
Gavin Mackie (SL)
1997 Richard Caddy (TG)
Tim McNae (WK)
Avon Compton (WN)
Rhys Black (CO)
Clint Mills (NO)
Duncan Page (MR)
1998 Lisa White (HV)
Lance Jenner (NS)
Gavin Eccles (TV)
Giovanni Persico (NN)
Rhys Black (CO)
Jaron Bradley (HK)

  Northern Southern
     
1999 Tony Coutts (NL)
Daniel Geaney (RD)
Gavin Scrivener (WG)
Matthew Markham (AS)
Rhys Black (CO)
Kurt Thomas (HV)
2000 Anthony Mason (BR)
Andrew Jones (HB)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Dale McEntee (CY)
Matthew Markham (AS)
Craig Hayes (SO)
2001 Anthony Mason (BR)
Robert Geaney (RD)
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Shanan Bradley (HO)
Kyle Hinton (CO)
Brandon Fuge (HV)
2002 Callum John (TV)
Angela Boyd (HB
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Glenn Richards (AS)
Daniel French (OT)
Jason McAdam (UV)
2003 Philip Rennie (BP)
Ben Van Berkel (HB)
Anthony Mason (BR)
David Sinclair (HO)
Royce Earle (OT)
Ashley Diamond (SC)
2004 Keri Te Tamaki (BP)
Jeffrey Stuart (WG)
Anthony Mason (BR)
Christopher Preddy (SO)
Hewson Whiting (NW)
Matthew Markham (AS)
2005 Mandy Boyd (HB)
Cameron McKay (BR)
Michael Cash (NT)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Allen Kannewischer (OT)
Brent Keen (SL)
2006 Keri Te Tamaki (BP)
Bradley John (TV)
Jonathan Sobey (NH)
Jacinda Tutbury (AS)
Raymond Martin (HB)
Hewson Whiting (NW)
2007 Helene Stuart (WG)
Shane Moore (TG)
Mark Graham (WK)
Alanna Preddy (SO)
Jacinda Tutbury (CY)
Raymond Martin (HV)
2008 Chris Watson (NL)
Kyle Peters (NH)
Nick Greeks (PB)
Kelsey De Koning (CO)
Teri Anderson (NW)
Raymond Martin (HV)
2009 Monte Pawa (NL)
Kevin McMillan (RD)
Kyle Peters (NH)
Brendon Higgins (NN)
Patricia Cherry (HV)
Matthew Bassett (AS)
2010 Jamie Pruden (WK)
Anjela Frost (TA)
Teri Anderson (AK)
Hayden Fitzgerald (AS)
Trevor Burgess (SL)
Hamish Buckingham (CO)
2011 Jessica Lochrie (MN)
Desmond Wilcox (NT)
Craig Millar (TV)
Sarah Davidson (CO)
Joseph Duncan (NO)
Alanna Preddy (SO)
2012 Josh Mills (BP)
Tianna White (HB)
Anjela Frost (TA)
Jacob Rameka (NW)
Brandon Williams (OT)
Stefan Robb (NO)
2013 Aiden Zittersteijn (NT)
Anjela Frost (TA)
Colin Williams (NH)
Daniel Cook (SC)
Jacob Rameka (NW)
Stefan Robb (NO)
2014 Journey Hihi (PB)
Tracey Brayshaw (RD)
Robbie Duncan (WR)
Blair Clemett (MR) - Captain
Bradley Down (NW)
Blair Eggers (NN)
2015 Dylan Taylor (WR)
Deltyn Scott (BP)
Jakeb White (CS)
Jordan Keene (HV)
Bradley Down (NW)
Jonty Horwell (OT)

Fours:

  North South
     
1995 Benjamin Abraham (BR)
Phillip Eccles (TV)
Lance Jenner (NS)
Stephen Zino (WN)
Gavin Mackie (SL)
Julie Kirk (CY)
Daniel Sheard (GM)
Ali Forsyth (NN)
1996 Blake Signal (UV)
Catherine Toft (CS)
Gavin Eccles (TV)
Craig Scrivener (AK)
Kelly Gray (MR)
Carl Le Frantz (GB)
Ryan Manwell (NO)
Ali Forsyth (NN)
1997 Bevan Lumsden (HB)
Kristina Kenyon (RD)
Robin Merrett (TV)
Lance Jenner (NS)
Danny Joyce(OT)
Lyndon Ralston (SL)
Carl Le Frantz (GB)
Ali Forsyth (NN)
1998 Daniel Geaney (RD)
Peter Stringer (WK)
Blake Signal (UV)
Lance Bassett (MN)
Shannon Langley (SL)
Dale McEntee (CY)
Robert Henry (MR)
Philip Chapman (AS)

