Indoor Bowls - a game for all

ACADEMY TEAMS

  North Island   South Island  
Women        
Singles Joy Archer WK Chris Talbot AS
Pairs Amber McNally
Delwyn Ellis
WK
CS
Colleen Fenton
Fiona Prosser
SO
GB
Triples Jennifer Sackfield
Candace Andrew
Georgia Fisher
MN
WK
AK
Janet Fenemor
Keri Te Tamaki
Georgia Watt
MR
OT
CO
Fours Shelley Jacombs
Lois Lamont
Michelle Watt
Cindy White
HV
PB
NT
CS
Barb Reid
Linda Carrick
Joanne Hill
Rowena Macenzie
SC
NN
CY
AS
Reserves Nicole Singer AK Kylie Gould
Jenelle Lockyer
CY
SC
         
Men        
         
Singles Joseph Zino HV Mike Johnston NN
Pairs Shaun Blackbourn
Aidan Zittersteijn
WK
NT
Ken Mackenzie
Warwick Grey
AS
SL
Triples Robin Porter
Cameron McKay
Matthew Farquhar
BP
BR
BP
Derek Cooper
Greg Edwards
Nicholas Sinclair
SC
GB
OT
Fours Brandon Fuge
Trevor Bourne
Colin Williams
Kyle Waldron
UV
TA
AK
NW
Blair Spicer
David Webb
Caleb Hope
Blair Ross
CY
OT
SL
BU
Reserves Jeff Stuart
Jakeb White
NW
CS
Steven Grant
Matthew Heads
MR
SL
Captains Shaun Blackbourn   Barb Reid  
Managers David Lynn   Michael Lawson  

 



MASTERS TEAMS

  North Island   South Island  
Women        
         
Singles Lorraine Miedema TV Ann Cottrell OT
Pairs Margaret Fisk
Caroline Braithwaite
MN
SL
Colleen Riddock
Marilyn Holmes
NT
OT
Triples Kia Ward
Viv Hudson
Sue Meyer
NL
HO
MN
Jan Low
Rae Inglis
Bernice Laird
SL
GB
AS
Fours Roslyn Irwin
Gloria Hall
Bronnie Reed
Delwyn Hughes
WK
MN
NT
BP
Kathleen Curtis
Kathryn Edgar
Jean Stratford
Brenda Young
CY
SO
SL
BU
Reserves Peg Jones TV Evelyn Duffield
Rhonda Switalla
SC
OT
         
Men        
         
Singles Andrew Brunton NT Brian Hotton SL
Pairs Derek Bowman
Brian Macdonald
CS
CS
Mark Sheard
Ron Inglis
AS
GB
Triples Brain Hardgrave
Len Spick
Ian Malcolm
NT
NT
CS
Mike Howard
Allan Reid
Barry Cadogan
NO
SC
OT
Fours Alister Wilson
Ivan Phipps
Kevin Barriball
Billy Reinsfield
NT
NT
NT
TG
Graham Low
Graeme Chapman
Martin Nordqvist
Lloyd Prattley
SL
AS
AS
SC
Reserves Marcel Ruedi
Bob Abraham
NL
TG
Allan Gibson
David Anngow
SC
CY
Captains Alister Wilson   Marilyn Holmes  
Managers David Lynn   Michael Lawson  




ROUND ONE RESULTS

North Island Academy 6 (Women's Pairs, Men's Pairs, Men's Fours)
South Island Academy 10 (Women's Singles, Women's Triples, Women's Fours, Men's Singles, Men's Triples)

Northern Zone Masters 8 (Womens Singles, Womens Triples, Mens Pairs)
Southern Zone Masters 8 (Womens Pairs, Mens Singles, Mens Triples) (Mens & Womens Fours Drew)



ROUND TWO RESULTS

North Island Academy 7 (Womens Triples, Mens Singles)
South Island Academy 9 (Womens Singles, Womens Pairs, Womens Fours) (Mens Pairs, Triples & Fours drew)

Aggregate: North Island 13, South Island 19

Northern Zone Masters 8 (Womens Singles, Womens Pairs, Womens Fours, Mens Fours)
Southern Zone Masters 8 (Womens Triples, Mens Singles, Mens Pairs, Mens Triples)

Aggregate: Northern Zone 16, Southern Zone 16



ROUND THREE RESULTS

North Island Academy 8 (Womens Pairs, Womens Triples, Mens Triples, Mens Fours)
South Island Academy 8 (Womens Singles, Womens Fours, Mens Singles, Mens Pairs)

Final: North Island 21, South Island 27

Northern Zone Masters 5 (Womens Singles, Womens Fours)
Southern Zone Masters 11 (Womens Pairs, Womens Triples, Mens Singles, Mens Pairs, Mens Fours) (Mens Triples Drew)

Final: Northern Zone 21, Southern Zone 27




WRAP UP

The South Island Academy Indoor Bowls team won the annual Academy Challenge event for the Sam Henderson Memorial Trophy against the South Island at the EA Networks Centre, Ashburton 27-21.

The event was held in conjunction with the annual Northern versus Southern Zone Masters event for the Delwyn Hughes Trophy which was won by the Southern Zone 27-21 for only the second time since the event started in 2008, they won in 2009 at Timaru. The Southern Zone team included the South Island plus the greater Wellington districts.