  Northern Zone Southern Zone
     
1999 Rebecca Hopson (TG)
Glen Miller (WR)
Jason Moore (MN)
Gavin Eccles (TV)
Gwyn Compton (WN)
Christopher Godman (CY)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
Blake Signal(UV)
2000 Gareth Johnson (BP)
Keith Collins (MN)
Robert Geaney (RD)
Jason Myers (AK)
Paul Andrewartha (NW)
Kyle Hinton (CO)
Ian Guildford (SL
Laurie Randall (HV)
2001 John Parata (TA)
Sarah Warrington (MN)
Kenny Benfell (BP)
Richard Caddy (WK)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Robert Henry (MR)
Matthew Markham (AS)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
2002 Jeffrey Stuart (WG)
Steven White (WK)
Kenny Benfell (BP)
Anthony Mason (BR)
Louise Steele (GM)
Ellery Allen (CI)
Ashley Diamond (SC)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
2003 Jonathan Sobey (NS)
Michael Cavey (NT)
David Tuck (WK)
Jermaine Stewart (TA)
Sheree Holmes (UV)
Ian Guilford (SL)
Stephen Preddy (SO)
Hayden Warnes (NN)
2004 Sean Ridley (NT)
Johl Parata (TA)
Keith Collins (MN)
Patrick Morrison (AK)
Louise Steele (GM)
Willie Dowling (UH)
Kristen Gould (OT)
Ashley Diamond (SL)
2005 Andrew McMillan (RD)
Kay Hill (HB)
Shane Broderson (WD)
Tim Veale (NM)
Stacey Mullen (NO)
Willie Downing (UV)
Hewson Whiting (NW)
Matthew Markham (AS)
2006 Haylee Mitchell-Burnard (KC)
Mandy Boyd (HB)
Cameron McKay (BR)
Shane Broderson (WG)
Simon Johnston (SC)
Kiernan Davidson (CO)
Christopher Preddy (SO)
Shaun Osborne (CY)
2007 Matai Vila (RD)
Nick Greeks (PB)
Daniel Hills (MN)
Robin Kivell (TA)
Rachael Hoult (UV)
Hayden Fitzgerald (AS)
Daniel Heslin (SC)
David Sinclair (OT)
2008 Shay Mahon (TV)
Daniel Thomason (CS)
Matthew Brayshaw (RD)
Shane Broderson (WG)
Rachael Hoult (UV)
Sam Morton (SC)
Jacinda Tutbury (CY)
Brent Keen (SL)
2009 Emma Watts (TA)
Daniel Thomson (CS)
Craig Millar (TV)
Nick Greeks (PB)
Jesse Wederell (SC)
Jamie de Koning (CO)
Hamish Buckingham (SL)
James Sullivan (CY)
2010 Simon McMillan (RD)
Craig Miller (TV)
Alex Reed (TG)
Monte Pawa (NL)
Joseph Duncan (NO)
Nick Sinclair (OT)
Neil Bruschl (NN)
Jesse Wederell (SC)
2011 Colin Williams (NH)
Nicholas Coulam (WK)
Nathan Bryant (BP)
Alex Reed (TG)
Jacob Rameka (NW)
Callum Horwell (OT)
Ryan Eggers (NN)
Trevor Burgess (SL)
2012 Samantha Jacobs (TG)
Journey Hihi (PB)
Colin Williams (NH)
Sam Gilchrist (WK)
Stephanie Bellis (WC)
Chiquita Hill (UV)
Ryan Eggers (NN)
Trevor Burgess (SL)
2013 Jakeb White (CS)
Chance Hausman (MN)
Jayden Tunstall-Whalley (NL)
Sam Gilchrist (WK)
Matthew Blissett (SC)
Stephanie Bellis (WC)
Callum Horwell (OT)
Trevor Burgess (SL)
2014 Jakeb White (CS)
Nash Smith (TG)
Shane Doctor (AK)
Sam Anderson (HO)
Caitlin Cook (SO)
Laura Mackenzie (AS)
Hannah Marshall (GB)
Stephanie Bellis (WC)
2015 Mesha White (AK)
Melita Rose Bargh (WK)
Georgia Watt (TA)
Aiden Zittersteijn (NT)
Katie-Rae Botica (CY)
Laura Mackenzie (AS)
Kaleb Johnstone (NN)
Trevor Burgess (SL) - Captain


BACK TO TOP

 



NZ MIXED FOURS


The 1965 Annual General Meeting of the Federation decided to institute a tournament in which the basic team composition was required to be two men and two women.