The South's Academy win was spearheaded by the women's singles player Chris Talbot and the women's four of Barb Reid, Linda Carrick, Joanne Hill and Rowena McKenzie who were unbeaten with three wins each. The North's best combination was the men's four of Brandon Fuge, Trevor Bourne, Colin Williams and Kyle Waldron with two wins and a draw.

In the Masters event Brian Hotton, the men's singles player was unbeaten and the men's triple of Mike Howard, Alan Reid and Barry Cadogan had two wins and a draw

The best performance for the Northern Zone was provided by Lorraine Miedema the women's singles player and the women's four of Roslyn Irwin, Gloria Hall, Bronnie Read and Delwyn Hughes who had two wins and a draw.

Results Academy Match

Final: South Island 27, North Island 21

Round 1: South Island 10; North Island 6;
Round 2: South Island 9, North Island 7;
Round 3: South Island 8, North Island 8.

North Island names first:

Women:
Singles: Joy Archer, Waikato lost Chris Talbot, Ashburton 6-15, 8-12, 7-11 (0 - 3)
Pairs: Amber McNally, Waikato, Delwyn Ellis, Counties bt Colleen Fenton, South Otago, Kylie Gould, Canterbury 8-6, 4-8, 11-10 (2 - 1)
Triples: Jennifer Sackfield, Manawatu, Candace Andrew, Waikato, Georgia Fisher, Auckland bt Janet Fenemor, Marlborough, Keri Te Tamaki, Otago, Georgia Watt, Central Otago 5-7, 10-5, 7-6 (2 - 1)
Fours: Shelley Jacombs, Hutt Valley, Lois Lamont, Poverty Bay, Michelle Watt, North Taranaki, Cindy White, Counties lost Barb Reid, South Canterbury, Linda Carrick, Nelson, Joanne Hill, Canterbury, Rowena Mackenzie, Ashburton 3-10, 3-12, 5-7 (0 - 3)

Men:
Singles: Joseph Zino, Hutt Valley lost Mike Johnston, Nelson 7-9, 12-9, 7-11 (1 - 2)
Pairs: Shaun Blackbourn, Waikato, Aidan Zittersteijn, North Taranaki Ken Mackenzie, Ashburton, Warwick Gray, Southland 11-4, 7-7, 5-12 (0.5 - 2.5)
Triples: Robin Porter, Bay of Plenty, Cameron McKay, Bush Ruahine, Matthew Farquhar, Bay of Plenty drew Derek Cooper, South Canterbury, Greg Edwards, Golden Bay-Motueka, Nicholas Sinclair, Otago 4-9, 5-5, 11-7 (2.5 - 0.5)
Fours: Brandon Fuge, Upper Hutt Valley, Trevor Bourne, Taranaki, Colin Williams, Auckland, Kyle Waldron, North Wellington bt Blair Spicer, Canterbury, David Webb, Otago, Caleb Hope, Southland, Steven Grant, Marlborough 12-4, 4-4, 9-8 (2.5 - 0.5)

Results Masters Match

Final: Southern Zone 27, Northern Zone 21;

Round 1: Southern Zone 8, Northern Zone 8;
Round 2: Southern Zone 8, Northern Zone 8;
Round 3: Southern Zone 11.Northern Zone 5.

Northern Zone Team names first:

Women:
Singles: Lorraine Miedema, Thames Valley bt Ann Cottrell, Otago 10-8, 12-4, 13-5 (3 - 0)
Pairs: Margaret Fisk, Manawatu, Colleen Riddock, North Taranaki lost Marilyn Holmes, Otago,Caroline Braithwaite, Southland 6-12, 8-6, 9-12 (1 - 2)
Triples: Kia Ward, Northland, Viv Hudson, Horowhenua, Sue Meyer, Manawatu lost Jan Low, Southland, Rae Inglis, Golden Bay-Motueka, Bernice Laird, Ashburton 9-6, 5-8, 2-10 (1 - 2)
Fours: Roslyn Irwin, Waikato, Gloria Hall, Manawatu, Bronnie Read, North Taranaki, Delwyn Hughes, Bay of Plenty bt Kathleen Curtis, Canterbury, Kathryn Edgar, South Otago, Jean Stratford, Southland, Brenda Young, Buller 4-4, 7-3, 14-2 (2.5 - 0.5)

Men:
Singles: Andrew Brunton, North Taranaki lost Brian Hotton, Southland 5-13, 7-15, 6-13 (0 - 3)
Pairs: Derek Bowman, Counties, Brian Macdonald, Counties lost Mark Sheard, Ashburton, Ron Inglis, Golden Bay-Motueka 12-5, 6-7, 9-11 (1 - 2)
Triples: Brian Hardgrave, North Taranaki, Len Spick, North Taranaki, Ian Malcolm, Counties lost Mike Howard, North Otago, Allan Reid, South Canterbury, Barry Cadogan, Otago 5-7, 6-11, 7-7 (0.5 - 2.5)
Fours: Alister Wilson, North Taranaki, Ivan Phipps, North Taranaki, Kevin Barriball, North Taranaki, Billy Reinsfield, Tauranga drew Graham Low, Southland, Graeme Chapman, Ashburton, Martin Nordqvist, Ashburton, Lloyd Prattley, South Canterbury 5-5, 6-3, 5-9 (1.5 - 1.5)