From 1965 to 1976 each district was required to find, by competition, two teams to represent represent them at zone finals (New Zealand was divided into nine zones). The North Island zone winners then played off to find a North Island winner; a process repeated in the South Island. The national final was then contested between the island winners.

In 1977, the island competition was eliminated, districts were required to find an outright winner, and all nine zone winners were brought to the national final to play a round-robin tournament. This format is used today with the number of zones now being eight.

From 1965 to 1979 this event was sponsored by Rothmans, and by the Bank of New Zealand from 1982 to 1985.

Skip's names are shown last.

1965 Mrs F Burnand, Mrs A Burnand, I Goodman, H Anderson Central King Country
1966 Mrs R Motion, Mrs K Gowans, L Gowans, R Motion Wellington
1967 Miss C Taylor, Mrs M Taylor, K Collett, A Williamson Canterbury
1968 Mrs Braidwood, Mrs A Hale, W McLachlan, L Hale South Otago
1969 Miss C Taylor, Mrs M Taylor, W Blackler, A Williamson Canterbury
1970 Mrs H Austin, Mrs M Austin, S Henderson, T N Austin Canterbury
1971 Mrs A Crawford, Mrs M Taylor, W Trembath, A Williamson Canterbury
1972 Mrs O Pearson, Mrs M Maitland, G Champion, H Miller Otago
1973 Mrs M Haworth, Mrs J Oliver, G Oliver, S Haworth Waikato
1974 Mrs M Evans, J Evans, Mrs M Duncan, R Duncan Golden Bay / Motueka
1975 Mrs M Austin, Mrs N Burrows, J A Burrows, T N Austin Canterbury
1976 Mrs N Pringle, B Pringle, Miss F Lamb, R Botting South Otago
1977 Mrs J Schollum, Mrs I Bakker, A Hutchins, D Schollum Poverty Bay/EC
1978 Mrs S Youngman, Mrs S Pratt, T Youngman, J Pratt Bay of Plenty
1979 Mrs S Van Riet, Mrs S Bleasdale, D Bowman, I Crighton Wellington
1980 P Miers, Z Pene, Ms J Graat, M Sullivan Waikato
1981 Mrs L Dobson, Mrs P Taupo, L Ford, B Lipsham Auckland
1982 Mrs R Inglis, Mrs M Johnston, R Inglis, M Johnston Golden Bay / Motueka
1983 Mrs D Adams, Mrs J Webber, T Webber, K Waghorn King Country
1984 Mrs S Meyer, Ms C Smyth, P Wilmshurst, B Meyer Manawatu
1985 Mrs R Heslop, Mrs R Wadsworth, V Arundel, M Johnston Nelson
1986 Mrs A Meyer, Mrs S Meyer, J Meyer, B Meyer Manawatu
1987 Miss N Taupo, A Taupo, Mrs D Fleming, R Fleming Manukau
1988 Mrs G Bettridge, Mrs S Middlemiss, G Membery, A Bettridge Waikato
1989 Ms K Perfect, Mrs F Curtin, D Bell, J Frelan Waikato
1990 Mrs M Chapman, Ms S Keith, G Chapman, A Keith Ashburton
1991 N Blackbourn, Nrs F Blackbourn, Mrs J Hamley, G Hamley Taranaki
1992 Mrs C Warnes, Mrs J Forward, W Forward, N Warnes Nelson
1993 Mrs S Gilshnan, Mrs S Meyer, D Gilshnan, B Meyer Manawatu
1994 Mrs S Gilshnan, Mrs S Meyer, B Meyer, D Gilshnan Manawatu
1995 A. Kittelty, Mrs B Smith, Mrs N. Orchard, L. Ashby Canterbury
1996 Lisa Hoult, Dianne Scott, Neil Semple, Patrick Hoult Waikato
1997 Sheryl Gilshnan, Sue Meyer, Dean Gilshnan, Bruce Meyer Manawatu
1998 Myrtle Kelly, Janet Spencer, Louis Spencer, Mark Keen Southland
1999 Sheryl Gilshnan, Sue Meyer, Dean Gilshnan, Bruce Meyer Manawatu
2000 Lisa Hoult, Silvia Leck, Neil Semple, Pat Hoult Upper Hutt Valley
2001 Ngaire Bloxham, June Pickles, Wayne Adam, Grant l'Ami Otago
2002 Noma Whitehead, Linda Mills, Gavin Eccles, Steve Mills North Shore
2003 Sylvia Leck, Lisa Hoult, Neil Semple, Patrick Hoult Upper Hutt Valley
2004 Julia Boyd, John Nesbitt, Sue Fleming, Rod Fleming Hawkes Bay
2005 Phyllis Greet, Pam Larsen, Malcolm Kidd, Derek Owen Tauranga
2006 Lorraine Phipps, Elizabeth Morrow, Mike Phipps, John Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2007 Lorraine Phipps, Elizabeth Morrow, Mike Phipps, John Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2008 Barbara Batley, Elizabeth Morrow, Grant Harvey, John Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2009 Carol Baker, Maureen Pruden, Gerrad McInnes, Owen Baker Waikato
2010 Lorraine Phipps, Michelle Watt, Mike Phipps, Grant l’Ami Taranaki
2011 Bev Diamond, Julie Dalley, David Philpott, Ashley Diamond Canterbury
2012 Beryl Willis, Raewyn Dempsey, Mike Dempsey, Mark Ridley North Taranaki
2013 Michelle Watt, Elizabeth Morrow, Grant Harvey, John Zittersteijn North Taranaki
2014 Lorraine Phipps, Fiona Wilson, Mike Phipps, Paul Smith Tauranga
2015 Colleen Riddock, Bronnie Read, Clinton Hook, Alistair Wilson North Taranaki

 

Mixed Fours Gold Stars

1997 Sue Meyer (1984, 1986, 1993, 1994, 1997) Manawatu
1997 Bruce Meyer (1984, 1986, 1993, 1994, 1997) Manawatu

 

BACK TO TOP

 



NZ MIXED PAIRS

 

2016    


BACK TO TOP


INVITATION MASTERS SINGLES TOURNAMENT

This tournament is held in Auckland every year. While it is not an NZIB event, we keep the records here so people have easier access to them.

Year Winner Association
1980 Rod Fleming Auckland
1981 Paul Alpe Upper Hutt Valley
1982 Colin Taylor Auckland
1983 Colin Taylor Auckland
1984 Ken Gash Auckland
1985 Robert Wooton Auckland
1986 Mrs Lyn Brittain Northland
1987 Basil Rainsford Auckland
1988 Alan Tarrant North Taranaki
1989 John Zittersteijn Upper Hutt Valley
1990 Michael Le Geyt Hawkes Bay
1991 R. Hamilton Counties
1992 Robert Frelan Waikato
1993 Neil Semple Waikato
1994 Colin Taylor Auckland
1995 David Lipsham Auckland
1996 Craig Scrivener Auckland
1997 Grant l'Ami North Taranaki
1998 Pat Hoult Upper Hutt Valley
1999 Mrs Linda Judson Waikato
2000 Darren Bell Waikato
2001 Henry Pratt Tauranga
2002 Shaun Burnand Hawkes Bay
2003 Gordon Hamley Taranaki
2004 Colin Dow Tauranga
2005 Lorraine Miedema Thames Valley
2006 Paul Smith Tauranga
2007 Fiona Wilson Tauranga
2008 Peter Bowden Roskill and Districts
2009 Gheorghe Sirbu Waikato
2010 Matthew Ellis Roskill & Districts
2011 Ashley Diamond Canterbury
2012 Richard Caddy Waikato
2013 Geoff Coughey Tauranga
2014 Ashley Diamond Canterbury
2015    
2016    


BACK TO TOP




wenn gut behandelt, lederjacken kann ein lebenslanges investitionen.für etwas, das über diese langlebigkeit,Nike Dunk SB klug wäre, geld auszugeben für ein hochwertiges stück, das in der lage ist, den anforderungen der zeit standhalten.NIKE ZOOM ASCENTION MENin diesem sinne mühelos gent erklärt die unterschiede zwischen einem schlecht gemacht - jacke und hat das potenzial,NIKE KOBE 12 einen posten in einer # überdauern und 8217; s garderobe.etwa in ein paar schlüsselfaktoren beitrag peter nguyen,NIKE CLASSIC CORTEZ MEN weist darauf hin,NIKE ELASTICO FINALE III STREET TF dass vor allem sollte man vorsichtig sein, die eine jacke für unter 500 dollar, wenn verwendet.NIKELAB AIR ZOOM LWPmit diesem standard, kaufinteressenten sollten sorgfältig prüfen,Nike Tanjun die qualität des leders, größe der ärmellöchern, innere futter und ornamentalen details,TIMBERLAND CLASSIC OXFORD HERREN bevor sie kaufen.für eine eingehende untersuchung,TIMBERLAND 8 INCH BOOTS MEN überprüfen sie den artikel in voller hier.NIKE LEBRON 14auch einen blick auf unsere arbeit am 4 dinge zu überprüfen, vor dem kauf eine lederjacke.